Compare

Forestville vs Keswick

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 0.8 km apart · Forestville profile · Keswick profile

Forestville Keswick

Forestville (SA) and Keswick are neighboring areas with distinct social profiles. Keswick has a much more international feel, with 43.5% of people born overseas and 39.9% using a language other than English at home, compared to 23.2% and 19.2% in Forestville (SA). Forestville (SA) is generally wealthier; the typical weekly household income is $1,981, which is well higher than the $1,432 seen in Keswick. Forestville (SA) also has a higher share of high earners, with 25.3% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 11.9% in Keswick.

These two areas have tracked in opposite directions regarding crime, as Forestville (SA) saw its crime rate fall by 11.1% over five years while Keswick's rose by 8.5%. Despite this, they share many similarities, including almost identical household sizes and a similar proportion of residents who have served in the Defence Force. Both areas are also highly educated, with a large share of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, far above the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Forestvillein Keswick +646 larger in Forestville gap steady
1,400 75th pct 754 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,351
  • First area, 2016: 1,389
  • First area, 2021: 1,400
  • Second area, 2011: 680
  • Second area, 2016: 742
  • Second area, 2021: 754
Median age in Forestvillein Keswick +6 yrs older in Forestville gap widening
39 yrs 26th pct 33 yrs 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
First Nations in Forestvillein Keswick +0.9 pts higher in Keswick gap steady
0.8% 38th pct 1.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Aged 65+ in Forestvillein Keswick +5.4 pts higher in Forestville gap widening
14.7% 32nd pct 9.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Under 15 in Forestvillein Keswick +2.3 pts higher in Keswick gap narrowing
15.4% 39th pct 17.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
De facto in Forestvillein Keswick +2.3 pts higher in Forestville gap steady
17.2% 80th pct 14.9% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%

Age structure

32.8% Young adults (25–44) +9.3 pts ▸ 42.0%
26.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.5 pts 19.9%
15.4% Children (0–14) +2.3 pts ▸ 17.8%
14.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +5.4 pts 9.3%
10.6% Youth (15–24) +1.9 pts ▸ 12.5%

Marital status

46.5% Never married +0.2 pts ▸ 46.8%
39.7% Married ◂ +1.6 pts 38.1%
9.5% Divorced +0.2 pts ▸ 9.6%
1.9% Separated +1.8 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.7% Widowed ◂ +0.3 pts 2.4%

Age & sex structure

Forestville Keswick

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Forestville: 0.4% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Keswick: 0.0% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in Forestville: 0.6% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Keswick: 0.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Forestville: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Keswick: 0.7% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Forestville: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Keswick: 2.4% males, 1.2% females
  • 65–69 in Forestville: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Keswick: 0.4% males, 1.6% females
  • 60–64 in Forestville: 2.9% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Keswick: 1.5% males, 0.7% females
  • 55–59 in Forestville: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Keswick: 2.4% males, 1.6% females
  • 50–54 in Forestville: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Keswick: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Forestville: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Keswick: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in Forestville: 3.8% males, 4.6% females; 40–44 in Keswick: 4.8% males, 4.0% females
  • 35–39 in Forestville: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Keswick: 4.6% males, 4.6% females
  • 30–34 in Forestville: 4.3% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Keswick: 5.6% males, 4.9% females
  • 25–29 in Forestville: 5.2% males, 4.4% females; 25–29 in Keswick: 6.6% males, 6.8% females
  • 20–24 in Forestville: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Keswick: 5.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Forestville: 2.7% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Keswick: 2.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Forestville: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Keswick: 2.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 5–9 in Forestville: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Keswick: 2.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in Forestville: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Keswick: 2.3% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Forestvillein Keswick +20.3 pts higher in Keswick gap widening
23.2% 82nd pct 43.5% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.5%

Country of birth

74.3% Australia ◂ +19.5 pts 54.8%
1.7% India +7.6 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.2% Nepal +5.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.6% England ◂ +2.7 pts 2.0%
0.8% China +2.5 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.6% Philippines +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% Vietnam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.6% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% South Africa even 0.7%

