Compare

Julia vs Ngapala

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.5 km apart · Julia profile · Ngapala profile

Julia Ngapala

Ngapala and Julia are both sparsely populated areas in South Australia. They differ most in their age and income profiles; Julia has a much higher share of children (38.1% compared to 4.9% in Ngapala) and a far higher typical weekly personal income of $900, while Ngapala's is $556. Ngapala is the older of the two, with a typical resident aged 44 and a much higher share of seniors aged 65 and over (18% versus 0% in Julia).

Both areas are entirely car-dependent, with no public transport or walkable amenities. They also share an identical number of people per bedroom (0.7) and have almost the same typical family income. While they are similar in these respects, Ngapala has seen a higher rate of people moving into the area over the last five years compared to Julia.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Juliain Ngapala +40 larger in Ngapala gap widening
21 15th pct 61 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 24
  • First area, 2021: 21
  • Second area, 2016: 45
  • Second area, 2021: 61
Median age in Juliain Ngapala +6 yrs older in Ngapala gap widening
38 yrs 23rd pct 44 yrs 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Juliain Ngapala even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Juliain Ngapala +18.0 pts higher in Ngapala gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 18.0% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Under 15 in Juliain Ngapala +33.2 pts higher in Julia gap widening
38.1% 100th pct 4.9% 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
— 13.3% 59th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%

Age structure

42.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +31.4 pts 11.5%
38.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +33.2 pts 4.9%
14.3% Young adults (25–44) +3.7 pts ▸ 18.0%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +18.0 pts ▸ 18.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%

Marital status

56.3% Married +10.4 pts ▸ 66.7%
0.0% Never married +47.9 pts ▸ 47.9%
31.3% Divorced ◂ +31.3 pts 0.0%
18.8% Separated ◂ +18.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Julia Ngapala

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Julia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Ngapala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Julia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Ngapala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Julia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Ngapala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Julia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Ngapala: 10.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Julia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Ngapala: 0.0% males, 7.5% females
  • 60–64 in Julia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Ngapala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Julia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Ngapala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Julia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Ngapala: 7.5% males, 7.5% females
  • 45–49 in Julia: 25.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Ngapala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Julia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Ngapala: 12.5% males, 15.0% females
  • 35–39 in Julia: 0.0% males, 25.0% females; 35–39 in Ngapala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Julia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Ngapala: 10.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Julia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Ngapala: 12.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Julia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Ngapala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Julia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Ngapala: 0.0% males, 10.0% females
  • 10–14 in Julia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Ngapala: 0.0% males, 7.5% females
  • 5–9 in Julia: 0.0% males, 50.0% females; 5–9 in Ngapala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Julia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Ngapala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Juliain Ngapala +8.2 pts higher in Ngapala gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 8.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%

Country of birth

95.2% Australia ◂ +13.3 pts 82.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

52.4% German ◂ +40.9 pts 11.5%
42.9% English ◂ +1.9 pts 41.0%
33.3% Australian +2.7 pts ▸ 36.1%
23.8% Irish ◂ +15.6 pts 8.2%
0.0% Scottish +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Juliain Ngapala +4.9 pts higher in Ngapala gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Limited English in Juliain Ngapala even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

119.0% English only ◂ +37.1 pts 82.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Juliain Ngapala +40.4 pts higher in Julia gap widening
66.7% 100th pct 26.2% 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.2%

Religious affiliation

47.6% Christianity +19.6 pts ▸ 67.2%
66.7% No religion ◂ +40.4 pts 26.2%
0.0% Not stated +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 55.3% 73rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.3%
Bachelor+ in Juliain Ngapala
— 10.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Juliain Ngapala even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

43.8% Year 12 +11.6 pts ▸ 55.3%
31.3% Year 11 ◂ +18.5 pts 12.8%
31.3% Year 10 ◂ +22.7 pts 8.5%
0.0% Year 9 or below +17.0 pts ▸ 17.0%

Highest qualification level

57.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +44.6 pts 12.5%
57.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +36.3 pts 20.8%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +20.8 pts ▸ 20.8%
0.0% Certificate I / II +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%

Field of qualification

85.7% Engineering & related ◂ +69.0 pts 16.7%
71.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +54.8 pts 16.7%
57.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +23.8 pts 33.3%
0.0% Management & commerce +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Juliain Ngapala +$344 higher in Julia gap widening
$900 73rd pct $556 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: $624
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2016: $790
  • Second area, 2021: $556
Household income in Juliain Ngapala +$126 higher in Ngapala gap narrowing
$1,499 47th pct $1,625 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: $899
  • First area, 2021: $1,499
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
Family income in Juliain Ngapala +$62 higher in Julia gap narrowing
$1,874 49th pct $1,812 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,437
  • First area, 2021: $1,874
  • Second area, 2016: $1,812
  • Second area, 2021: $1,812
High earners in Juliain Ngapala
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

