Compare
Elizabeth Grove vs Gould Creek
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.5 km apart · Elizabeth Grove profile · Gould Creek profile
Elizabeth Grove Gould Creek
Elizabeth Grove and Gould Creek are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Gould Creek is a wealthier area where the typical weekly household income is $2,374, compared to $825 in Elizabeth Grove. Education and housing also differ sharply; 24.8% of adults in Gould Creek hold a bachelor degree or higher, while only 5.2% do in Elizabeth Grove. While every home in Gould Creek is a separate house, Elizabeth Grove has a high share of rentals at 58.5% and many more people living alone.
Both areas sit near the national figure for people providing unpaid care. This shared trait exists alongside a wide gap in how people get around. Elizabeth Grove is more connected, with many more public transport stops and 21.3% of people using another language at home. In contrast, Gould Creek is more car-dependent, with no public transport stops and a population that is far older, with a typical resident aged 44 compared to 36 in Elizabeth Grove.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,385
- First area, 2016: 2,443
- First area, 2021: 2,531
- Second area, 2011: 208
- Second area, 2016: 242
- Second area, 2021: 240
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Elizabeth Grove: 0.6% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Gould Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Elizabeth Grove: 0.6% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Gould Creek: 2.1% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Elizabeth Grove: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Gould Creek: 1.7% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Elizabeth Grove: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Gould Creek: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
- 65–69 in Elizabeth Grove: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Gould Creek: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Elizabeth Grove: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Gould Creek: 2.1% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Elizabeth Grove: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Gould Creek: 4.6% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Elizabeth Grove: 3.3% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Gould Creek: 8.0% males, 4.2% females
- 45–49 in Elizabeth Grove: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Gould Creek: 2.5% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in Elizabeth Grove: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in Gould Creek: 5.5% males, 4.2% females
- 35–39 in Elizabeth Grove: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Gould Creek: 1.3% males, 2.5% females
- 30–34 in Elizabeth Grove: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Gould Creek: 2.1% males, 1.7% females
- 25–29 in Elizabeth Grove: 3.9% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Gould Creek: 3.8% males, 1.7% females
- 20–24 in Elizabeth Grove: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Gould Creek: 5.0% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Elizabeth Grove: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Gould Creek: 3.8% males, 4.6% females
- 10–14 in Elizabeth Grove: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Gould Creek: 2.9% males, 6.3% females
- 5–9 in Elizabeth Grove: 4.3% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Gould Creek: 4.2% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Elizabeth Grove: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 0–4 in Gould Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $363
- First area, 2016: $418
- First area, 2021: $453
- Second area, 2011: $587
- Second area, 2016: $704
- Second area, 2021: $931
- First area, 2011: $593
- First area, 2016: $705
- First area, 2021: $825
- Second area, 2011: $1,769
- Second area, 2016: $1,968
- Second area, 2021: $2,374
- First area, 2011: $773
- First area, 2016: $862
- First area, 2021: $1,056
- Second area, 2011: $1,583
- Second area, 2016: $2,250
- Second area, 2021: $2,550
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $140
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $225
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2016: $388
- Second area, 2021: $550
- First area, 2011: $867
- First area, 2016: $916
- First area, 2021: $1,075
- Second area, 2011: $1,440
- Second area, 2016: $1,885
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Elizabeth Grove with nearby areas
Compare Gould Creek with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Elizabeth Grove vs Gould Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40400/elizabeth-grove/vs/SAL40526/gould-creek