Ancestry

39.4% English ◂ +16.0 pts 23.3%
30.9% Australian ◂ +5.0 pts 25.9%
11.1% Scottish ◂ +4.2 pts 6.9%
9.8% Irish ◂ +4.7 pts 5.0%
9.8% German ◂ +4.2 pts 5.6%
2.0% Indian +6.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
4.4% Chinese +3.0 pts ▸ 7.4%
6.6% Italian ◂ +2.4 pts 4.2%
5.8% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.6% Dutch ◂ +1.5 pts 1.1%
0.8% Filipino +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.0% Vietnamese ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Forestvillein Keswick +20.7 pts higher in Keswick gap steady
19.2% 87th pct 39.9% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.9%
Limited English in Forestvillein Keswick +0.7 pts higher in Keswick gap narrowing
2.1% 86th pct 2.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%

Language used at home

78.2% English only ◂ +20.1 pts 58.1%
4.6% Greek ◂ +0.9 pts 3.7%
2.0% Mandarin +2.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.6% Punjabi +3.2 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.6% Hindi +2.8 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.1% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 1.2%
1.1% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.8% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.2% Tagalog +0.8 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Forestvillein Keswick +14.4 pts higher in Forestville gap widening
57.6% 91st pct 43.2% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 43.9%
  • First area, 2021: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.2%

Religious affiliation

57.6% No religion ◂ +14.4 pts 43.2%
32.1% Christianity ◂ +2.3 pts 29.8%
1.1% Hinduism +9.8 pts ▸ 10.9%
5.2% Not stated ◂ +2.6 pts 2.7%
1.6% Buddhism +3.5 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.9% Islam +2.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.9% Other religions +2.9 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Forestvillein Keswick +1.0 pts higher in Keswick gap steady
76.6% 96th pct 77.5% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.1%
  • First area, 2016: 69.2%
  • First area, 2021: 76.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.5%
Bachelor+ in Forestvillein Keswick +7.4 pts higher in Forestville gap narrowing
45.8% 97th pct 38.4% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.5%
  • First area, 2016: 38.9%
  • First area, 2021: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.4%
Schools/1k kids in Forestvillein Keswick
— 7.46 69th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Forestvillein Keswick +2 more in Keswick
32 89th pct 34 89th pct
Avg size in Forestvillein Keswick +15 larger in Forestville
528 75th pct 513 74th pct
ICSEA in Forestvillein Keswick +16 higher in Forestville
1,099 91st pct 1,083 88th pct

Highest year of school

76.6% Year 12 +1.0 pts ▸ 77.5%
8.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.4 pts 8.4%
6.4% Year 10 +0.5 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.3% Year 9 or below +0.4 pts ▸ 5.7%

Highest qualification level

37.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.8 pts 35.0%
17.7% Certificate III / IV +1.4 pts ▸ 19.2%
16.5% Postgraduate degree +0.3 pts ▸ 16.8%
11.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.1 pts ▸ 14.3%
7.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.3 pts 4.0%
1.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.1 pts 0.7%

Field of qualification

16.4% Management & commerce +3.5 pts ▸ 19.9%
16.4% Society & culture ◂ +4.7 pts 11.7%
14.7% Health +1.4 pts ▸ 16.1%
8.6% Engineering & related +3.3 pts ▸ 11.9%
9.0% Education ◂ +2.4 pts 6.5%
8.0% Creative arts ◂ +2.8 pts 5.1%
6.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 5.4%
3.6% Information technology +2.4 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.1 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.3% Architecture & building ◂ +1.8 pts 3.5%
2.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.8 pts 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Forestvillein Keswick +$175 higher in Forestville gap widening
$1,042 86th pct $867 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $726
  • First area, 2016: $757
  • First area, 2021: $1,042
  • Second area, 2011: $612
  • Second area, 2016: $605
  • Second area, 2021: $867
Household income in Forestvillein Keswick +$549 higher in Forestville gap widening
$1,981 74th pct $1,432 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,227
  • First area, 2016: $1,472
  • First area, 2021: $1,981
  • Second area, 2011: $1,082
  • Second area, 2016: $1,117
  • Second area, 2021: $1,432
Family income in Forestvillein Keswick +$678 higher in Forestville gap widening
$2,506 82nd pct $1,828 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,683
  • First area, 2016: $1,944
  • First area, 2021: $2,506
  • Second area, 2011: $1,382
  • Second area, 2016: $1,315
  • Second area, 2021: $1,828
High earners in Forestvillein Keswick +10.7 pts higher in Forestville gap widening
17.7% 86th pct 6.9% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
High-income homes in Forestvillein Keswick +13.3 pts higher in Forestville gap widening
25.3% 74th pct 11.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Household income distribution

