Compare

Louth Bay vs Tumby Bay

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 20 km apart · Louth Bay profile · Tumby Bay profile

Louth Bay Tumby Bay

Tumby Bay and Louth Bay are two nearby South Australian areas with very different levels of accessibility. Tumby Bay is more developed, with 51.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 48.2% within walking distance of a school. In contrast, Louth Bay has no homes within a 15-minute walk of either service. Tumby Bay also has a larger population and a higher proportion of older residents, with 38.7% aged 65 and over compared to 28.8% in Louth Bay. Louth Bay is almost entirely made up of separate houses, which are 16 percentage points more common there than in Tumby Bay.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining largely rural in character with very similar typical weekly personal incomes of around $620 to $660. They share a similar housing density, with 0.7 people per bedroom in both places. Most residents in both areas are effectively alike in their education levels, with around 36% having completed Year 12, and both have very few people who speak little or no English.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +1,656 larger in Tumby Bay gap steady
125 45th pct 1,781 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 196
  • First area, 2016: 125
  • First area, 2021: 125
  • Second area, 2011: 1,827
  • Second area, 2016: 1,631
  • Second area, 2021: 1,781
Median age in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +1 yrs older in Louth Bay gap narrowing
58 yrs 90th pct 57 yrs 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
First Nations in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +1.7 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Aged 65+ in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +9.9 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap narrowing
28.8% 84th pct 38.7% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.7%
Under 15 in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +7.5 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap widening
6.4% 10th pct 13.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
De facto in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +0.1 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap narrowing
10.2% 34th pct 10.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%

Age structure

28.8% Seniors (65+) +9.9 pts ▸ 38.7%
37.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +12.9 pts 24.7%
10.4% Young adults (25–44) +6.0 pts ▸ 16.4%
6.4% Children (0–14) +7.5 pts ▸ 13.9%
12.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +5.3 pts 6.7%

Marital status

39.8% Married +14.2 pts ▸ 54.0%
32.2% Never married ◂ +11.4 pts 20.8%
8.5% Widowed +3.0 pts ▸ 11.4%
11.0% Divorced ◂ +0.6 pts 10.4%
7.6% Separated ◂ +4.6 pts 3.0%

Age & sex structure

Louth Bay Tumby Bay

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Louth Bay: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 85+ in Tumby Bay: 2.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 80–84 in Louth Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tumby Bay: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 75–79 in Louth Bay: 4.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tumby Bay: 3.7% males, 4.6% females
  • 70–74 in Louth Bay: 6.3% males, 5.6% females; 70–74 in Tumby Bay: 5.1% males, 4.5% females
  • 65–69 in Louth Bay: 3.2% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in Tumby Bay: 4.7% males, 5.0% females
  • 60–64 in Louth Bay: 7.1% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Tumby Bay: 3.4% males, 4.7% females
  • 55–59 in Louth Bay: 7.1% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Tumby Bay: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Louth Bay: 4.0% males, 4.8% females; 50–54 in Tumby Bay: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 45–49 in Louth Bay: 4.0% males, 4.8% females; 45–49 in Tumby Bay: 1.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 40–44 in Louth Bay: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Tumby Bay: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 35–39 in Louth Bay: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Tumby Bay: 1.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 30–34 in Louth Bay: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Tumby Bay: 1.4% males, 2.0% females
  • 25–29 in Louth Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Tumby Bay: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in Louth Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Tumby Bay: 1.3% males, 1.1% females
  • 15–19 in Louth Bay: 8.7% males, 4.8% females; 15–19 in Tumby Bay: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
  • 10–14 in Louth Bay: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Tumby Bay: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Louth Bay: 2.4% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Tumby Bay: 2.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 0–4 in Louth Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Tumby Bay: 2.3% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +1.8 pts higher in Louth Bay gap steady
8.0% 34th pct 6.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%

Country of birth

88.8% Australia ◂ +2.6 pts 86.2%
3.2% England ◂ +0.2 pts 3.0%
0.0% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

