Compare
Goolwa North vs Goolwa South
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.9 km apart · Goolwa North profile · Goolwa South profile
Goolwa North Goolwa South
Goolwa North and Goolwa South are neighbouring South Australian areas with very different layouts. Goolwa North is more residential and older, with 53.9% of people aged 65 and over and 64.3% of homes owned outright. In contrast, Goolwa South is more functional and accessible; it is somewhat walkable, whereas Goolwa North is car-dependent. Goolwa South also has a much larger proportion of First Nations language speakers (13.6% compared to 0.0% in Goolwa North) and more people renting their homes (27.2%).
Both areas have similar levels of unpaid care and health conditions, and both sit near the national figure for the share of people with no religion. They are also very alike in terms of typical weekly household incomes, which are $948 in Goolwa North and $961 in Goolwa South. While they share these basic economic traits, the gap in accessibility remains wide, as Goolwa South has far more homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and health services.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 849
- First area, 2016: 1,016
- First area, 2021: 1,307
- Second area, 2011: 1,011
- Second area, 2016: 971
- Second area, 2021: 1,041
- First area, 2011: 56 yrs
- First area, 2016: 61 yrs
- First area, 2021: 66 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 59 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 62 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Goolwa North: 1.6% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Goolwa South: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
- 80–84 in Goolwa North: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 80–84 in Goolwa South: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
- 75–79 in Goolwa North: 6.6% males, 5.1% females; 75–79 in Goolwa South: 5.5% males, 4.5% females
- 70–74 in Goolwa North: 8.3% males, 9.2% females; 70–74 in Goolwa South: 5.4% males, 6.5% females
- 65–69 in Goolwa North: 6.7% males, 8.6% females; 65–69 in Goolwa South: 5.4% males, 6.1% females
- 60–64 in Goolwa North: 3.3% males, 5.2% females; 60–64 in Goolwa South: 4.6% males, 5.3% females
- 55–59 in Goolwa North: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Goolwa South: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Goolwa North: 1.4% males, 2.3% females; 50–54 in Goolwa South: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Goolwa North: 2.0% males, 1.5% females; 45–49 in Goolwa South: 2.7% males, 1.9% females
- 40–44 in Goolwa North: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 40–44 in Goolwa South: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 35–39 in Goolwa North: 1.4% males, 1.8% females; 35–39 in Goolwa South: 1.6% males, 2.2% females
- 30–34 in Goolwa North: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Goolwa South: 2.7% males, 1.3% females
- 25–29 in Goolwa North: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 25–29 in Goolwa South: 1.6% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in Goolwa North: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 20–24 in Goolwa South: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in Goolwa North: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in Goolwa South: 2.4% males, 1.7% females
- 10–14 in Goolwa North: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 10–14 in Goolwa South: 1.4% males, 1.3% females
- 5–9 in Goolwa North: 1.9% males, 1.3% females; 5–9 in Goolwa South: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
- 0–4 in Goolwa North: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 0–4 in Goolwa South: 1.3% males, 0.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $420
- First area, 2016: $469
- First area, 2021: $520
- Second area, 2011: $380
- Second area, 2016: $482
- Second area, 2021: $556
- First area, 2011: $810
- First area, 2016: $887
- First area, 2021: $948
- Second area, 2011: $665
- Second area, 2016: $809
- Second area, 2021: $961
- First area, 2011: $900
- First area, 2016: $1,006
- First area, 2021: $1,119
- Second area, 2011: $780
- Second area, 2016: $1,004
- Second area, 2021: $1,213
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 1.9
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $220
- First area, 2016: $265
- First area, 2021: $270
- Second area, 2011: $195
- Second area, 2016: $235
- Second area, 2021: $280
- First area, 2011: $1,122
- First area, 2016: $1,247
- First area, 2021: $1,246
- Second area, 2011: $842
- Second area, 2016: $1,170
- Second area, 2021: $1,134
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Goolwa North with nearby areas
Compare Goolwa South with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Goolwa North vs Goolwa South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40523/goolwa-north/vs/SAL40524/goolwa-south