26.3% $650–$1,499 +6.3 pts ▸ 32.6%
30.3% $1,500–$2,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 30.7%
12.1% Under $650 +5.4 pts ▸ 17.6%
13.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.7 pts 6.3%
12.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +6.6 pts 5.6%

Personal income distribution

29.9% $650–$1,499 +9.7 pts ▸ 39.5%
33.9% Under $650 +5.4 pts ▸ 39.2%
26.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +10.9 pts 15.9%
5.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.4 pts 2.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Forestvillein Keswick +3.6 pts higher in Forestville
26.6% 39th pct 23.1% 23rd pct
Mental health in Forestvillein Keswick +0.7 pts higher in Forestville
9.3% 61st pct 8.6% 55th pct
Needs assistance in Forestvillein Keswick +0.8 pts higher in Forestville gap steady
4.5% 48th pct 3.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.6% Asthma ◂ +3.3 pts 6.2%
9.3% Mental health ◂ +0.7 pts 8.6%
8.9% Other condition ◂ +1.6 pts 7.3%
7.1% Arthritis ◂ +2.0 pts 5.2%
3.6% Diabetes +1.1 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.5% Cancer ◂ +1.6 pts 1.9%
2.8% Heart disease ◂ +0.4 pts 2.4%
1.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.8 pts 0.5%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.2% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.7% None +5.3 pts ▸ 74.0%
18.7% One condition ◂ +3.1 pts 15.6%
5.6% Two conditions +0.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.4% Three or more ◂ +1.4 pts 1.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Forestvillein Keswick +7.1 pts higher in Forestville gap steady
21.7% 66th pct 14.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Unpaid carers in Forestvillein Keswick +6.5 pts higher in Forestville gap widening
15.8% 77th pct 9.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Unpaid child care in Forestvillein Keswick +1.0 pts higher in Keswick gap narrowing
23.9% 43rd pct 24.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%
Defence service in Forestvillein Keswick +0.8 pts higher in Keswick
2.4% 46th pct 3.2% 60th pct
Housework 15h+ in Forestvillein Keswick +2.9 pts higher in Forestville gap widening
19.4% 24th pct 16.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Forestvillein Keswick +2 larger in Keswick
11 60th pct 13 62nd pct
Median age in Forestvillein Keswick +5 yrs older in Forestville
26 yrs 50th pct 21 yrs 29th pct
Median income in Forestvillein Keswick +$66 higher in Keswick
$317 9th pct $383 14th pct
Household income in Forestvillein Keswick +$337 higher in Keswick
$612 5th pct $949 16th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Forestvillein Keswick even gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Forestvillein Keswick +4.1 pts higher in Keswick gap narrowing
12.5% 60th pct 16.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Living alone in Forestvillein Keswick +0.7 pts higher in Keswick gap steady
29.1% 69th pct 29.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%

Family composition

55.9% Couples with children ◂ +1.7 pts 54.2%
30.2% Couples without children ◂ +3.0 pts 27.2%
12.5% One-parent families +4.1 pts ▸ 16.7%
1.5% Other families +0.8 pts ▸ 2.3%

