Compare
Dulwich vs Glenside
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 0.8 km apart · Dulwich profile · Glenside profile
Dulwich Glenside
Glenside and Dulwich are neighbouring areas in South Australia with very different characters. Glenside is more culturally diverse, with 40.0% of people born overseas and 36.4% using a language other than English at home. It has more smaller homes, with 43.2% of people living alone and flats or apartments making up 36.0% of dwellings. Dulwich is wealthier and more residential; the typical family income is $3,230 per week, far higher than Glenside's $1,989, and separate houses are common at 70.3%.
Daily life is similar in both places, as they share the same typical resident age of 43 and an identical number of amenities within a 15-minute walk. They also have almost the same unemployment rate, sitting around 5.2%. While they share these basics, the two areas have tracked differently over time, with the crime rate rising by 3.3% in Glenside while it fell by 25.4% in Dulwich.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,641
- First area, 2016: 1,678
- First area, 2021: 1,659
- Second area, 2011: 2,236
- Second area, 2016: 2,422
- Second area, 2021: 2,852
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Dulwich: 0.5% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Glenside: 2.4% males, 5.0% females
- 80–84 in Dulwich: 0.4% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Glenside: 1.7% males, 2.9% females
- 75–79 in Dulwich: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Glenside: 2.2% males, 3.4% females
- 70–74 in Dulwich: 3.0% males, 3.9% females; 70–74 in Glenside: 2.1% males, 4.0% females
- 65–69 in Dulwich: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Glenside: 1.5% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Dulwich: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Glenside: 1.9% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Dulwich: 2.8% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Glenside: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 50–54 in Dulwich: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Glenside: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Dulwich: 2.8% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Glenside: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Dulwich: 3.0% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Glenside: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Dulwich: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Glenside: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in Dulwich: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Glenside: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Dulwich: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Glenside: 3.5% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Dulwich: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Glenside: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Dulwich: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Glenside: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Dulwich: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in Glenside: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 5–9 in Dulwich: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Glenside: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Dulwich: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Glenside: 2.5% males, 1.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $849
- First area, 2016: $924
- First area, 2021: $1,036
- Second area, 2011: $528
- Second area, 2016: $609
- Second area, 2021: $761
- First area, 2011: $1,608
- First area, 2016: $1,855
- First area, 2021: $2,101
- Second area, 2011: $854
- Second area, 2016: $1,027
- Second area, 2021: $1,363
- First area, 2011: $2,334
- First area, 2016: $2,656
- First area, 2021: $3,230
- Second area, 2011: $1,357
- Second area, 2016: $1,496
- Second area, 2021: $1,989
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 1.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $280
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $320
- Second area, 2011: $253
- Second area, 2016: $295
- Second area, 2021: $326
- First area, 2011: $2,054
- First area, 2016: $2,030
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $1,647
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,842
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Dulwich with nearby areas
Compare Glenside with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dulwich vs Glenside [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40379/dulwich/vs/SAL40511/glenside