Compare
Ingle Farm vs Walkley Heights
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.6 km apart · Ingle Farm profile · Walkley Heights profile
Ingle Farm Walkley Heights
Ingle Farm and Walkley Heights are neighbouring areas in South Australia with very different profiles. Walkley Heights is more affluent, with a typical household income of $1,773 a week and 20.6% of homes earning $3,000 or more. In contrast, Ingle Farm has a typical household income of $1,286 and is much more likely to be rented, at 26.7% compared to 12.2% in Walkley Heights. Ingle Farm also has a significantly larger First Nations population and much higher rates of recorded offences, including theft and property damage.
Everyday life in both areas shares many similarities, as both have exactly 100% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport and a park. They are also alike in the share of residents aged 65 and over and have the same school advantage score. While the two areas remain distinct, the gap in crime rates is narrowing slightly, as Walkley Heights has seen a 12.9% drop in recorded offences over the last five years compared to a 0.9% drop in Ingle Farm.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,621
- First area, 2016: 8,825
- First area, 2021: 9,543
- Second area, 2011: 3,507
- Second area, 2016: 3,497
- Second area, 2021: 3,513
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Ingle Farm: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Walkley Heights: 1.9% males, 2.8% females
- 80–84 in Ingle Farm: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Walkley Heights: 1.3% males, 2.4% females
- 75–79 in Ingle Farm: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Walkley Heights: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in Ingle Farm: 3.0% males, 4.0% females; 70–74 in Walkley Heights: 1.8% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in Ingle Farm: 1.8% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Walkley Heights: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Ingle Farm: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in Walkley Heights: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in Ingle Farm: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Walkley Heights: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Ingle Farm: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Walkley Heights: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Ingle Farm: 3.3% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Walkley Heights: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
- 40–44 in Ingle Farm: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Walkley Heights: 3.7% males, 4.4% females
- 35–39 in Ingle Farm: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Walkley Heights: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Ingle Farm: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Walkley Heights: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in Ingle Farm: 4.1% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Walkley Heights: 2.2% males, 1.7% females
- 20–24 in Ingle Farm: 3.5% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Walkley Heights: 3.6% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Ingle Farm: 2.8% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Walkley Heights: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Ingle Farm: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Walkley Heights: 4.3% males, 4.0% females
- 5–9 in Ingle Farm: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Walkley Heights: 3.5% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Ingle Farm: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Walkley Heights: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $466
- First area, 2016: $493
- First area, 2021: $636
- Second area, 2011: $603
- Second area, 2016: $602
- Second area, 2021: $715
- First area, 2011: $929
- First area, 2016: $1,042
- First area, 2021: $1,286
- Second area, 2011: $1,364
- Second area, 2016: $1,487
- Second area, 2021: $1,773
- First area, 2011: $1,057
- First area, 2016: $1,227
- First area, 2021: $1,529
- Second area, 2011: $1,568
- Second area, 2016: $1,834
- Second area, 2021: $2,152
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $310
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $370
- First area, 2011: $1,304
- First area, 2016: $1,335
- First area, 2021: $1,387
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,700
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Ingle Farm with nearby areas
Compare Walkley Heights with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ingle Farm vs Walkley Heights [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40619/ingle-farm/vs/SAL41515/walkley-heights