Compare

Hahndorf vs Paechtown

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.7 km apart · Hahndorf profile · Paechtown profile

Hahndorf Paechtown

Hahndorf and Paechtown are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Hahndorf is a very walkable hub where 80.7% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of shops and services; in contrast, Paechtown is car-dependent, with only 2.3% of homes having that access. Wealth also differs, as high-income households earning $3,000 or more a week are far more common in Paechtown at 38.6%, compared to 24.7% in Hahndorf. Other gaps are clear: Hahndorf has far more people living alone (24.4%) and a much higher share of people needing help with daily activities (10.1%) than Paechtown.

These two places have tracked similarly since 2011, as both remain older than the national figure. They share a typical resident age of 51 years and have similar proportions of people in de facto relationships. While Hahndorf is more diverse, with 19.2% born overseas, and Paechtown is almost entirely made up of detached houses (100%), both areas have very similar unemployment rates and a similar share of people who use public transport to commute.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hahndorfin Paechtown +2,610 larger in Hahndorf gap widening
2,814 83rd pct 204 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,547
  • First area, 2016: 2,670
  • First area, 2021: 2,814
  • Second area, 2011: 210
  • Second area, 2016: 212
  • Second area, 2021: 204
Median age in Hahndorfin Paechtown even gap narrowing
51 yrs 74th pct 51 yrs 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
First Nations in Hahndorfin Paechtown +0.9 pts higher in Hahndorf gap steady
0.9% 39th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Hahndorfin Paechtown +7.6 pts higher in Hahndorf gap narrowing
31.6% 88th pct 24.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
Under 15 in Hahndorfin Paechtown +1.9 pts higher in Hahndorf gap narrowing
15.1% 37th pct 13.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
De facto in Hahndorfin Paechtown +0.9 pts higher in Hahndorf gap narrowing
9.0% 26th pct 8.1% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Age structure

31.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.6 pts 24.0%
27.1% Older adults (45–64) +1.8 pts ▸ 28.9%
16.1% Young adults (25–44) +5.5 pts ▸ 21.6%
15.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.9 pts 13.2%
10.2% Youth (15–24) +0.6 pts ▸ 10.8%

Marital status

54.8% Married +0.1 pts ▸ 54.9%
24.6% Never married +0.5 pts ▸ 25.1%
9.3% Divorced +4.4 pts ▸ 13.7%
9.1% Widowed ◂ +5.1 pts 4.0%
2.2% Separated ◂ +0.5 pts 1.7%

Age & sex structure

Hahndorf Paechtown

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hahndorf: 2.4% males, 4.8% females; 85+ in Paechtown: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Hahndorf: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 80–84 in Paechtown: 2.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Hahndorf: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Paechtown: 0.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 70–74 in Hahndorf: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Paechtown: 5.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in Hahndorf: 3.0% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Paechtown: 4.7% males, 4.7% females
  • 60–64 in Hahndorf: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Paechtown: 6.7% males, 4.7% females
  • 55–59 in Hahndorf: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Paechtown: 5.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Hahndorf: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Paechtown: 1.6% males, 5.2% females
  • 45–49 in Hahndorf: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Paechtown: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 40–44 in Hahndorf: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Paechtown: 2.1% males, 4.7% females
  • 35–39 in Hahndorf: 2.3% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Paechtown: 4.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 30–34 in Hahndorf: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Paechtown: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in Hahndorf: 1.4% males, 1.1% females; 25–29 in Paechtown: 2.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Hahndorf: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Paechtown: 2.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 15–19 in Hahndorf: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Paechtown: 3.1% males, 4.1% females
  • 10–14 in Hahndorf: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Paechtown: 2.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 5–9 in Hahndorf: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Paechtown: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 0–4 in Hahndorf: 2.5% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Paechtown: 2.1% males, 3.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hahndorfin Paechtown +6.4 pts higher in Hahndorf gap steady
19.2% 75th pct 12.7% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Country of birth

