Compare
Noarlunga Downs vs Seaford
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.5 km apart · Noarlunga Downs profile · Seaford profile
Noarlunga Downs Seaford
Seaford (SA) and Noarlunga Downs are neighbouring areas that differ sharply in accessibility and safety. Seaford (SA) is very walkable, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 88.5% near health services. In contrast, Noarlunga Downs is only somewhat walkable, with just 37.5% of homes near groceries and 35.6% near health services. Crime rates are also far higher in Seaford (SA), where the theft rate is 6,833 per 100,000 people compared to 1,488 in Noarlunga Downs.
These two areas are drifting apart in their safety profiles, as the crime rate has risen by 6.0% in Seaford (SA) while falling by 11.0% in Noarlunga Downs. Despite this, they share a similar economic profile, with typical weekly household incomes sitting at $1,254 in Seaford (SA) and $1,189 in Noarlunga Downs. Both areas also have similar levels of tertiary education, with about 13% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,383
- First area, 2016: 3,846
- First area, 2021: 4,031
- Second area, 2011: 4,269
- Second area, 2016: 4,444
- Second area, 2021: 4,493
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Noarlunga Downs: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Seaford: 1.5% males, 3.3% females
- 80–84 in Noarlunga Downs: 0.7% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Seaford: 1.6% males, 2.4% females
- 75–79 in Noarlunga Downs: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Seaford: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in Noarlunga Downs: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Seaford: 2.5% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Noarlunga Downs: 2.5% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Seaford: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
- 60–64 in Noarlunga Downs: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Seaford: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Noarlunga Downs: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Seaford: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Noarlunga Downs: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Seaford: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Noarlunga Downs: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Seaford: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Noarlunga Downs: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Seaford: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Noarlunga Downs: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Seaford: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Noarlunga Downs: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Seaford: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in Noarlunga Downs: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Seaford: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Noarlunga Downs: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Seaford: 3.0% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in Noarlunga Downs: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Seaford: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Noarlunga Downs: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Seaford: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Noarlunga Downs: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Seaford: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Noarlunga Downs: 3.3% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Seaford: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $476
- First area, 2016: $529
- First area, 2021: $648
- Second area, 2011: $472
- Second area, 2016: $533
- Second area, 2021: $656
- First area, 2011: $920
- First area, 2016: $989
- First area, 2021: $1,189
- Second area, 2011: $914
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,254
- First area, 2011: $1,186
- First area, 2016: $1,281
- First area, 2021: $1,587
- Second area, 2011: $1,116
- Second area, 2016: $1,285
- Second area, 2021: $1,553
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $146
- First area, 2016: $216
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2011: $270
- Second area, 2016: $305
- Second area, 2021: $330
- First area, 2011: $1,530
- First area, 2016: $1,373
- First area, 2021: $1,352
- Second area, 2011: $1,430
- Second area, 2016: $1,435
- Second area, 2021: $1,400
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Noarlunga Downs with nearby areas
Compare Seaford with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Noarlunga Downs vs Seaford [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL41035/noarlunga-downs/vs/SAL41315/seaford