Compare
Moculta vs Truro
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.7 km apart · Moculta profile · Truro profile
Moculta Truro
Truro and Moculta are neighbouring South Australian areas with some stark differences in wealth and layout. Moculta has a far higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (20.5% compared to 8.2% in Truro) and more people who own their homes outright. Truro is much more walkable, with 39% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, grocery store or park, whereas Moculta has 0% for these amenities. Truro also has far more public transport departures per 1,000 people, at 103.3 compared to 43.9 in Moculta.
Everyday life in both places is similar in many ways, with nearly identical typical weekly personal incomes and a shared health profile. Both areas have a similar number of schools within 3 km and the same average school size. While Moculta has a higher share of university degrees, both areas are more likely to volunteer than the national figure. This trend of community involvement is especially strong in Moculta, where 32.8% of people volunteer.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 384
- First area, 2016: 227
- First area, 2021: 228
- Second area, 2011: 636
- Second area, 2016: 548
- Second area, 2021: 523
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Moculta: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Truro: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Moculta: 0.0% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Truro: 0.5% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Moculta: 1.4% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Truro: 0.7% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Moculta: 2.7% males, 5.9% females; 70–74 in Truro: 2.5% males, 4.4% females
- 65–69 in Moculta: 1.4% males, 5.4% females; 65–69 in Truro: 4.0% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Moculta: 6.3% males, 5.0% females; 60–64 in Truro: 4.0% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Moculta: 5.4% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Truro: 3.3% males, 4.2% females
- 50–54 in Moculta: 3.6% males, 5.0% females; 50–54 in Truro: 3.8% males, 4.5% females
- 45–49 in Moculta: 1.4% males, 4.5% females; 45–49 in Truro: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Moculta: 4.5% males, 5.0% females; 40–44 in Truro: 3.6% males, 4.7% females
- 35–39 in Moculta: 3.2% males, 1.4% females; 35–39 in Truro: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Moculta: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 30–34 in Truro: 3.3% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Moculta: 3.2% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Truro: 3.1% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Moculta: 1.8% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Truro: 2.0% males, 1.1% females
- 15–19 in Moculta: 5.4% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in Truro: 4.2% males, 3.8% females
- 10–14 in Moculta: 2.7% males, 4.5% females; 10–14 in Truro: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Moculta: 3.2% males, 1.8% females; 5–9 in Truro: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Moculta: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Truro: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $624
- First area, 2016: $594
- First area, 2021: $716
- Second area, 2011: $517
- Second area, 2016: $607
- Second area, 2021: $741
- First area, 2011: $1,214
- First area, 2016: $1,312
- First area, 2021: $1,520
- Second area, 2011: $1,077
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,658
- First area, 2011: $1,478
- First area, 2016: $1,625
- First area, 2021: $1,916
- Second area, 2011: $1,243
- Second area, 2016: $1,437
- Second area, 2021: $1,847
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $80
- First area, 2016: $243
- First area, 2021: $260
- Second area, 2011: $135
- Second area, 2016: $225
- Second area, 2021: $257
- First area, 2011: $1,257
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,320
- Second area, 2011: $1,118
- Second area, 2016: $1,213
- Second area, 2021: $1,200
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Moculta with nearby areas
Compare Truro with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Moculta vs Truro [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40897/moculta/vs/SAL41474/truro