76.6% Australia +5.3 pts ▸ 81.9%
8.2% England ◂ +4.3 pts 3.9%
0.9% New Zealand +1.6 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.8% South Africa ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.5% China ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.0% English +3.0 pts ▸ 48.0%
33.6% Australian +3.6 pts ▸ 37.3%
15.2% German ◂ +0.5 pts 14.7%
10.7% Scottish +0.1 pts ▸ 10.8%
9.1% Irish ◂ +1.7 pts 7.4%
4.5% Italian +3.3 pts ▸ 7.8%
0.7% Greek +2.3 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.6% Dutch ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.2% Chinese +0.8 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.7% Indian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Hahndorfin Paechtown +4.1 pts higher in Hahndorf gap widening
5.6% 63rd pct 1.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Limited English in Hahndorfin Paechtown +0.8 pts higher in Hahndorf gap steady
0.8% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.3% English only +4.8 pts ▸ 95.1%
0.2% Cantonese +1.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.6% Mandarin ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Hahndorfin Paechtown +6.8 pts higher in Paechtown gap widening
44.6% 63rd pct 51.5% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.5%

Religious affiliation

44.6% No religion +6.8 pts ▸ 51.5%
47.7% Christianity ◂ +5.0 pts 42.6%
5.6% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.9% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Judaism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hahndorfin Paechtown +2.1 pts higher in Paechtown gap narrowing
56.9% 75th pct 59.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.2%
  • First area, 2016: 51.1%
  • First area, 2021: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.0%
Bachelor+ in Hahndorfin Paechtown +2.6 pts higher in Paechtown gap narrowing
25.4% 78th pct 28.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
Schools/1k kids in Hahndorfin Paechtown
4.69 57th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Hahndorfin Paechtown +4 more in Hahndorf
9 78th pct 5 73rd pct
Avg size in Hahndorfin Paechtown +178 larger in Paechtown
322 50th pct 500 72nd pct
ICSEA in Hahndorfin Paechtown +27 higher in Hahndorf
1,073 86th pct 1,046 77th pct

Highest year of school

56.9% Year 12 +2.1 pts ▸ 59.0%
16.1% Year 11 +0.7 pts ▸ 16.9%
13.8% Year 10 ◂ +0.6 pts 13.3%
7.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

26.2% Bachelor degree +4.4 pts ▸ 30.6%
27.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.8 pts 21.6%
17.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.3 pts ▸ 21.6%
8.6% Postgraduate degree +2.2 pts ▸ 10.8%
4.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.3 pts 2.7%
1.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

12.4% Health +11.9 pts ▸ 24.3%
18.1% Management & commerce ◂ +10.0 pts 8.1%
13.4% Engineering & related +3.7 pts ▸ 17.1%
13.3% Society & culture +1.1 pts ▸ 14.4%
9.3% Education ◂ +2.1 pts 7.2%
5.7% Architecture & building +2.4 pts ▸ 8.1%
4.0% Creative arts +1.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.9% Agriculture & environment +0.7 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.7 pts 2.7%
3.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
1.7% Information technology +1.0 pts ▸ 2.7%

Income

Personal income in Hahndorfin Paechtown +$262 higher in Paechtown gap widening
$767 53rd pct $1,029 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: $575
  • First area, 2016: $638
  • First area, 2021: $767
  • Second area, 2011: $759
  • Second area, 2016: $766
  • Second area, 2021: $1,029
Household income in Hahndorfin Paechtown +$651 higher in Paechtown gap widening
$1,735 62nd pct $2,386 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,326
  • First area, 2016: $1,449
  • First area, 2021: $1,735
  • Second area, 2011: $1,949
  • Second area, 2016: $1,916
  • Second area, 2021: $2,386
Family income in Hahndorfin Paechtown +$399 higher in Paechtown gap widening
$2,301 74th pct $2,700 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,702
  • First area, 2016: $1,878
  • First area, 2021: $2,301
  • Second area, 2011: $2,035
  • Second area, 2016: $2,041
  • Second area, 2021: $2,700
High earners in Hahndorfin Paechtown +3.3 pts higher in Paechtown gap narrowing
12.7% 72nd pct 16.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
High-income homes in Hahndorfin Paechtown +13.9 pts higher in Paechtown gap widening
24.7% 73rd pct 38.6% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.6%

