Compare

Hope Forest vs Montarra

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.4 km apart · Hope Forest profile · Montarra profile

Hope Forest Montarra

Hope Forest and Montarra are neighbouring areas in South Australia with small populations. They differ most in their age and family structures; Montarra has a far higher share of children under 15 (28.6% compared to 14.7% in Hope Forest) and a far older typical resident (53 years versus 42 years). Hope Forest is far more likely to have volunteers (30.2% versus 0.0%) and people caring for children unpaid (35.3% versus 14.3%), while Montarra has a far higher proportion of people providing unpaid care (23.8% versus 8.6%).

Everyday life is very similar in both places, as they share almost identical typical weekly personal incomes of around $900 to $919 and a similar 43 to 44 minute drive time to the city. Both areas are car-dependent, with no one living within a 10-minute walk of public transport or a school. While they share these traits, some gaps are wide, such as the typical monthly home-loan payment, which is far higher in Montarra at $4,500 compared to $2,075 in Hope Forest.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hope Forestin Montarra +115 larger in Hope Forest gap steady
143 47th pct 28 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 143
  • First area, 2021: 143
  • Second area, 2016: 27
  • Second area, 2021: 28
Median age in Hope Forestin Montarra +11 yrs older in Montarra gap widening
42 yrs 38th pct 53 yrs 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
First Nations in Hope Forestin Montarra even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Hope Forestin Montarra +5.3 pts higher in Montarra gap widening
16.1% 38th pct 21.4% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%
Under 15 in Hope Forestin Montarra +13.9 pts higher in Montarra gap widening
14.7% 34th pct 28.6% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
De facto in Hope Forestin Montarra +6.6 pts higher in Montarra
7.7% 20th pct 14.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Age structure

14.7% Children (0–14) +13.9 pts ▸ 28.6%
28.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +17.3 pts 10.7%
16.1% Seniors (65+) +5.3 pts ▸ 21.4%
20.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.0 pts 14.3%
14.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%

Marital status

56.0% Married ◂ +22.7 pts 33.3%
34.5% Never married ◂ +10.7 pts 23.8%
3.4% Divorced +10.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
4.3% Separated ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
2.6% Widowed ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Hope Forest Montarra

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hope Forest: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Montarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Hope Forest: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Montarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Hope Forest: 4.1% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Montarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Hope Forest: 2.0% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Montarra: 25.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Hope Forest: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Montarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Hope Forest: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Montarra: 0.0% males, 18.8% females
  • 55–59 in Hope Forest: 2.7% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Montarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Hope Forest: 2.0% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Montarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Hope Forest: 6.8% males, 6.1% females; 45–49 in Montarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Hope Forest: 5.4% males, 2.0% females; 40–44 in Montarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Hope Forest: 2.0% males, 5.4% females; 35–39 in Montarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Hope Forest: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Montarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Hope Forest: 2.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Montarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Hope Forest: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Montarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Hope Forest: 4.8% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Montarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Hope Forest: 3.4% males, 5.4% females; 10–14 in Montarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Hope Forest: 5.4% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Montarra: 0.0% males, 25.0% females
  • 0–4 in Hope Forest: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Montarra: 31.3% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hope Forestin Montarra +14.6 pts higher in Montarra gap steady
14.0% 61st pct 28.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%

Country of birth

82.5% Australia ◂ +7.5 pts 75.0%
4.9% England +13.0 pts ▸ 17.9%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

51.0% English +24.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
39.9% Australian ◂ +18.4 pts 21.4%
14.0% German ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
11.9% Scottish ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
9.8% Irish ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Hope Forestin Montarra +4.2 pts higher in Hope Forest gap widening
4.2% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Hope Forestin Montarra even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

94.4% English only +5.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Hope Forestin Montarra +10.0 pts higher in Hope Forest gap widening
67.1% 100th pct 57.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 41.3%
  • First area, 2021: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.1%

