Compare

Hackham West vs Noarlunga Centre

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.7 km apart · Hackham West profile · Noarlunga Centre profile

Hackham West Noarlunga Centre

Hackham West and Noarlunga Centre are neighbouring areas in South Australia with very different characters. Noarlunga Centre is much more diverse, with 32.5% of people born overseas and 17.7% using another language at home, compared to 16.4% and 5.4% in Hackham West. Housing also differs sharply; Hackham West has far more separate houses (80.0%) and larger homes, with 85.3% having three or more bedrooms, while Noarlunga Centre has many more apartments and smaller dwellings. Hackham West also has a higher share of one-parent families at 32.5% and more people caring for children unpaid.

These two areas are almost identical in their daily rhythms, with the same typical weekly family income of around $1,200 and the same travel times to the city. They both have every home within a 10-minute walk of public transport and a similar share of residents aged 65 and over. However, Noarlunga Centre has seen a much larger rise in crime over the last five years, while the share of people who have moved into Noarlunga Centre recently is far higher than in Hackham West.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +3,417 larger in Hackham West gap steady
3,620 86th pct 203 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,609
  • First area, 2016: 3,548
  • First area, 2021: 3,620
  • Second area, 2011: 106
  • Second area, 2016: 203
  • Second area, 2021: 203
Median age in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +1 yrs older in Hackham West gap narrowing
41 yrs 33rd pct 40 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +2.9 pts higher in Hackham West gap steady
4.9% 73rd pct 2.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Aged 65+ in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +0.4 pts higher in Hackham West gap narrowing
19.1% 52nd pct 18.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Under 15 in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +8.1 pts higher in Hackham West gap steady
17.0% 49th pct 8.9% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
De facto in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +4.0 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre gap narrowing
11.4% 43rd pct 15.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%

Age structure

25.9% Young adults (25–44) +7.6 pts ▸ 33.5%
26.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +7.1 pts 19.7%
19.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.4 pts 18.7%
17.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +8.1 pts 8.9%
11.4% Youth (15–24) +4.4 pts ▸ 15.8%

Marital status

44.0% Never married +9.4 pts ▸ 53.3%
31.5% Married ◂ +6.3 pts 25.1%
14.4% Divorced ◂ +4.7 pts 9.7%
5.5% Widowed +1.6 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.9% Separated ◂ +1.3 pts 3.6%

Age & sex structure

Hackham West Noarlunga Centre

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hackham West: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Noarlunga Centre: 1.4% males, 4.1% females
  • 80–84 in Hackham West: 1.1% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Noarlunga Centre: 1.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 75–79 in Hackham West: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Noarlunga Centre: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Hackham West: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Noarlunga Centre: 2.3% males, 4.1% females
  • 65–69 in Hackham West: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Noarlunga Centre: 2.3% males, 4.1% females
  • 60–64 in Hackham West: 2.7% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Noarlunga Centre: 3.6% males, 4.5% females
  • 55–59 in Hackham West: 2.7% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Noarlunga Centre: 1.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 50–54 in Hackham West: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Noarlunga Centre: 2.7% males, 5.4% females
  • 45–49 in Hackham West: 3.6% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Noarlunga Centre: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 40–44 in Hackham West: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Noarlunga Centre: 4.5% males, 1.8% females
  • 35–39 in Hackham West: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Noarlunga Centre: 6.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Hackham West: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Noarlunga Centre: 2.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in Hackham West: 4.0% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Noarlunga Centre: 4.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Hackham West: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Noarlunga Centre: 5.0% males, 5.9% females
  • 15–19 in Hackham West: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Noarlunga Centre: 1.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 10–14 in Hackham West: 3.6% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Noarlunga Centre: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Hackham West: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Noarlunga Centre: 0.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 0–4 in Hackham West: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Noarlunga Centre: 2.3% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +16.1 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre gap widening
16.4% 69th pct 32.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.5%

Country of birth

74.6% Australia ◂ +13.5 pts 61.1%
7.0% England +2.8 pts ▸ 9.9%
0.2% Vietnam +1.7 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.0% New Zealand +0.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.0% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.3% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.2% English +0.1 pts ▸ 45.3%
40.2% Australian ◂ +15.1 pts 25.1%
6.7% German +2.6 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.9% Irish +0.5 pts ▸ 8.4%
8.2% Scottish ◂ +1.8 pts 6.4%
0.3% Indian +3.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.9% Greek +2.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.7% Italian +0.7 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.2% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.2% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.4% Vietnamese +1.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.6% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +12.3 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre gap widening
5.4% 62nd pct 17.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Limited English in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +0.7 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre gap steady
0.8% 74th pct 1.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%