Household income distribution

24.0% $1,500–$2,999 +18.8 pts ▸ 42.9%
26.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.1 pts 17.1%
12.8% $4,000 or more +11.4 pts ▸ 24.3%
11.9% $3,000–$3,999 +2.4 pts ▸ 14.3%
14.2% Under $650 ◂ +14.2 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

38.3% Under $650 ◂ +0.6 pts 37.7%
32.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.1 pts 22.9%
18.4% $1,500–$2,999 +3.3 pts ▸ 21.7%
4.7% $3,000 or more +4.5 pts ▸ 9.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hahndorfin Paechtown +7.2 pts higher in Hahndorf
36.6% 83rd pct 29.4% 53rd pct
Mental health in Hahndorfin Paechtown +5.9 pts higher in Hahndorf
10.8% 74th pct 4.9% 25th pct
Needs assistance in Hahndorfin Paechtown +10.1 pts higher in Hahndorf gap steady
10.1% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.3% Arthritis +1.9 pts ▸ 14.2%
10.8% Mental health ◂ +5.9 pts 4.9%
10.8% Other condition ◂ +5.9 pts 4.9%
9.5% Asthma ◂ +3.2 pts 6.4%
7.1% Heart disease ◂ +2.2 pts 4.9%
5.9% Diabetes ◂ +4.5 pts 1.5%
4.8% Cancer ◂ +1.3 pts 3.4%
4.1% Dementia ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
2.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.5 pts 2.5%
1.7% Stroke ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.3% None +6.9 pts ▸ 63.2%
22.2% One condition ◂ +2.1 pts 20.1%
8.5% Two conditions ◂ +1.2 pts 7.4%
6.0% Three or more ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hahndorfin Paechtown +8.5 pts higher in Paechtown gap widening
24.1% 73rd pct 32.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%
Unpaid carers in Hahndorfin Paechtown +4.2 pts higher in Hahndorf gap widening
15.1% 73rd pct 10.9% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Unpaid child care in Hahndorfin Paechtown +1.4 pts higher in Paechtown gap narrowing
26.6% 57th pct 28.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
Defence service in Hahndorfin Paechtown +1.6 pts higher in Paechtown
3.8% 68th pct 5.3% 83rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Hahndorfin Paechtown +5.4 pts higher in Paechtown gap steady
23.8% 47th pct 29.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Hahndorfin Paechtown +25 larger in Hahndorf
25 72nd pct 0 0th pct
25 yrs 46th pct —
Median income in Hahndorfin Paechtown
$724 58th pct —
Household income in Hahndorfin Paechtown
$1,874 57th pct —
Indigenous language in Hahndorfin Paechtown
16.0% 86th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Hahndorfin Paechtown +0.3 larger in Paechtown gap steady
2.5 50th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Hahndorfin Paechtown +3.7 pts higher in Hahndorf gap steady
8.3% 34th pct 4.5% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Living alone in Hahndorfin Paechtown +10.1 pts higher in Hahndorf gap narrowing
24.4% 53rd pct 14.3% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Family composition

59.6% Couples with children +0.6 pts ▸ 60.2%
31.9% Couples without children ◂ +0.1 pts 31.8%
8.3% One-parent families ◂ +3.7 pts 4.5%
0.1% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Household size

