Compare
Everard Park vs Kurralta Park
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 0.8 km apart · Everard Park profile · Kurralta Park profile
Everard Park Kurralta Park
Kurralta Park and Everard Park are neighbouring areas with very different resident profiles. Kurralta Park is far younger, with a typical age of 32 compared to 42 in Everard Park. It is also much more multicultural; 42.5% of residents were born overseas and 42.1% use a language other than English at home, while Everard Park sees 28.7% born overseas and 22.6% using another language. Kurralta Park also has a higher proportion of adults working or looking for work, at 73.8% compared to 61.7% in Everard Park.
Both areas sit around the national figure for the share of people who identify as having no religion. They also share a similar typical weekly rent of around $300 and a short 6-minute drive to the city. While they are alike in these ways, Everard Park has a much higher share of seniors, with 23.1% aged 65 and over compared to just 9.9% in Kurralta Park. This is consistent with Everard Park having a higher share of people who need help with daily activities.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 996
- First area, 2016: 1,078
- First area, 2021: 1,071
- Second area, 2011: 2,574
- Second area, 2016: 2,823
- Second area, 2021: 3,139
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Everard Park: 2.6% males, 4.3% females; 85+ in Kurralta Park: 0.4% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Everard Park: 0.9% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Kurralta Park: 0.4% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Everard Park: 0.9% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Kurralta Park: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
- 70–74 in Everard Park: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Kurralta Park: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 65–69 in Everard Park: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Kurralta Park: 1.3% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in Everard Park: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Kurralta Park: 2.0% males, 1.7% females
- 55–59 in Everard Park: 2.0% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Kurralta Park: 2.2% males, 1.6% females
- 50–54 in Everard Park: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Kurralta Park: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 45–49 in Everard Park: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Kurralta Park: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
- 40–44 in Everard Park: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Kurralta Park: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Everard Park: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Kurralta Park: 4.8% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Everard Park: 4.9% males, 4.9% females; 30–34 in Kurralta Park: 6.5% males, 6.1% females
- 25–29 in Everard Park: 4.3% males, 4.4% females; 25–29 in Kurralta Park: 7.5% males, 7.6% females
- 20–24 in Everard Park: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Kurralta Park: 5.5% males, 6.8% females
- 15–19 in Everard Park: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Kurralta Park: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in Everard Park: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Kurralta Park: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
- 5–9 in Everard Park: 2.2% males, 1.6% females; 5–9 in Kurralta Park: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in Everard Park: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 0–4 in Kurralta Park: 2.2% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $664
- First area, 2016: $602
- First area, 2021: $744
- Second area, 2011: $556
- Second area, 2016: $587
- Second area, 2021: $826
- First area, 2011: $955
- First area, 2016: $1,104
- First area, 2021: $1,388
- Second area, 2011: $972
- Second area, 2016: $1,130
- Second area, 2021: $1,573
- First area, 2011: $1,677
- First area, 2016: $1,579
- First area, 2021: $2,081
- Second area, 2011: $1,270
- Second area, 2016: $1,337
- Second area, 2021: $2,002
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.0
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $205
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $286
- Second area, 2011: $240
- Second area, 2016: $260
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,594
- First area, 2021: $1,886
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Everard Park with nearby areas
Compare Kurralta Park with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Everard Park vs Kurralta Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40426/everard-park/vs/SAL40728/kurralta-park