Language used at home

87.2% English only ◂ +11.8 pts 75.4%
0.0% Hindi +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.2% Vietnamese +2.3 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.5% Tagalog ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Arabic ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +10.5 pts higher in Hackham West gap widening
56.9% 90th pct 46.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • First area, 2021: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.3%

Religious affiliation

56.9% No religion ◂ +10.5 pts 46.3%
31.1% Christianity +10.8 pts ▸ 41.9%
10.0% Not stated ◂ +4.1 pts 5.9%
0.6% Islam +2.9 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.5% Buddhism +1.5 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.9% Other religions ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +19.5 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre gap steady
35.9% 25th pct 55.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.4%
Bachelor+ in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +5.0 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre gap narrowing
6.8% 17th pct 11.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
1.63 21st pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +3 more in Hackham West
22 87th pct 19 86th pct
Avg size in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +6 larger in Noarlunga Centre
367 55th pct 373 56th pct
ICSEA in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +4 higher in Hackham West
974 40th pct 970 38th pct

Highest year of school

35.9% Year 12 +19.5 pts ▸ 55.4%
22.5% Year 10 ◂ +6.9 pts 15.6%
20.2% Year 11 ◂ +7.3 pts 12.9%
12.6% Year 9 or below +0.9 pts ▸ 13.4%

Highest qualification level

44.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.2 pts 35.1%
11.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +9.9 pts ▸ 21.6%
10.3% Bachelor degree +8.3 pts ▸ 18.6%
1.6% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.6 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.7% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

13.7% Management & commerce +6.9 pts ▸ 20.6%
16.8% Society & culture ◂ +0.3 pts 16.5%
13.8% Engineering & related ◂ +3.5 pts 10.3%
3.4% Information technology +5.8 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.7% Health ◂ +2.5 pts 6.2%
8.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.4 pts 3.1%
2.2% Creative arts +6.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
4.8% Architecture & building ◂ +1.7 pts 3.1%
1.0% Natural & physical sciences +3.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.7% Education ◂ +0.6 pts 3.1%
2.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +$134 higher in Noarlunga Centre gap narrowing
$496 12th pct $630 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $385
  • First area, 2016: $441
  • First area, 2021: $496
  • Second area, 2011: $590
  • Second area, 2016: $497
  • Second area, 2021: $630
Household income in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +$207 higher in Noarlunga Centre gap narrowing
$928 11th pct $1,135 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $737
  • First area, 2016: $792
  • First area, 2021: $928
  • Second area, 2011: $1,312
  • Second area, 2016: $1,023
  • Second area, 2021: $1,135
Family income in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +$78 higher in Noarlunga Centre gap narrowing
$1,208 12th pct $1,286 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $917
  • First area, 2016: $980
  • First area, 2021: $1,208
  • Second area, 2011: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $1,286
High earners in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +0.2 pts higher in Hackham West gap steady
1.7% 20th pct 1.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
High-income homes in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +4.4 pts higher in Hackham West gap narrowing
4.4% 14th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

38.3% $650–$1,499 +12.3 pts ▸ 50.6%
28.3% Under $650 ◂ +17.0 pts 11.2%
21.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.9 pts 12.4%
3.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
1.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

54.9% Under $650 ◂ +7.8 pts 47.2%
30.5% $650–$1,499 +7.4 pts ▸ 37.9%
5.5% $1,500–$2,999 +0.7 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.3% $3,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 1.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +1.5 pts higher in Hackham West
42.9% 93rd pct 41.4% 91st pct
Mental health in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +2.7 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre
19.0% 100th pct 21.7% 100th pct
Needs assistance in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +2.1 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre gap narrowing
11.2% 92nd pct 13.3% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

19.0% Mental health +2.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
14.6% Asthma +0.7 pts ▸ 15.3%
14.6% Arthritis ◂ +0.3 pts 14.3%
11.9% Other condition ◂ +2.5 pts 9.4%
9.1% Diabetes ◂ +1.7 pts 7.4%
5.6% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 4.9%
1.3% Stroke +4.1 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.2% Lung condition ◂ +2.2 pts 2.0%
3.2% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.6% Dementia +2.9 pts ▸ 3.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