36.9% 2 people +13.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
24.4% 1 person ◂ +10.1 pts 14.3%
14.1% 3 people +4.5 pts ▸ 18.6%
16.5% 4 people ◂ +3.6 pts 12.9%
6.7% 5 people +1.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
1.5% 6 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hahndorfin Paechtown +$130 higher in Paechtown gap narrowing
$350 71st pct $480 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $325
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2011: $50
  • Second area, 2016: $223
  • Second area, 2021: $480
Mortgage in Hahndorfin Paechtown +$300 higher in Paechtown gap widening
$1,950 69th pct $2,250 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,950
  • Second area, 2011: $1,617
  • Second area, 2016: $2,184
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
People / bedroom in Hahndorfin Paechtown +0.10 higher in Hahndorf gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Hahndorfin Paechtown +2.8 pts higher in Hahndorf gap narrowing
15.7% 47th pct 12.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Owned outright in Hahndorfin Paechtown +6.0 pts higher in Paechtown gap widening
44.0% 59th pct 50.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.9%
  • First area, 2016: 43.0%
  • First area, 2021: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Separate houses in Hahndorfin Paechtown +14.5 pts higher in Paechtown gap widening
85.5% 25th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.8%
  • First area, 2016: 85.9%
  • First area, 2021: 85.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Hahndorfin Paechtown +5.6 pts higher in Paechtown gap narrowing
80.1% 52nd pct 85.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.8%
  • First area, 2016: 79.9%
  • First area, 2021: 80.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.7%

How homes are owned or rented

44.0% Owned outright +6.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
34.1% Owned with a mortgage +11.6 pts ▸ 45.7%
15.7% Rented ◂ +2.8 pts 12.9%
5.1% Other tenure ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
1.5% Not stated ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

85.5% Separate house +14.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
7.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
3.8% Other dwelling ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
2.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +10.9 pts 32.9%
30.1% 4 bedrooms +5.6 pts ▸ 35.7%
6.3% 5 or more +10.9 pts ▸ 17.1%
14.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +7.1 pts 7.1%
3.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

41.3% $200–$349 ◂ +41.3 pts 0.0%
41.3% $350–$549 ◂ +41.3 pts 0.0%
5.0% Under $200 ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
5.0% $550–$749 ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.1 pts 31.3%
17.5% $3,000 or more +13.7 pts ▸ 31.3%
24.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +14.8 pts 9.4%
18.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +8.7 pts 9.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Hahndorfin Paechtown +4.3 pts higher in Hahndorf gap steady
4.3% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Hahndorfin Paechtown +5.6 pts higher in Hahndorf gap widening
16.8% 51st pct 11.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
PT commute in Hahndorfin Paechtown +0.2 pts higher in Paechtown gap steady
3.2% 86th pct 3.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
PT stops in Hahndorfin Paechtown +20 more in Hahndorf
20 86th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Hahndorfin Paechtown +7.11 more in Hahndorf
7.11 86th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Hahndorfin Paechtown +1,828.4 more in Hahndorf
1,828.4 91st pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Hahndorfin Paechtown +11 more in Hahndorf
11 86th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Hahndorfin Paechtown +13 longer in Paechtown
25 63rd pct 38 73rd pct
Drive to city in Hahndorfin Paechtown +2 longer in Hahndorf
27 23rd pct 25 21st pct
Reach 30 min in Hahndorfin Paechtown even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Hahndorfin Paechtown even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

58.2% Car (driver) +2.2 pts ▸ 60.3%
16.8% Worked at home ◂ +5.6 pts 11.2%
3.2% Car (passenger) +3.7 pts ▸ 6.9%
3.2% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.3% Walked ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +12.5 pts 27.1%
12.2% 4 or more +19.2 pts ▸ 31.4%
30.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +22.9 pts 7.1%
13.3% 3 vehicles +9.6 pts ▸ 22.9%
4.3% No vehicle ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hahndorfin Paechtown +11.4 pts higher in Hahndorf gap narrowing
32.6% 56th pct 21.2% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.6%
  • First area, 2016: 34.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Recent arrivals in Hahndorfin Paechtown +2.6 pts higher in Hahndorf gap narrowing
2.6% 34th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Hahndorfin Paechtown +0.9 pts higher in Hahndorf gap steady
3.4% 48th pct 2.5% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Participation in Hahndorfin Paechtown +12.3 pts higher in Paechtown gap steady
55.1% 33rd pct 67.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.4%
  • First area, 2016: 53.8%
  • First area, 2021: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.4%
Full-time in Hahndorfin Paechtown +0.3 pts higher in Paechtown gap narrowing
53.1% 26th pct 53.4% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.1%
  • First area, 2016: 55.9%
  • First area, 2021: 53.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.4%

