Compare

Mindarie vs Wanbi

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Mindarie profile · Wanbi profile

Mindarie Wanbi

Mindarie (SA) and Wanbi are both sparsely populated areas in South Australia. They differ sharply in age and family structure; Wanbi has a far higher share of children under 15 (47.8% compared to 12.5% in Mindarie) and a much lower typical age of 42, while residents in Mindarie (SA) are far older with a typical age of 57. Wealth and beliefs also vary, with typical weekly household incomes far higher in Wanbi at $1,291 compared to $725 in Mindarie (SA), and a far higher share of people in Wanbi reporting no religion (73.9% versus 9.4%).

Both areas share a very similar landscape, with almost no residents born overseas, no one using a language other than English at home, and no one with a bachelor degree or higher. They also both lack local schools and public transport. This shared isolation is reflected in their lack of basic amenities, as neither area has any homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries or health services.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mindariein Wanbi +9 larger in Mindarie gap widening
32 20th pct 23 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 38
  • First area, 2021: 32
  • Second area, 2011: 229
  • Second area, 2016: 44
  • Second area, 2021: 23
Median age in Mindariein Wanbi +15 yrs older in Mindarie gap widening
57 yrs 89th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Mindariein Wanbi even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Mindariein Wanbi +23.5 pts higher in Wanbi gap narrowing
15.6% 36th pct 39.1% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.1%
Under 15 in Mindariein Wanbi +35.3 pts higher in Wanbi gap widening
12.5% 24th pct 47.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.8%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Age structure

12.5% Children (0–14) +35.3 pts ▸ 47.8%
15.6% Seniors (65+) +23.5 pts ▸ 39.1%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +34.8 pts ▸ 34.8%
25.0% Older adults (45–64) +9.8 pts ▸ 34.8%
12.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%

Marital status

43.5% Married ◂ +5.4 pts 38.1%
0.0% Divorced +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
21.7% Never married +2.1 pts ▸ 23.8%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Mindarie Wanbi

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mindarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wanbi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mindarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wanbi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mindarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Wanbi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Mindarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Wanbi: 21.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Mindarie: 30.8% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Wanbi: 15.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Mindarie: 0.0% males, 38.5% females; 60–64 in Wanbi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Mindarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Wanbi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Mindarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Wanbi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Mindarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Wanbi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Mindarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Wanbi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Mindarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Wanbi: 15.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Mindarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Wanbi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Mindarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Wanbi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Mindarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Wanbi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Mindarie: 30.8% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Wanbi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Mindarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Wanbi: 0.0% males, 21.1% females
  • 5–9 in Mindarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Wanbi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Mindarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Wanbi: 26.3% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mindariein Wanbi +13.0 pts higher in Wanbi gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 13.0% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Country of birth

75.0% Australia +16.3 pts ▸ 91.3%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

25.0% Australian +27.2 pts ▸ 52.2%
18.8% English +16.0 pts ▸ 34.8%
31.3% German ◂ +5.2 pts 26.1%
0.0% Irish +17.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
0.0% Scottish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mindariein Wanbi even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Mindariein Wanbi even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only even 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mindariein Wanbi +64.5 pts higher in Wanbi gap widening
9.4% 0th pct 73.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.9%

Religious affiliation

9.4% No religion +64.5 pts ▸ 73.9%
59.4% Christianity ◂ +28.9 pts 30.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

33.3% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.8%
Bachelor+ in Mindariein Wanbi even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Mindariein Wanbi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

33.3% Year 12 +22.2 pts ▸ 55.6%
33.3% Year 10 even 33.3%
19.0% Year 11 +8.7 pts ▸ 27.8%
19.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

0.0% Certificate III / IV +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Architecture & building +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% Health +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mindariein Wanbi +$71 higher in Mindarie gap narrowing
$483 11th pct $412 5th pct
  • First area, 2016: $312
  • First area, 2021: $483
  • Second area, 2011: $367
  • Second area, 2016: $630
  • Second area, 2021: $412
Household income in Mindariein Wanbi +$566 higher in Wanbi gap widening
$725 3rd pct $1,291 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $675
  • First area, 2021: $725
  • Second area, 2011: $1,012
  • Second area, 2016: $875
  • Second area, 2021: $1,291
Family income in Mindariein Wanbi +$309 higher in Wanbi gap narrowing
$1,024 7th pct $1,333 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: $687
  • First area, 2021: $1,024
  • Second area, 2011: $875
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $1,333
High earners in Mindariein Wanbi +13.0 pts higher in Mindarie gap widening
13.0% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

