Compare

Matta Flat vs New Town

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.2 km apart · Matta Flat profile · New Town profile

Matta Flat New Town

New Town (SA) and Matta Flat are neighbouring areas in South Australia. New Town (SA) is the larger of the two, with 1,291 people compared to just 82 in the sparsely populated Matta Flat. There are significant differences in health and education: 45.1% of people in Matta Flat have a long-term health condition, which is far higher than the 34.5% in New Town (SA). Meanwhile, New Town (SA) has a far higher share of people who completed Year 12 at 33.9%, while only 19.7% did so in Matta Flat.

Both areas sit near the national figure for people over 65, with New Town (SA) at 19.6% and Matta Flat slightly higher at 25.6%. They also share a similar typical weekly household income, around $1,221 to $1,312. However, they differ in how they get around; New Town (SA) has far more public transport stops and departures, and more homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services. In contrast, Matta Flat has a far higher share of homes owned outright at 58.6%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Matta Flatin New Town +1,209 larger in New Town gap steady
82 36th pct 1,291 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 82
  • First area, 2021: 82
  • Second area, 2011: 1,174
  • Second area, 2016: 1,234
  • Second area, 2021: 1,291
Median age in Matta Flatin New Town +1 yrs older in Matta Flat gap widening
43 yrs 43rd pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Matta Flatin New Town +1.2 pts higher in New Town gap steady
4.9% 73rd pct 6.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Aged 65+ in Matta Flatin New Town +6.0 pts higher in Matta Flat gap widening
25.6% 76th pct 19.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Under 15 in Matta Flatin New Town +1.4 pts higher in Matta Flat gap steady
20.7% 74th pct 19.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
De facto in Matta Flatin New Town +1.4 pts higher in New Town gap narrowing
12.1% 49th pct 13.4% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%

Age structure

28.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.6 pts 26.4%
25.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.0 pts 19.6%
20.7% Young adults (25–44) +1.7 pts ▸ 22.5%
20.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.4 pts 19.3%
7.3% Youth (15–24) +4.1 pts ▸ 11.5%

Marital status

56.7% Married ◂ +8.5 pts 48.2%
29.9% Never married +2.7 pts ▸ 32.6%
11.9% Widowed ◂ +7.3 pts 4.6%
0.0% Divorced +10.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.0% Separated +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%

Age & sex structure

Matta Flat New Town

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Matta Flat: 0.0% males, 4.2% females; 85+ in New Town: 0.8% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Matta Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in New Town: 1.4% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Matta Flat: 4.2% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in New Town: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
  • 70–74 in Matta Flat: 0.0% males, 4.2% females; 70–74 in New Town: 2.4% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Matta Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in New Town: 3.3% males, 4.5% females
  • 60–64 in Matta Flat: 4.2% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in New Town: 2.7% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Matta Flat: 7.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in New Town: 3.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in Matta Flat: 7.0% males, 7.0% females; 50–54 in New Town: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Matta Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in New Town: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Matta Flat: 14.1% males, 5.6% females; 40–44 in New Town: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Matta Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in New Town: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Matta Flat: 0.0% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in New Town: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 25–29 in Matta Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in New Town: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
  • 20–24 in Matta Flat: 4.2% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in New Town: 1.9% males, 1.7% females
  • 15–19 in Matta Flat: 4.2% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in New Town: 4.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 10–14 in Matta Flat: 5.6% males, 7.0% females; 10–14 in New Town: 4.4% males, 4.4% females
  • 5–9 in Matta Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in New Town: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Matta Flat: 11.3% males, 5.6% females; 0–4 in New Town: 2.7% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Matta Flatin New Town +1.3 pts higher in New Town gap steady
3.7% 16th pct 5.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Country of birth

80.5% Australia +8.9 pts ▸ 89.4%
4.9% England ◂ +2.6 pts 2.3%
0.0% India +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.3% Australian +3.9 pts ▸ 50.2%
47.6% English ◂ +3.9 pts 43.7%
18.3% German ◂ +9.6 pts 8.7%
13.4% Irish ◂ +7.6 pts 5.8%
4.9% Scottish +3.3 pts ▸ 8.1%
3.7% Italian ◂ +1.9 pts 1.8%
0.0% Dutch +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Matta Flatin New Town +1.2 pts higher in New Town gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Limited English in Matta Flatin New Town +0.3 pts higher in New Town gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