Religious affiliation

67.1% No religion ◂ +10.0 pts 57.1%
23.1% Christianity ◂ +1.6 pts 21.4%
6.3% Not stated ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
4.2% Other religions ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hope Forestin Montarra +10.6 pts higher in Hope Forest gap widening
63.0% 84th pct 52.4% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 50.9%
  • First area, 2021: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.4%
Bachelor+ in Hope Forestin Montarra +1.8 pts higher in Montarra gap narrowing
26.7% 80th pct 28.6% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Schools ≤3 km in Hope Forestin Montarra even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

63.0% Year 12 ◂ +10.6 pts 52.4%
13.9% Year 10 +14.7 pts ▸ 28.6%
5.6% Year 9 or below +18.3 pts ▸ 23.8%
14.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.5 pts 14.3%

Highest qualification level

28.7% Bachelor degree +31.3 pts ▸ 60.0%
6.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +33.8 pts ▸ 40.0%
38.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.8 pts 30.0%
6.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
3.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

13.8% Engineering & related +16.3 pts ▸ 30.0%
17.5% Education ◂ +17.5 pts 0.0%
13.8% Health ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
13.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
10.0% Society & culture ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
7.5% Architecture & building ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
7.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
5.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
3.8% Management & commerce ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Hope Forestin Montarra +$19 higher in Montarra gap narrowing
$900 73rd pct $919 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: $589
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2016: $769
  • Second area, 2021: $919
Household income in Hope Forestin Montarra +$74 higher in Hope Forest gap narrowing
$1,949 73rd pct $1,875 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,531
  • First area, 2021: $1,949
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
Family income in Hope Forestin Montarra +$150 higher in Montarra gap narrowing
$2,100 63rd pct $2,250 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,575
  • First area, 2021: $2,100
  • Second area, 2016: $2,083
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
High earners in Hope Forestin Montarra +3.1 pts higher in Montarra gap narrowing
11.2% 66th pct 14.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
High-income homes in Hope Forestin Montarra
20.0% 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%

Household income distribution

18.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +18.0 pts 0.0%
14.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
10.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
10.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
6.0% Under $650 ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

35.3% $650–$1,499 +26.6 pts ▸ 61.9%
39.7% Under $650 +12.7 pts ▸ 52.4%
25.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +11.6 pts 14.3%
4.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hope Forestin Montarra +0.7 pts higher in Hope Forest
32.9% 70th pct 32.1% 66th pct
Mental health in Hope Forestin Montarra +7.7 pts higher in Hope Forest
7.7% 46th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Hope Forestin Montarra even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.5% Arthritis +3.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
3.5% Cancer +7.2 pts ▸ 10.7%
8.4% Other condition ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
7.7% Asthma ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
7.7% Mental health ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
4.9% Heart disease ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
2.8% Diabetes ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.4% None +1.4 pts ▸ 67.9%
23.8% One condition ◂ +13.1 pts 10.7%
5.6% Two conditions ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hope Forestin Montarra +30.2 pts higher in Hope Forest gap widening
30.2% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid carers in Hope Forestin Montarra +15.2 pts higher in Montarra gap widening
8.6% 18th pct 23.8% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Unpaid child care in Hope Forestin Montarra +21.1 pts higher in Hope Forest gap widening
35.3% 88th pct 14.3% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Defence service in Hope Forestin Montarra +2.5 pts higher in Hope Forest
2.5% 48th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Hope Forestin Montarra +4.5 pts higher in Montarra gap steady
33.6% 88th pct 38.1% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Hope Forestin Montarra even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
33 yrs 71st pct —
$1,374 89th pct —
Household income in Hope Forestin Montarra
$4,750 100th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Hope Forestin Montarra +0.4 larger in Hope Forest gap narrowing
2.9 81st pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Hope Forestin Montarra +12.7 pts higher in Hope Forest gap widening
12.7% 61st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
10.0% 7th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%