40.0% Under $650 ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

47.8% Under $650 ◂ +5.0 pts 42.9%
39.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.8 pts 33.3%
13.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mindariein Wanbi +24.0 pts higher in Wanbi
28.1% 46th pct 52.2% 100th pct
Mental health in Mindariein Wanbi +9.4 pts higher in Mindarie
9.4% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Mindariein Wanbi +9.4 pts higher in Mindarie gap widening
9.4% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +26.1 pts ▸ 26.1%
15.6% Cancer ◂ +15.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Asthma +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
12.5% Other condition ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
9.4% Mental health ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.8% None +5.2 pts ▸ 73.9%
0.0% One condition +39.1 pts ▸ 39.1%
9.4% Two conditions +3.7 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mindariein Wanbi +13.0 pts higher in Mindarie gap widening
13.0% 25th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid carers in Mindariein Wanbi +34.8 pts higher in Mindarie gap widening
34.8% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Mindariein Wanbi +17.2 pts higher in Wanbi gap widening
30.4% 75th pct 47.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.6%
Defence service in Mindariein Wanbi
0.0% 0th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Mindariein Wanbi +1.2 pts higher in Wanbi gap narrowing
13.0% 10th pct 14.3% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mindariein Wanbi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mindariein Wanbi +0.2 larger in Wanbi gap widening
2.6 57th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Mindariein Wanbi even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

85.7% Couples with children ◂ +31.5 pts 54.2%
14.3% Couples without children ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

50.0% 1 person ◂ +19.2 pts 30.8%
0.0% 2 people even 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Mortgage in Mindariein Wanbi +$230 higher in Wanbi
$433 0th pct $663 6th pct
  • First area, 2021: $433
  • Second area, 2011: $1,000
  • Second area, 2016: $779
  • Second area, 2021: $663
People / bedroom in Mindariein Wanbi +0.10 higher in Wanbi gap steady
0.90 86th pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00

How homes are owned or rented

100.0% Owned outright ◂ +76.9 pts 23.1%
30.0% Owned with a mortgage +23.8 pts ▸ 53.8%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

60.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +36.9 pts 23.1%
0.0% 1 bedroom +38.5 pts ▸ 38.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 4 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

100.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more +57.1 pts ▸ 57.1%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

PT stops in Mindariein Wanbi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Mindariein Wanbi even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Mindariein Wanbi even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Mindariein Wanbi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Mindariein Wanbi
123 82nd pct —

How people get to work

64.3% Worked at home ◂ +64.3 pts 0.0%
50.0% Car (driver) ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

0.0% 2 vehicles +46.2 pts ▸ 46.2%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mindariein Wanbi +21.7 pts higher in Wanbi gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 21.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%

Jobs & Industry

Participation in Mindariein Wanbi +8.5 pts higher in Mindarie gap widening
60.9% 51st pct 52.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46.9%
  • First area, 2021: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.4%

Industries people work in

0.0% Health care & social assistance +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
50.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

78.6% Managers ◂ +78.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +75.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
35.7% Labourers ◂ +35.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Mindariein Wanbi +0.0 higher in Wanbi
0.5 52nd pct 0.6 53rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Mindariein Wanbi +0.2 more in Mindarie
0.9 58th pct 0.6 55th pct
15-min city in Mindariein Wanbi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Mindariein Wanbi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Mindariein Wanbi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Mindariein Wanbi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Mindariein Wanbi +63.8 pts higher in Wanbi
1.1% 34th pct 64.8% 68th pct
Walk to health in Mindariein Wanbi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mindariein Wanbi +25.8 more in Mindarie
156.3 90th pct 130.4 89th pct
Intersections/km² in Mindariein Wanbi even
0 19th pct 0 21st pct
Mean slope in Mindariein Wanbi +0.8 pts higher in Wanbi
2.9% 11th pct 3.7% 24th pct

Compare Mindarie with nearby areas

Compare Wanbi with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mindarie vs Wanbi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40884/mindarie/vs/SAL41524/wanbi