47.7% None +3.0 pts ▸ 50.7%
24.5% One condition ◂ +3.3 pts 21.2%
10.7% Two conditions ◂ +0.4 pts 10.3%
7.6% Three or more ◂ +0.2 pts 7.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +4.9 pts higher in Hackham West gap steady
10.5% 14th pct 5.6% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Unpaid carers in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +8.6 pts higher in Hackham West gap widening
15.8% 77th pct 7.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Unpaid child care in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +16.8 pts higher in Hackham West gap widening
26.0% 54th pct 9.2% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Defence service in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +1.1 pts higher in Hackham West
3.1% 58th pct 2.1% 41st pct
Housework 15h+ in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +9.4 pts higher in Hackham West gap narrowing
21.1% 32nd pct 11.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +172 larger in Hackham West
176 86th pct 4 46th pct
Median age in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +45 yrs older in Noarlunga Centre
21 yrs 29th pct 66 yrs 99th pct
24.8% 16th pct —
19.0% 83rd pct —
Median income in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +$369 higher in Noarlunga Centre
$505 33rd pct $874 72nd pct
Household income in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +$931 higher in Noarlunga Centre
$944 16th pct $1,875 57th pct
9.1% 74th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +0.5 larger in Hackham West gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 1.8 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8
One-parent in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +15.1 pts higher in Hackham West gap widening
32.5% 100th pct 17.4% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Living alone in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +7.8 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre gap narrowing
34.9% 84th pct 42.7% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.7%

Family composition

25.7% Couples without children +18.8 pts ▸ 44.6%
39.8% Couples with children ◂ +6.1 pts 33.7%
32.5% One-parent families ◂ +15.1 pts 17.4%
1.9% Other families +2.5 pts ▸ 4.3%

Household size

34.9% 1 person +7.8 pts ▸ 42.7%
33.1% 2 people +6.2 pts ▸ 39.3%
15.6% 3 people ◂ +1.0 pts 14.6%
9.6% 4 people ◂ +6.2 pts 3.4%
4.4% 5 people ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
2.8% 6 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +$55 higher in Noarlunga Centre gap narrowing
$238 36th pct $293 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: $155
  • First area, 2016: $208
  • First area, 2021: $238
  • Second area, 2011: $280
  • Second area, 2016: $270
  • Second area, 2021: $293
Mortgage in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +$217 higher in Noarlunga Centre gap narrowing
$1,083 18th pct $1,300 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,192
  • First area, 2016: $1,100
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $1,500
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +9.0 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre gap widening
41.6% 88th pct 50.6% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.1%
  • First area, 2016: 43.4%
  • First area, 2021: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.6%
Owned outright in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +10.2 pts higher in Hackham West gap widening
23.7% 13th pct 13.5% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Separate houses in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +35.1 pts higher in Hackham West gap narrowing
80.0% 20th pct 44.9% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.8%
  • First area, 2016: 80.7%
  • First area, 2021: 80.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.9%
3+ bedrooms in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +35.9 pts higher in Hackham West gap widening
85.3% 66th pct 49.4% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.5%
  • First area, 2016: 83.2%
  • First area, 2021: 85.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%

How homes are owned or rented

41.6% Rented +9.0 pts ▸ 50.6%
31.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.6 pts 30.3%
23.7% Owned outright ◂ +10.2 pts 13.5%
1.8% Not stated ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.0% Other tenure ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

80.0% Separate house ◂ +35.1 pts 44.9%
4.0% Flat or apartment +28.6 pts ▸ 32.6%
16.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +7.5 pts ▸ 23.6%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

74.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +25.0 pts 49.4%
8.8% 2 bedrooms +38.4 pts ▸ 47.2%
8.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
4.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
2.5% 5 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

50.6% $200–$349 ◂ +3.9 pts 46.7%
39.1% Under $200 ◂ +10.2 pts 28.9%
6.0% $350–$549 +22.9 pts ▸ 28.9%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