52.8% English ◂ +7.1 pts 45.7%
33.6% Australian +10.5 pts ▸ 44.1%
18.4% German ◂ +9.6 pts 8.8%
16.0% Irish ◂ +7.4 pts 8.6%
15.2% Scottish ◂ +3.7 pts 11.5%
3.2% Italian ◂ +1.8 pts 1.4%
2.4% Chinese ◂ +2.2 pts 0.2%
0.0% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +1.1 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
Limited English in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +0.3 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

94.4% English only ◂ +1.0 pts 93.4%
0.0% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +4.2 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap steady
42.4% 56th pct 46.6% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 43.2%
  • First area, 2021: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.6%

Religious affiliation

42.4% No religion +4.2 pts ▸ 46.6%
44.0% Christianity +1.5 pts ▸ 45.5%
13.6% Not stated ◂ +5.9 pts 7.7%
0.0% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Buddhism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +1.0 pts higher in Louth Bay gap narrowing
36.4% 27th pct 35.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%
Bachelor+ in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +2.2 pts higher in Louth Bay gap widening
12.7% 42nd pct 10.5% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Schools/1k kids in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay
— 4.05 52nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +106 larger in Tumby Bay
131 30th pct 237 41st pct
ICSEA in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +4 higher in Tumby Bay
984 46th pct 988 49th pct

Highest year of school

36.4% Year 12 ◂ +1.0 pts 35.4%
22.7% Year 11 ◂ +1.9 pts 20.9%
21.8% Year 10 ◂ +0.9 pts 20.9%
13.6% Year 9 or below +1.4 pts ▸ 15.1%

Highest qualification level

36.2% Certificate III / IV +3.8 pts ▸ 40.1%
19.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.1 pts 16.9%
6.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +6.6 pts ▸ 13.5%
10.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +8.0 pts 2.4%
6.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.7 pts 2.2%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Field of qualification

20.7% Engineering & related ◂ +7.7 pts 13.0%
20.7% Education ◂ +11.3 pts 9.4%
17.2% Health ◂ +3.0 pts 14.3%
13.8% Management & commerce ◂ +1.6 pts 12.2%
0.0% Society & culture +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.6% Architecture & building ◂ +2.6 pts 6.0%
8.6% Creative arts ◂ +7.3 pts 1.3%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +8.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
5.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.3 pts 4.8%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Information technology +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Income

Personal income in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +$33 higher in Louth Bay gap widening
$657 33rd pct $624 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $459
  • First area, 2016: $537
  • First area, 2021: $657
  • Second area, 2011: $452
  • Second area, 2016: $560
  • Second area, 2021: $624
Household income in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +$89 higher in Tumby Bay gap widening
$969 12th pct $1,058 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $771
  • First area, 2016: $855
  • First area, 2021: $969
  • Second area, 2011: $735
  • Second area, 2016: $863
  • Second area, 2021: $1,058
Family income in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +$57 higher in Tumby Bay gap narrowing
$1,406 21st pct $1,463 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,287
  • First area, 2016: $1,042
  • First area, 2021: $1,406
  • Second area, 2011: $1,061
  • Second area, 2016: $1,227
  • Second area, 2021: $1,463
High earners in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +1.4 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap widening
4.2% 28th pct 5.6% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
High-income homes in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +0.6 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap narrowing
7.1% 21st pct 7.7% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Household income distribution

45.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +11.5 pts 34.2%
21.4% Under $650 +5.1 pts ▸ 26.6%
11.4% $1,500–$2,999 +13.5 pts ▸ 24.9%
7.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.9 pts 3.2%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%

Personal income distribution

50.0% Under $650 ◂ +2.6 pts 47.4%
42.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +12.7 pts 29.7%
7.6% $1,500–$2,999 +4.7 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +1.6 pts higher in Louth Bay
39.2% 88th pct 37.6% 86th pct
Mental health in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +1.4 pts higher in Tumby Bay
8.8% 57th pct 10.2% 70th pct
Needs assistance in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +4.1 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap widening
4.8% 52nd pct 8.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