57.1% Under $650 ◂ +36.1 pts 21.1%
57.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +36.1 pts 21.1%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +31.6 pts ▸ 31.6%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

0.0% Under $650 +45.8 pts ▸ 45.8%
31.3% $650–$1,499 +2.1 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +10.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Juliain Ngapala +7.2 pts higher in Ngapala
19.0% 13th pct 26.2% 37th pct
Mental health in Juliain Ngapala +4.9 pts higher in Ngapala
0.0% 0th pct 4.9% 25th pct
Needs assistance in Juliain Ngapala +4.9 pts higher in Ngapala gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 4.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

23.8% Arthritis ◂ +9.1 pts 14.8%
19.0% Lung condition ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
14.3% Other condition ◂ +7.7 pts 6.6%
0.0% Asthma +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% Mental health +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

85.7% None ◂ +16.9 pts 68.9%
19.0% One condition ◂ +1.0 pts 18.0%
0.0% Two conditions +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Juliain Ngapala
— 37.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
Unpaid carers in Juliain Ngapala
— 22.9% 94th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%
Unpaid child care in Juliain Ngapala
— 14.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Defence service in Juliain Ngapala
— 12.0% 100th pct
Housework 15h+ in Juliain Ngapala
— 31.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Juliain Ngapala even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Juliain Ngapala +0.5 larger in Ngapala gap widening
2.2 24th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Juliain Ngapala
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

52.6% Couples with children +13.4 pts ▸ 66.0%
15.8% Couples without children +18.2 pts ▸ 34.0%
26.3% One-parent families ◂ +26.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%

Household size

42.9% 1 person ◂ +6.0 pts 36.8%
42.9% 2 people ◂ +6.0 pts 36.8%
0.0% 4 people +26.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Juliain Ngapala +$105 higher in Ngapala
$175 19th pct $280 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: $100
  • First area, 2021: $175
  • Second area, 2021: $280
Mortgage in Juliain Ngapala +$106 higher in Julia
$867 11th pct $761 8th pct
  • First area, 2021: $867
  • Second area, 2016: $1,200
  • Second area, 2021: $761
People / bedroom in Juliain Ngapala even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70

How homes are owned or rented

0.0% Owned outright +78.9 pts ▸ 78.9%
57.1% Rented ◂ +57.1 pts 0.0%
42.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +16.5 pts 26.3%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

71.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +29.3 pts 42.1%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +57.9 pts ▸ 57.9%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Juliain Ngapala
— 55.6% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.6%
PT commute in Juliain Ngapala
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Juliain Ngapala even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Juliain Ngapala even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Juliain Ngapala even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Juliain Ngapala even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Juliain Ngapala +17 longer in Ngapala
76 54th pct 93 65th pct

How people get to work

55.6% Car (driver) ◂ +8.3 pts 47.2%
0.0% Worked at home +55.6 pts ▸ 55.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

85.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +85.7 pts 0.0%
71.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +71.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more +42.1 pts ▸ 42.1%
0.0% 3 vehicles +36.8 pts ▸ 36.8%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Juliain Ngapala +12.1 pts higher in Ngapala gap widening
14.3% 9th pct 26.4% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Juliain Ngapala
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Juliain Ngapala
— 75.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.0%
Full-time in Juliain Ngapala
— 63.9% 75th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.9%

Industries people work in

33.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +33.3 pts ▸ 66.7%
33.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Professional & technical +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

33.3% Managers +25.0 pts ▸ 58.3%
44.4% Labourers ◂ +36.1 pts 8.3%
33.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +13.9 pts 19.4%
0.0% Sales workers +13.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.0% Professionals +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Juliain Ngapala even
0.0 18th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Juliain Ngapala even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Juliain Ngapala even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Juliain Ngapala even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Juliain Ngapala even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Juliain Ngapala even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Juliain Ngapala even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Juliain Ngapala even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Juliain Ngapala even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Juliain Ngapala even
0 39th pct 0 35th pct
Mean slope in Juliain Ngapala +2.1 pts higher in Ngapala
5.4% 47th pct 7.5% 67th pct

Compare Julia with nearby areas

Compare Ngapala with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Julia vs Ngapala [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40644/julia/vs/SAL41030/ngapala