51.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +6.5 pts 44.4%
38.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +38.1 pts 0.0%
6.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
2.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +1.6 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre gap steady
13.0% 90th pct 14.6% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Work from home in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +4.7 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre gap widening
5.1% 11th pct 9.8% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
PT commute in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +3.1 pts higher in Hackham West gap narrowing
3.1% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +4 more in Noarlunga Centre
22 86th pct 26 86th pct
Stops/1k in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +122.00 more in Noarlunga Centre
6.08 82nd pct 128.08 100th pct
Departures/1k in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +64,007.7 more in Noarlunga Centre
1,381.5 88th pct 65,389.2 100th pct
PT routes in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +27 more in Noarlunga Centre
9 86th pct 36 87th pct
Stop walk in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +5 longer in Noarlunga Centre
2 14th pct 7 39th pct
26 22nd pct 26 22nd pct
Reach 30 min in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +7,818 more in Hackham West
17,293 71st pct 9,475 58th pct
Reach 45 min in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +14,177 more in Noarlunga Centre
62,630 70th pct 76,807 74th pct
Transit to city in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre even
82 91st pct 82 91st pct

How people get to work

67.2% Car (driver) +1.3 pts ▸ 68.5%
5.1% Worked at home +4.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.3 pts 4.3%
2.3% Bus ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.8% Train ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Walked ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.4% 1 vehicle +0.3 pts ▸ 42.7%
29.9% 2 vehicles +2.7 pts ▸ 32.6%
13.0% No vehicle +1.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
10.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.1 pts 9.0%
4.9% 4 or more ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +15.5 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre gap narrowing
28.7% 41st pct 44.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.2%
Recent arrivals in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +4.5 pts higher in Hackham West gap steady
4.5% 41st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +6.2 pts higher in Hackham West gap narrowing
11.4% 92nd pct 5.2% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Participation in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +2.8 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre gap widening
47.0% 16th pct 49.7% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.6%
  • First area, 2016: 45.5%
  • First area, 2021: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.7%
Full-time in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +4.2 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre gap narrowing
53.4% 27th pct 57.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.4%
  • First area, 2016: 51.3%
  • First area, 2021: 53.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.6%

Industries people work in

18.5% Health care & social assistance +3.3 pts ▸ 21.7%
13.6% Retail trade +7.0 pts ▸ 20.7%
8.0% Manufacturing +7.2 pts ▸ 15.2%
11.6% Construction ◂ +8.3 pts 3.3%
1.8% Finance & insurance +6.9 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.8% Administrative & support ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
5.7% Accommodation & food +0.9 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.9% Education & training ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
4.9% Public administration & safety +0.6 pts ▸ 5.4%
5.3% Other services ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
4.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
2.5% Professional & technical ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

18.0% Community & personal service +1.6 pts ▸ 19.6%
16.4% Labourers ◂ +0.1 pts 16.3%
15.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.6 pts 15.2%
9.2% Professionals +3.8 pts ▸ 13.0%
10.3% Sales workers +2.8 pts ▸ 13.0%
11.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.7 pts 8.7%
9.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.0 pts 7.6%
7.4% Managers +0.2 pts ▸ 7.6%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +432,383 higher in Noarlunga Centre
8,011 82nd pct 440,394 100th pct
Assault/100k in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +64,343 higher in Noarlunga Centre
2,652 87th pct 66,995 100th pct
— 3,941 100th pct
Burglary/100k in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +12,527 higher in Noarlunga Centre
773 72nd pct 13,300 100th pct
Theft/100k in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +290,548 higher in Noarlunga Centre
1,077 51st pct 291,626 100th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +1,777 higher in Noarlunga Centre
193 53rd pct 1,970 100th pct
Property damage/100k in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +46,338 higher in Noarlunga Centre
2,431 88th pct 48,768 100th pct
5-yr change in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +35.8 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre
-5.8% 50th pct 29.9% 76th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +2.0 higher in Noarlunga Centre
7.1 93rd pct 9.1 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +0.4 more in Noarlunga Centre
7.6 98th pct 8.0 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +2.2 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre
97.8% 99th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +1.5 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre
98.5% 99th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +4.1 pts higher in Noarlunga Centre
95.9% 99th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +300.6 more in Noarlunga Centre
14.6 53rd pct 315.3 96th pct
Intersections/km² in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +728 higher in Noarlunga Centre
138 88th pct 866 100th pct
Mean slope in Hackham Westin Noarlunga Centre +1.9 pts higher in Hackham West
5.5% 48th pct 3.6% 22nd pct

Compare Hackham West with nearby areas

Compare Noarlunga Centre with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hackham West vs Noarlunga Centre [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40545/hackham-west/vs/SAL41034/noarlunga-centre