Compare
Emu Flat vs Sevenhill
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.9 km apart · Emu Flat profile · Sevenhill profile
Emu Flat Sevenhill
Sevenhill and Emu Flat (SA) are neighbouring rural areas with very different age and income profiles. Sevenhill is an older community, where the typical resident is 49 and 23.9% are seniors. In contrast, Emu Flat (SA) has many more children, with 29.2% under 15, and the typical resident is 41. Emu Flat (SA) also has a higher share of top earners, with 31.4% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 16.9% in Sevenhill. Sevenhill is more accessible for pedestrians, described as mostly car-dependent with some public transport stops and a few walkable amenities, while Emu Flat (SA) is car-dependent with no public transport stops.
Daily life in both places shares many similarities, as every home in both areas is a separate house and no one relies on public transport to get to work. They are also alike in their unemployment rates, which are both 0.0%, and have almost identical shares of adults working or looking for work. While Sevenhill has more homes owned outright, both areas remain predominantly residential with large houses, typically having three or more bedrooms.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 91
- First area, 2021: 106
- Second area, 2011: 383
- Second area, 2016: 120
- Second area, 2021: 163
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Emu Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Sevenhill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Emu Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Sevenhill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Emu Flat: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Sevenhill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Emu Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Sevenhill: 3.2% males, 5.8% females
- 65–69 in Emu Flat: 5.6% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Sevenhill: 8.3% males, 5.8% females
- 60–64 in Emu Flat: 2.8% males, 7.4% females; 60–64 in Sevenhill: 5.8% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Emu Flat: 2.8% males, 6.5% females; 55–59 in Sevenhill: 3.2% males, 1.9% females
- 50–54 in Emu Flat: 8.3% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Sevenhill: 4.5% males, 9.0% females
- 45–49 in Emu Flat: 4.6% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Sevenhill: 5.1% males, 6.4% females
- 40–44 in Emu Flat: 2.8% males, 6.5% females; 40–44 in Sevenhill: 5.1% males, 5.1% females
- 35–39 in Emu Flat: 3.7% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in Sevenhill: 4.5% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in Emu Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Sevenhill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Emu Flat: 4.6% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Sevenhill: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Emu Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Sevenhill: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Emu Flat: 2.8% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Sevenhill: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Emu Flat: 6.5% males, 7.4% females; 10–14 in Sevenhill: 5.8% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Emu Flat: 4.6% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Sevenhill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Emu Flat: 2.8% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Sevenhill: 2.6% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $675
- First area, 2021: $1,052
- Second area, 2011: $585
- Second area, 2016: $608
- Second area, 2021: $751
- First area, 2016: $1,218
- First area, 2021: $2,250
- Second area, 2011: $1,472
- Second area, 2016: $1,275
- Second area, 2021: $1,562
- First area, 2016: $1,775
- First area, 2021: $3,083
- Second area, 2011: $1,641
- Second area, 2016: $1,424
- Second area, 2021: $2,091
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $370
- Second area, 2011: $230
- Second area, 2021: $231
- First area, 2016: $1,192
- First area, 2021: $2,059
- Second area, 2011: $1,500
- Second area, 2016: $1,365
- Second area, 2021: $1,667
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Emu Flat with nearby areas
Compare Sevenhill with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Emu Flat vs Sevenhill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40409/emu-flat/vs/SAL41334/sevenhill