Industries people work in

9.7% Construction +4.1 pts ▸ 13.8%
12.6% Health care & social assistance +0.3 pts ▸ 12.9%
10.3% Retail trade +1.8 pts ▸ 12.1%
10.4% Education & training even 10.3%
8.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.7 pts 2.6%
7.8% Professional & technical ◂ +2.6 pts 5.2%
7.0% Manufacturing ◂ +4.4 pts 2.6%
2.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +4.8 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.4% Public administration & safety +0.5 pts ▸ 6.9%
2.9% Wholesale trade +2.3 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.3% Other services ◂ +0.9 pts 3.4%
2.7% Transport & warehousing +1.6 pts ▸ 4.3%

Occupations people work in

23.2% Professionals +4.4 pts ▸ 27.6%
13.0% Technicians & trades +8.5 pts ▸ 21.6%
19.8% Managers ◂ +2.5 pts 17.2%
13.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.5 pts 11.2%
10.9% Community & personal service ◂ +0.6 pts 10.3%
8.2% Sales workers ◂ +3.1 pts 5.2%
6.4% Labourers +1.4 pts ▸ 7.8%
2.4% Machinery operators & drivers +0.2 pts ▸ 2.6%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Hahndorfin Paechtown +1,109 higher in Hahndorf
1,599 16th pct 490 0th pct
Assault/100k in Hahndorfin Paechtown +149 higher in Hahndorf
640 47th pct 490 34th pct
Burglary/100k in Hahndorfin Paechtown
178 12th pct —
320 14th pct —
Vehicle theft/100k in Hahndorfin Paechtown
71 13th pct —
Property damage/100k in Hahndorfin Paechtown
320 16th pct —
5-yr change in Hahndorfin Paechtown +31.9 pts higher in Hahndorf
-34.8% 21st pct -66.7% 0th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Hahndorfin Paechtown +6.4 higher in Hahndorf
6.7 91st pct 0.4 48th pct
Types ≤15 min in Hahndorfin Paechtown +6.4 more in Hahndorf
6.5 92nd pct 0.2 44th pct
15-min city in Hahndorfin Paechtown +78.4 pts higher in Hahndorf
80.7% 89th pct 2.3% 59th pct
Walk to shops in Hahndorfin Paechtown +81.9 pts higher in Hahndorf
84.2% 91st pct 2.3% 59th pct
Walk to transit in Hahndorfin Paechtown +85.4 pts higher in Hahndorf
85.4% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Hahndorfin Paechtown +77.7 pts higher in Hahndorf
78.8% 85th pct 1.1% 58th pct
Walk to a park in Hahndorfin Paechtown +81.2 pts higher in Hahndorf
86.9% 78th pct 5.7% 44th pct
Walk to health in Hahndorfin Paechtown +74.7 pts higher in Hahndorf
76.9% 92nd pct 2.3% 72nd pct
Amenities/1k in Hahndorfin Paechtown +24.5 more in Hahndorf
24.5 67th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Hahndorfin Paechtown +9 higher in Hahndorf
10 72nd pct 1 49th pct
Mean slope in Hahndorfin Paechtown +2.9 pts higher in Paechtown
6.5% 59th pct 9.4% 78th pct

Compare Hahndorf with nearby areas

Compare Paechtown with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hahndorf vs Paechtown [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40548/hahndorf/vs/SAL41087/paechtown