17.6% Arthritis ◂ +4.6 pts 13.0%
8.8% Mental health +1.4 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.6% Asthma ◂ +0.8 pts 8.8%
6.4% Diabetes +2.2 pts ▸ 8.6%
7.2% Other condition +0.7 pts ▸ 7.9%
4.8% Heart disease +2.9 pts ▸ 7.7%
5.6% Cancer ◂ +0.8 pts 4.8%
4.0% Stroke ◂ +2.5 pts 1.5%
2.4% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Dementia +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.4% None +4.5 pts ▸ 54.9%
21.6% One condition +1.9 pts ▸ 23.5%
12.8% Two conditions ◂ +4.2 pts 8.6%
3.2% Three or more +2.4 pts ▸ 5.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +3.1 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap widening
26.3% 78th pct 29.4% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.5%
  • First area, 2016: 35.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%
Unpaid carers in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +2.1 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap steady
12.7% 49th pct 14.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Unpaid child care in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +2.9 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap steady
18.6% 22nd pct 21.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%
Defence service in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +0.8 pts higher in Tumby Bay
3.4% 62nd pct 4.2% 73rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +12.9 pts higher in Louth Bay gap widening
39.0% 94th pct 26.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +31 larger in Tumby Bay
0 0th pct 31 73rd pct
— 12 yrs 7th pct
Median income in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay
— $575 43rd pct
Household income in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay
— $1,024 19th pct
Indigenous language in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +0.2 larger in Tumby Bay gap widening
1.8 9th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 1.8
  • First area, 2021: 1.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +9.8 pts higher in Louth Bay gap widening
20.0% 87th pct 10.2% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
Living alone in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +2.8 pts higher in Louth Bay gap steady
40.0% 91st pct 37.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.3%
  • First area, 2016: 51.6%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.2%

Family composition

54.1% Couples without children ◂ +5.8 pts 48.3%
32.9% Couples with children +8.2 pts ▸ 41.1%
20.0% One-parent families ◂ +9.8 pts 10.2%
0.0% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Household size

38.6% 2 people +4.6 pts ▸ 43.1%
40.0% 1 person ◂ +2.8 pts 37.2%
11.4% 3 people ◂ +3.2 pts 8.2%
4.3% 4 people +2.8 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% 5 people +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% 6 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +$40 higher in Louth Bay gap widening
$260 43rd pct $220 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: $177
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $260
  • Second area, 2011: $160
  • Second area, 2016: $185
  • Second area, 2021: $220
Mortgage in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +$198 higher in Tumby Bay gap narrowing
$1,002 15th pct $1,200 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,000
  • First area, 2016: $1,100
  • First area, 2021: $1,002
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,200
  • Second area, 2021: $1,200
People / bedroom in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +6.2 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap narrowing
15.7% 47th pct 21.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%
Owned outright in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +4.9 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap widening
45.7% 64th pct 50.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.6%
  • First area, 2016: 45.2%
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.6%
Separate houses in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +15.8 pts higher in Louth Bay gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 84.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.2%
3+ bedrooms in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +17.1 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap widening
55.7% 12th pct 72.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.5%
  • First area, 2016: 64.5%
  • First area, 2021: 55.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.8%

How homes are owned or rented

45.7% Owned outright +4.9 pts ▸ 50.6%
28.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +6.4 pts 22.2%
15.7% Rented +6.2 pts ▸ 21.9%
0.0% Not stated +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Other tenure +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +15.8 pts 84.2%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +7.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
0.0% Flat or apartment +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Other dwelling +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.4% 3 bedrooms +9.4 pts ▸ 50.9%
34.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +13.2 pts 21.1%
14.3% 4 bedrooms +4.3 pts ▸ 18.6%
7.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.9 pts 4.2%
0.0% 5 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Studio / none +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Weekly rent distribution

54.5% $200–$349 +1.7 pts ▸ 56.3%
0.0% Under $200 +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% $350–$549 +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

15.0% $1,000–$1,799 +27.7 pts ▸ 42.7%
25.0% Under $1,000 +8.7 pts ▸ 33.7%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +15.7 pts ▸ 15.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +5.8 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 5.8% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Work from home in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +0.5 pts higher in Louth Bay gap steady
9.3% 24th pct 8.8% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
PT commute in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +0.6 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
PT stops in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +1 more in Tumby Bay
0 0th pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +0.56 more in Tumby Bay
0.00 0th pct 0.56 59th pct
Departures/1k in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +5.6 more in Tumby Bay
0.0 0th pct 5.6 58th pct
PT routes in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +1 more in Tumby Bay
0 0th pct 1 71st pct
— 83 98th pct