93.9% English only ◂ +0.3 pts 93.6%
0.0% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Matta Flatin New Town +9.1 pts higher in New Town gap widening
47.6% 72nd pct 56.7% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37.8%
  • First area, 2021: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.7%

Religious affiliation

47.6% No religion +9.1 pts ▸ 56.7%
41.5% Christianity ◂ +4.7 pts 36.7%
15.9% Not stated ◂ +9.4 pts 6.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Matta Flatin New Town +14.2 pts higher in New Town gap widening
19.7% 2nd pct 33.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%
Bachelor+ in Matta Flatin New Town +2.9 pts higher in New Town gap narrowing
4.5% 11th pct 7.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Matta Flatin New Town even
3 67th pct 3 67th pct
Avg size in Matta Flatin New Town even
526 75th pct 526 75th pct
954 29th pct 954 29th pct

Highest year of school

19.7% Year 12 +14.2 pts ▸ 33.9%
27.3% Year 10 ◂ +5.5 pts 21.8%
22.7% Year 11 ◂ +0.4 pts 22.4%
18.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.3 pts 14.8%

Highest qualification level

47.1% Certificate III / IV +0.9 pts ▸ 48.0%
8.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.0 pts ▸ 12.8%
8.8% Bachelor degree +3.2 pts ▸ 12.0%
8.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +5.3 pts 3.5%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Field of qualification

20.6% Health ◂ +8.0 pts 12.6%
0.0% Engineering & related +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
8.8% Management & commerce +4.6 pts ▸ 13.4%
11.8% Society & culture +1.6 pts ▸ 13.4%
11.8% Architecture & building ◂ +7.3 pts 4.5%
8.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +5.7 pts 3.1%
8.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.0 pts 5.8%
0.0% Education +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Creative arts +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Information technology +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Matta Flatin New Town +$85 higher in New Town gap widening
$519 14th pct $604 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: $428
  • First area, 2021: $519
  • Second area, 2011: $429
  • Second area, 2016: $500
  • Second area, 2021: $604
Household income in Matta Flatin New Town +$91 higher in Matta Flat gap widening
$1,312 33rd pct $1,221 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,062
  • First area, 2021: $1,312
  • Second area, 2011: $964
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,221
Family income in Matta Flatin New Town +$149 higher in New Town gap widening
$1,437 23rd pct $1,586 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,437
  • Second area, 2011: $1,074
  • Second area, 2016: $1,336
  • Second area, 2021: $1,586
High earners in Matta Flatin New Town +5.8 pts higher in New Town gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
High-income homes in Matta Flatin New Town +9.3 pts higher in Matta Flat gap widening
17.2% 54th pct 7.9% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Household income distribution

58.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +27.4 pts 31.2%
37.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.6 pts 30.3%
10.3% Under $650 +10.6 pts ▸ 20.9%
17.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +12.0 pts 5.2%
0.0% $4,000 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%

Personal income distribution

64.2% Under $650 ◂ +15.4 pts 48.8%
41.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +10.5 pts 31.3%
7.5% $1,500–$2,999 +3.6 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Matta Flatin New Town +10.6 pts higher in Matta Flat
45.1% 96th pct 34.5% 76th pct
Mental health in Matta Flatin New Town +4.3 pts higher in New Town
6.1% 31st pct 10.4% 72nd pct
Needs assistance in Matta Flatin New Town +2.1 pts higher in New Town gap steady
4.9% 53rd pct 7.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.9% Arthritis ◂ +3.5 pts 12.4%
6.1% Other condition +6.8 pts ▸ 12.9%
8.5% Asthma +3.6 pts ▸ 12.2%
6.1% Mental health +4.3 pts ▸ 10.4%
7.3% Diabetes ◂ +0.6 pts 6.7%
6.1% Cancer ◂ +3.2 pts 2.9%
6.1% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 5.4%
0.0% Lung condition +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Stroke +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