Household size

38.0% 2 people ◂ +8.3 pts 29.8%
29.1% 1 person +0.7 pts ▸ 29.8%
13.6% 3 people +6.4 pts ▸ 20.1%
15.5% 4 people ◂ +0.1 pts 15.4%
3.5% 5 people ◂ +2.3 pts 1.3%
0.8% 6 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Forestvillein Keswick +$40 higher in Forestville gap widening
$340 69th pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $263
  • First area, 2016: $290
  • First area, 2021: $340
  • Second area, 2011: $240
  • Second area, 2016: $270
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Forestvillein Keswick +$216 higher in Forestville gap narrowing
$1,733 57th pct $1,517 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,731
  • First area, 2016: $1,700
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $1,419
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Forestvillein Keswick even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Forestvillein Keswick +21.0 pts higher in Keswick gap widening
32.0% 81st pct 53.0% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.1%
  • First area, 2016: 33.9%
  • First area, 2021: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.0%
Owned outright in Forestvillein Keswick +13.4 pts higher in Forestville gap widening
30.0% 22nd pct 16.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%
Separate houses in Forestvillein Keswick +6.2 pts higher in Forestville gap narrowing
53.5% 9th pct 47.3% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.1%
  • First area, 2016: 55.2%
  • First area, 2021: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.3%
3+ bedrooms in Forestvillein Keswick +1.4 pts higher in Forestville gap narrowing
52.5% 10th pct 51.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.3%
  • First area, 2016: 50.1%
  • First area, 2021: 52.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.1%

How homes are owned or rented

32.0% Rented +21.0 pts ▸ 53.0%
35.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +7.8 pts 27.9%
30.0% Owned outright ◂ +13.4 pts 16.6%
1.7% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

53.5% Separate house ◂ +6.2 pts 47.3%
20.2% Flat or apartment +14.6 pts ▸ 34.8%
26.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +6.7 pts 19.4%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.9% 2 bedrooms +1.5 pts ▸ 45.5%
37.7% 3 bedrooms +5.2 pts ▸ 42.9%
12.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +5.4 pts 6.9%
3.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.8 pts 2.2%
2.5% 5 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 1.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

33.2% $200–$349 +22.5 pts ▸ 55.6%
42.6% $350–$549 ◂ +20.1 pts 22.5%
17.4% Under $200 ◂ +9.7 pts 7.7%
5.8% $550–$749 ◂ +2.8 pts 3.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.7 pts 33.7%
32.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 31.5%
19.8% Under $1,000 +3.8 pts ▸ 23.6%
17.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +9.1 pts 7.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Forestvillein Keswick +0.8 pts higher in Forestville gap steady
8.7% 86th pct 7.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Work from home in Forestvillein Keswick +4.1 pts higher in Forestville gap widening
12.1% 35th pct 8.1% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
PT commute in Forestvillein Keswick +0.9 pts higher in Forestville gap narrowing
10.8% 100th pct 9.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
PT stops in Forestvillein Keswick even
9 79th pct 9 79th pct
Stops/1k in Forestvillein Keswick +5.51 more in Keswick
6.43 83rd pct 11.94 88th pct
Departures/1k in Forestvillein Keswick +1,388.3 more in Keswick
3,744.3 100th pct 5,132.6 100th pct
PT routes in Forestvillein Keswick even
24 87th pct 24 87th pct
Stop walk in Forestvillein Keswick +3 longer in Keswick
1 0th pct 4 29th pct
Drive to city in Forestvillein Keswick +1 longer in Forestville
5 0th pct 4 0th pct
Reach 30 min in Forestvillein Keswick +17,650 more in Forestville
17,650 72nd pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Forestvillein Keswick +72,214 more in Forestville
193,476 87th pct 121,262 83rd pct
Transit to city in Forestvillein Keswick +1 longer in Keswick
28 6th pct 29 7th pct

How people get to work

47.2% Car (driver) +3.7 pts ▸ 50.9%
12.1% Worked at home ◂ +4.1 pts 8.1%
2.8% Bus +5.0 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.1% Bicycle ◂ +2.4 pts 3.7%
2.3% Car (passenger) +3.0 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.5% Walked +1.6 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.6% Train +0.5 pts ▸ 2.1%