Family composition

65.1% Couples with children ◂ +1.1 pts 64.0%
24.6% Couples without children +7.4 pts ▸ 32.0%
12.7% One-parent families ◂ +12.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

34.0% 4 people ◂ +34.0 pts 0.0%
28.0% 2 people ◂ +3.0 pts 25.0%
10.0% 1 person +15.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
16.0% 3 people ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
8.0% 5 people ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hope Forestin Montarra +$150 higher in Montarra
$250 40th pct $400 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $180
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Hope Forestin Montarra +$2,425 higher in Montarra
$2,075 75th pct $4,500 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,354
  • First area, 2021: $2,075
  • Second area, 2021: $4,500
People / bedroom in Hope Forestin Montarra +0.10 higher in Hope Forest gap steady
1.00 89th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
14.0% 41st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
Owned outright in Hope Forestin Montarra
38.0% 41st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.0%
Separate houses in Hope Forestin Montarra
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
80.0% 51st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 80.5%
  • First area, 2021: 80.0%

How homes are owned or rented

38.0% Owned outright +53.7 pts ▸ 91.7%
46.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +21.0 pts 25.0%
14.0% Rented +19.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +21.0 pts 25.0%
24.0% 2 bedrooms +9.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
24.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +24.0 pts 0.0%
10.0% 5 or more ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

30.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +30.4 pts 0.0%
17.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
13.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Hope Forestin Montarra
14.5% 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Hope Forestin Montarra even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Hope Forestin Montarra even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Hope Forestin Montarra +2 longer in Hope Forest
84 99th pct 82 98th pct
Drive to city in Hope Forestin Montarra +1 longer in Montarra
43 34th pct 44 35th pct

How people get to work

59.2% Car (driver) ◂ +15.5 pts 43.8%
14.5% Worked at home +4.3 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +11.0 pts 25.0%
16.0% 1 vehicle +17.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
24.0% 4 or more +9.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
30.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.0 pts 25.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hope Forestin Montarra +25.2 pts higher in Hope Forest gap narrowing
25.2% 29th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Recent arrivals in Hope Forestin Montarra
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

6.6% 81st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
Participation in Hope Forestin Montarra +10.7 pts higher in Montarra gap narrowing
65.5% 68th pct 76.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 65.8%
  • First area, 2021: 65.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.2%
57.9% 49th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 57.6%
  • First area, 2021: 57.9%

Industries people work in

3.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +33.6 pts ▸ 37.5%
6.6% Retail trade +18.4 pts ▸ 25.0%
23.7% Construction ◂ +23.7 pts 0.0%
7.9% Professional & technical +10.9 pts ▸ 18.8%
9.2% Education & training ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
7.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
7.9% Other services ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
6.6% Manufacturing ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
6.6% Administrative & support ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
6.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
3.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

21.1% Professionals +3.9 pts ▸ 25.0%
19.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +19.7 pts 0.0%
10.5% Managers +8.2 pts ▸ 18.8%
14.5% Labourers ◂ +14.5 pts 0.0%
9.2% Community & personal service ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
5.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
5.3% Sales workers ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
3.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Hope Forestin Montarra +0.5 higher in Montarra
0.2 45th pct 0.7 56th pct
Types ≤15 min in Hope Forestin Montarra +0.8 more in Montarra
0.2 44th pct 1.0 59th pct
15-min city in Hope Forestin Montarra even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Hope Forestin Montarra even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Hope Forestin Montarra even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Hope Forestin Montarra even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Hope Forestin Montarra +79.7 pts higher in Montarra
20.3% 53rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Hope Forestin Montarra even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Hope Forestin Montarra +21.0 more in Hope Forest
21.0 63rd pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Hope Forestin Montarra even
1 51st pct 1 45th pct
Mean slope in Hope Forestin Montarra +0.5 pts higher in Montarra
6.3% 56th pct 6.8% 61st pct

Compare Hope Forest with nearby areas

Compare Montarra with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hope Forest vs Montarra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40605/hope-forest/vs/SAL40908/montarra