45.1% None +12.9 pts ▸ 58.0%
40.2% One condition ◂ +18.0 pts 22.2%
4.9% Two conditions +2.3 pts ▸ 7.2%
0.0% Three or more +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Matta Flatin New Town +8.0 pts higher in New Town gap steady
14.9% 34th pct 22.9% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%
Unpaid carers in Matta Flatin New Town +11.2 pts higher in New Town gap widening
4.5% 8th pct 15.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Unpaid child care in Matta Flatin New Town +0.7 pts higher in Matta Flat gap narrowing
31.3% 78th pct 30.7% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Defence service in Matta Flatin New Town +3.3 pts higher in New Town
0.0% 0th pct 3.3% 60th pct
Housework 15h+ in Matta Flatin New Town +9.5 pts higher in Matta Flat gap widening
34.3% 88th pct 24.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Matta Flatin New Town +74 larger in New Town
4 46th pct 78 83rd pct
Median age in Matta Flatin New Town +20 yrs older in Matta Flat
39 yrs 77th pct 19 yrs 21st pct
— 8.3% 0th pct
Median income in Matta Flatin New Town +$495 higher in Matta Flat
$900 73rd pct $405 17th pct
Household income in Matta Flatin New Town +$1,291 higher in Matta Flat
$2,250 71st pct $959 17th pct
Indigenous language in Matta Flatin New Town
— 10.3% 77th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Matta Flatin New Town even gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Matta Flatin New Town +3.6 pts higher in New Town gap steady
15.9% 76th pct 19.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Living alone in Matta Flatin New Town +4.8 pts higher in Matta Flat gap narrowing
27.6% 63rd pct 22.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%

Family composition

68.1% Couples with children ◂ +20.1 pts 48.0%
23.2% Couples without children +8.4 pts ▸ 31.6%
15.9% One-parent families +3.6 pts ▸ 19.6%
0.0% Other families +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Household size

20.7% 2 people +18.4 pts ▸ 39.1%
34.5% 3 people ◂ +20.9 pts 13.6%
27.6% 1 person ◂ +4.8 pts 22.8%
13.8% 5 people ◂ +6.5 pts 7.3%
10.3% 4 people +2.8 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% 6 or more +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Matta Flatin New Town +$117 higher in New Town gap widening
$125 10th pct $242 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • First area, 2021: $125
  • Second area, 2011: $178
  • Second area, 2016: $213
  • Second area, 2021: $242
Mortgage in Matta Flatin New Town +$347 higher in New Town gap narrowing
$845 10th pct $1,192 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $867
  • First area, 2021: $845
  • Second area, 2011: $1,096
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,192
People / bedroom in Matta Flatin New Town +0.10 higher in Matta Flat gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Matta Flatin New Town +6.2 pts higher in New Town gap narrowing
17.2% 52nd pct 23.4% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%
Owned outright in Matta Flatin New Town +19.3 pts higher in Matta Flat gap widening
58.6% 89th pct 39.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.3%
Separate houses in Matta Flatin New Town +2.1 pts higher in Matta Flat gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 97.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.9%
3+ bedrooms in Matta Flatin New Town +11.6 pts higher in New Town gap widening
75.9% 40th pct 87.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 80.0%
  • First area, 2021: 75.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.4%

How homes are owned or rented

58.6% Owned outright ◂ +19.3 pts 39.3%
24.1% Owned with a mortgage +11.0 pts ▸ 35.1%
17.2% Rented +6.2 pts ▸ 23.4%
0.0% Not stated +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +2.1 pts 97.9%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

51.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.9 pts 49.8%
24.1% 4 bedrooms +10.0 pts ▸ 34.1%
27.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +19.0 pts 8.6%
0.0% 5 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

60.0% Under $200 ◂ +20.7 pts 39.3%
0.0% $200–$349 +50.9 pts ▸ 50.9%
0.0% $350–$549 +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