Motor vehicles per home

45.0% 1 vehicle +2.6 pts ▸ 47.6%
34.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.7 pts 31.2%
8.0% 3 vehicles +0.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.7% No vehicle ◂ +0.8 pts 7.9%
3.9% 4 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 5.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Forestvillein Keswick +15.3 pts higher in Keswick gap widening
37.4% 72nd pct 52.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.4%
  • First area, 2016: 37.7%
  • First area, 2021: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.7%
Recent arrivals in Forestvillein Keswick +19.7 pts higher in Keswick gap narrowing
12.9% 73rd pct 32.6% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Forestvillein Keswick +2.4 pts higher in Keswick gap steady
3.6% 51st pct 6.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Participation in Forestvillein Keswick +2.2 pts higher in Keswick gap narrowing
72.0% 86th pct 74.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.0%
  • First area, 2016: 68.8%
  • First area, 2021: 72.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.1%
Full-time in Forestvillein Keswick +2.6 pts higher in Forestville gap widening
59.5% 57th pct 56.9% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.0%
  • First area, 2016: 58.2%
  • First area, 2021: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.9%

Industries people work in

19.8% Health care & social assistance +1.2 pts ▸ 21.0%
12.1% Education & training ◂ +5.2 pts 6.9%
6.9% Retail trade +4.6 pts ▸ 11.5%
10.6% Professional & technical ◂ +2.7 pts 7.8%
9.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.6 pts 7.8%
6.8% Accommodation & food +1.0 pts ▸ 7.8%
3.9% Other services +1.0 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.7% Construction ◂ +0.1 pts 4.6%
2.4% Transport & warehousing +2.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.2% Manufacturing ◂ +1.7 pts 2.5%
4.0% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.8 pts 3.2%
3.4% Administrative & support +0.5 pts ▸ 3.9%

Occupations people work in

40.2% Professionals ◂ +12.8 pts 27.4%
10.0% Community & personal service +4.8 pts ▸ 14.7%
11.7% Clerical & administrative +2.2 pts ▸ 13.8%
13.2% Managers ◂ +4.9 pts 8.3%
9.6% Technicians & trades +2.4 pts ▸ 12.0%
6.3% Sales workers +3.6 pts ▸ 9.9%
2.2% Machinery operators & drivers +4.3 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.1% Labourers +1.1 pts ▸ 6.2%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Forestvillein Keswick +6,661 higher in Keswick
5,143 68th pct 11,804 87th pct
Assault/100k in Forestvillein Keswick +357 higher in Keswick
571 43rd pct 928 62nd pct
143 83rd pct —
Burglary/100k in Forestvillein Keswick +520 higher in Forestville
786 72nd pct 265 23rd pct
Theft/100k in Forestvillein Keswick +6,070 higher in Keswick
2,286 74th pct 8,355 93rd pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Forestvillein Keswick +51 higher in Keswick
214 57th pct 265 68th pct
Property damage/100k in Forestvillein Keswick +122 higher in Keswick
1,071 69th pct 1,194 73rd pct
5-yr change in Forestvillein Keswick +19.6 pts higher in Keswick
-11.1% 44th pct 8.5% 64th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Forestvillein Keswick +0.6 higher in Forestville
8.6 100th pct 8.0 97th pct
Types ≤15 min in Forestvillein Keswick +0.8 more in Forestville
8.0 100th pct 7.2 95th pct
15-min city in Forestvillein Keswick even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Forestvillein Keswick even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Forestvillein Keswick even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Forestvillein Keswick even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Forestvillein Keswick even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Forestvillein Keswick even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Forestvillein Keswick +10.9 more in Keswick
14.3 52nd pct 25.2 68th pct
Intersections/km² in Forestvillein Keswick +84 higher in Forestville
180 90th pct 96 85th pct
Mean slope in Forestvillein Keswick +0.2 pts higher in Keswick
3.2% 15th pct 3.4% 18th pct

Compare Forestville with nearby areas

Compare Keswick with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Forestville vs Keswick [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40453/forestville/vs/SAL40685/keswick