How people get to work

64.8% Car (driver) +1.3 pts ▸ 66.1%
9.3% Worked at home ◂ +0.5 pts 8.8%
5.6% Walked ◂ +0.6 pts 5.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Bus +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.5 pts 37.3%
38.1% 2 vehicles +1.0 pts ▸ 39.1%
14.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.1 pts 13.2%
6.3% 4 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 6.1%
0.0% No vehicle +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +5.9 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap steady
24.8% 28th pct 30.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Recent arrivals in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay
— 3.6% 37th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +4.4 pts higher in Louth Bay gap narrowing
6.9% 83rd pct 2.5% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Participation in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +1.6 pts higher in Louth Bay gap narrowing
49.2% 20th pct 47.6% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.3%
  • First area, 2016: 54.4%
  • First area, 2021: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.6%
Full-time in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +3.4 pts higher in Louth Bay gap narrowing
53.7% 28th pct 50.3% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.6%
  • First area, 2016: 54.0%
  • First area, 2021: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.3%

Industries people work in

16.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +1.1 pts 15.6%
14.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +11.6 pts 3.3%
9.3% Health care & social assistance +5.0 pts ▸ 14.3%
11.1% Professional & technical ◂ +8.8 pts 2.3%
7.4% Retail trade +2.8 pts ▸ 10.2%
7.4% Construction +2.5 pts ▸ 9.9%
7.4% Education & training +1.9 pts ▸ 9.3%
9.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.2 pts 6.1%
7.4% Administrative & support ◂ +6.6 pts 0.8%
7.4% Arts & recreation ◂ +6.3 pts 1.1%
5.6% Manufacturing ◂ +3.3 pts 2.3%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%

Occupations people work in

18.5% Managers +3.3 pts ▸ 21.8%
18.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +6.9 pts 11.6%
18.5% Labourers ◂ +7.3 pts 11.2%
16.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +8.3 pts 8.4%
9.3% Professionals +3.5 pts ▸ 12.7%
11.1% Community & personal service +1.4 pts ▸ 12.5%
5.6% Clerical & administrative +4.4 pts ▸ 9.9%
0.0% Sales workers +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%

Crime & Safety

— 1,516 14th pct
— 505 35th pct
Burglary/100k in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay
— 168 11th pct
— 225 7th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay
— 56 8th pct
Property damage/100k in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay
— 449 29th pct
— 92.9% 88th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +2.8 higher in Tumby Bay
0.9 58th pct 3.7 76th pct
Types ≤15 min in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +3.3 more in Tumby Bay
0.8 57th pct 4.1 78th pct
15-min city in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +48.3 pts higher in Tumby Bay
0.0% 0th pct 48.3% 79th pct
Walk to shops in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +51.8 pts higher in Tumby Bay
0.0% 0th pct 51.8% 80th pct
Walk to transit in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +33.5 pts higher in Tumby Bay
0.0% 0th pct 33.5% 68th pct
Walk to school in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +48.2 pts higher in Tumby Bay
0.0% 0th pct 48.2% 75th pct
Walk to a park in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +1.6 pts higher in Louth Bay
77.7% 73rd pct 76.1% 72nd pct
Walk to health in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +37.9 pts higher in Tumby Bay
0.0% 0th pct 37.9% 81st pct
Amenities/1k in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +6.6 more in Louth Bay
24.0 67th pct 17.4 58th pct
Intersections/km² in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay even
1 52nd pct 1 48th pct
Mean slope in Louth Bayin Tumby Bay +1.0 pts higher in Louth Bay
4.0% 29th pct 3.0% 12th pct

Compare Louth Bay with nearby areas

Compare Tumby Bay with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Louth Bay vs Tumby Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40780/louth-bay/vs/SAL41476/tumby-bay