114.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +61.9 pts 52.4%
0.0% Under $1,000 +30.4 pts ▸ 30.4%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Matta Flatin New Town +3.9 pts higher in New Town gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 3.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Work from home in Matta Flatin New Town +4.5 pts higher in New Town gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 4.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
PT commute in Matta Flatin New Town +0.5 pts higher in New Town gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.5% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
PT stops in Matta Flatin New Town +1 more in New Town
0 0th pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Matta Flatin New Town +0.77 more in New Town
0.00 0th pct 0.77 60th pct
Departures/1k in Matta Flatin New Town +6.2 more in New Town
0.0 0th pct 6.2 58th pct
PT routes in Matta Flatin New Town +2 more in New Town
0 0th pct 2 75th pct
Stop walk in Matta Flatin New Town +7 longer in Matta Flat
16 54th pct 9 44th pct
Drive to city in Matta Flatin New Town +1 longer in New Town
95 66th pct 96 66th pct

How people get to work

80.6% Car (driver) ◂ +12.2 pts 68.4%
19.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +13.4 pts 5.9%
0.0% Worked at home +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Walked +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Bus +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

34.5% 2 vehicles +7.7 pts ▸ 42.2%
34.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.3 pts 30.2%
27.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +13.7 pts 13.9%
10.3% 4 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 9.9%
0.0% No vehicle +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Matta Flatin New Town +19.5 pts higher in New Town gap widening
13.9% 8th pct 33.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.4%
Recent arrivals in Matta Flatin New Town
— 4.7% 41st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Matta Flatin New Town +3.9 pts higher in New Town gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 3.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Participation in Matta Flatin New Town +6.2 pts higher in New Town gap narrowing
50.7% 23rd pct 57.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 44.4%
  • First area, 2021: 50.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.0%
Full-time in Matta Flatin New Town +3.2 pts higher in Matta Flat gap narrowing
54.8% 33rd pct 51.7% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.7%

Industries people work in

16.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +8.8 pts 7.3%
9.7% Health care & social assistance +5.3 pts ▸ 15.0%
0.0% Retail trade +14.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
12.9% Construction ◂ +7.0 pts 5.9%
12.9% Administrative & support ◂ +9.2 pts 3.7%
0.0% Education & training +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Other services +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Manufacturing +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Public administration & safety +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Wholesale trade +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%

Occupations people work in

32.3% Labourers ◂ +19.0 pts 13.3%
16.1% Technicians & trades +1.3 pts ▸ 17.5%
12.9% Community & personal service +3.3 pts ▸ 16.2%
16.1% Sales workers ◂ +4.8 pts 11.3%
0.0% Professionals +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% Managers +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%

Crime & Safety

— 2,324 32nd pct
— 852 59th pct
Burglary/100k in Matta Flatin New Town
— 310 29th pct
— 155 2nd pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Matta Flatin New Town
— 155 43rd pct
Property damage/100k in Matta Flatin New Town
— 620 44th pct
— -3.2% 53rd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Matta Flatin New Town +0.4 higher in New Town
3.0 72nd pct 3.5 75th pct
Types ≤15 min in Matta Flatin New Town +0.4 more in New Town
3.3 74th pct 3.7 76th pct
15-min city in Matta Flatin New Town +3.1 pts higher in New Town
25.8% 73rd pct 28.9% 74th pct
Walk to shops in Matta Flatin New Town +10.3 pts higher in Matta Flat
25.8% 73rd pct 15.5% 69th pct
Walk to transit in Matta Flatin New Town +51.3 pts higher in New Town
0.0% 0th pct 51.3% 73rd pct
Walk to school in Matta Flatin New Town +27.1 pts higher in New Town
24.2% 66th pct 51.3% 76th pct
Walk to a park in Matta Flatin New Town even
93.3% 82nd pct 93.3% 82nd pct
Walk to health in Matta Flatin New Town +63.2 pts higher in New Town
11.7% 74th pct 74.9% 92nd pct
Amenities/1k in Matta Flatin New Town +19.0 more in Matta Flat
24.4 67th pct 5.4 30th pct
Intersections/km² in Matta Flatin New Town +20 higher in Matta Flat
42 77th pct 21 74th pct
Mean slope in Matta Flatin New Town +0.2 pts higher in New Town
2.4% 4th pct 2.6% 6th pct

Compare Matta Flat with nearby areas

Compare New Town with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Matta Flat vs New Town [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40842/matta-flat/vs/SAL41026/new-town