Compare
Hartley vs Langhorne Creek
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Hartley profile · Langhorne Creek profile
Hartley Langhorne Creek
Langhorne Creek and Hartley (SA) are nearby South Australian areas with very different levels of accessibility and home ownership. Langhorne Creek is more developed, with far more people who have completed Year 12 (52.6% compared to 40.0% in Hartley (SA)) and a much higher rate of homes owned outright (52.9% versus 40.4%). It is also more walkable, with 46.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park, while only 11.9% of homes in Hartley (SA) have the same access.
Both areas share very similar typical weekly personal incomes, with Langhorne Creek at $835 and Hartley (SA) at $774. They also have nearly identical proportions of children under 15 and people born overseas. While Langhorne Creek has more public transport and amenities, both areas are effectively identical in that no one commutes by public transport and every home has at least one motor vehicle.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 154
- First area, 2021: 149
- Second area, 2011: 668
- Second area, 2016: 427
- Second area, 2021: 444
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hartley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Langhorne Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Hartley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Langhorne Creek: 1.1% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Hartley: 2.7% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Langhorne Creek: 1.8% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Hartley: 4.1% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Langhorne Creek: 4.4% males, 6.2% females
- 65–69 in Hartley: 4.8% males, 5.4% females; 65–69 in Langhorne Creek: 4.4% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in Hartley: 0.0% males, 5.4% females; 60–64 in Langhorne Creek: 5.5% males, 4.6% females
- 55–59 in Hartley: 4.1% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Langhorne Creek: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Hartley: 6.1% males, 5.4% females; 50–54 in Langhorne Creek: 4.4% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Hartley: 6.1% males, 4.8% females; 45–49 in Langhorne Creek: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in Hartley: 3.4% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Langhorne Creek: 2.3% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Hartley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Langhorne Creek: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 30–34 in Hartley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Langhorne Creek: 3.2% males, 0.9% females
- 25–29 in Hartley: 0.0% males, 4.8% females; 25–29 in Langhorne Creek: 2.3% males, 0.7% females
- 20–24 in Hartley: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in Langhorne Creek: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Hartley: 4.8% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Langhorne Creek: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Hartley: 2.0% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Langhorne Creek: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Hartley: 2.0% males, 5.4% females; 5–9 in Langhorne Creek: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Hartley: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Langhorne Creek: 1.1% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $662
- First area, 2021: $774
- Second area, 2011: $591
- Second area, 2016: $671
- Second area, 2021: $835
- First area, 2016: $1,562
- First area, 2021: $1,958
- Second area, 2011: $1,159
- Second area, 2016: $1,385
- Second area, 2021: $1,674
- First area, 2016: $1,656
- First area, 2021: $2,031
- Second area, 2011: $1,375
- Second area, 2016: $1,812
- Second area, 2021: $2,125
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $223
- First area, 2021: $150
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $120
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2016: $1,450
- First area, 2021: $1,714
- Second area, 2011: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,338
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Hartley with nearby areas
Compare Langhorne Creek with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hartley vs Langhorne Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40569/hartley/vs/SAL40747/langhorne-creek