Compare

Coonalpyn vs Meningie East

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 27 km apart · Coonalpyn profile · Meningie East profile

Coonalpyn Meningie East

Coonalpyn and Meningie East are two South Australian areas with very different layouts. Coonalpyn is a more developed hub where the typical resident is 50 and the area is somewhat walkable. In contrast, Meningie East is sparsely populated and car-dependent, with a younger typical resident aged 39. Coonalpyn has far more amenities, with 68% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 61.9% near public transport, whereas Meningie East has no such access. There are also sharp differences for First Nations residents; the typical age is 58 in Coonalpyn compared to just 12 in Meningie East, and personal income is far higher in Meningie East.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011 in some respects, such as having very few Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people. They also share a similar lack of local services, with neither area having any homes within a 15-minute walk of a school or health service. While Coonalpyn's typical weekly household income is well higher at $1,025 compared to $700 in Meningie East, both figures remain far below the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Coonalpynin Meningie East +332 larger in Coonalpyn gap steady
350 60th pct 18 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 815
  • First area, 2016: 353
  • First area, 2021: 350
  • Second area, 2016: 14
  • Second area, 2021: 18
Median age in Coonalpynin Meningie East +11 yrs older in Coonalpyn gap narrowing
50 yrs 71st pct 39 yrs 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
1.4% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
22.3% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
12.9% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
11.8% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%

Age structure

30.0% Older adults (45–64) +14.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
24.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +24.6 pts 0.0%
22.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +22.3 pts 0.0%
12.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
8.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%

Marital status

48.0% Married ◂ +30.4 pts 17.6%
28.6% Never married ◂ +11.0 pts 17.6%
11.8% Divorced ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
5.9% Widowed ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
5.3% Separated ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

12.0% 53rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%

Country of birth

77.4% Australia +5.9 pts ▸ 83.3%
2.9% England ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.0% New Zealand ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
2.0% Philippines ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.0% English +28.2 pts ▸ 72.2%
36.3% Australian ◂ +19.6 pts 16.7%
19.7% German ◂ +19.7 pts 0.0%
11.4% Scottish +5.2 pts ▸ 16.7%
5.4% Irish ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
2.3% Dutch ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
2.0% Filipino ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

5.1% 61st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

85.4% English only +14.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

47.7% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 47.7%

Religious affiliation

41.1% Christianity +20.0 pts ▸ 61.1%
47.7% No religion +7.8 pts ▸ 55.6%
9.1% Not stated ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
0.9% Other religions ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

33.2% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 36.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
13.8% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
Schools ≤3 km in Coonalpynin Meningie East even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

33.2% Year 12 +2.1 pts ▸ 35.3%
20.8% Year 11 +14.5 pts ▸ 35.3%
23.5% Year 10 ◂ +23.5 pts 0.0%
16.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +16.3 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

38.3% Certificate III / IV +28.4 pts ▸ 66.7%
23.4% Bachelor degree +21.0 pts ▸ 44.4%
5.7% Certificate I / II +38.8 pts ▸ 44.4%
6.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
3.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
2.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

21.3% Agriculture & environment +23.2 pts ▸ 44.4%
7.1% Society & culture +26.2 pts ▸ 33.3%
13.5% Engineering & related ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
12.8% Health ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
11.3% Management & commerce ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
8.5% Education ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
7.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
5.0% Architecture & building ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Coonalpynin Meningie East +$172 higher in Meningie East gap narrowing
$523 14th pct $695 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $468
  • First area, 2016: $462
  • First area, 2021: $523
  • Second area, 2016: $724
  • Second area, 2021: $695
Household income in Coonalpynin Meningie East +$325 higher in Coonalpyn gap widening
$1,025 14th pct $700 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $822
  • First area, 2016: $869
  • First area, 2021: $1,025
  • Second area, 2016: $574
  • Second area, 2021: $700
Family income in Coonalpynin Meningie East +$188 higher in Meningie East
$1,437 23rd pct $1,625 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $982
  • First area, 2016: $1,176
  • First area, 2021: $1,437
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
3.3% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
High-income homes in Coonalpynin Meningie East
7.1% 21st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%

Household income distribution

29.9% $650–$1,499 +6.5 pts ▸ 36.4%
28.6% Under $650 ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
23.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +23.4 pts 0.0%
3.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
3.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

52.0% Under $650 ◂ +52.0 pts 0.0%
28.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +10.6 pts 17.6%
6.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
2.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Coonalpynin Meningie East
34.6% 76th pct —
13.1% 87th pct —
Needs assistance in Coonalpynin Meningie East
6.9% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.0% Arthritis +15.8 pts ▸ 27.8%
11.7% Other condition +16.1 pts ▸ 27.8%
11.1% Asthma +5.5 pts ▸ 16.7%
13.1% Mental health ◂ +13.1 pts 0.0%
6.3% Heart disease ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
6.0% Diabetes ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
5.7% Lung condition ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
1.7% Stroke ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.4% Cancer ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

51.1% None +10.0 pts ▸ 61.1%
8.9% Two conditions +13.4 pts ▸ 22.2%
20.6% One condition ◂ +20.6 pts 0.0%
4.9% Three or more ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

35.5% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 46.7%
  • First area, 2016: 46.4%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
15.8% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
Unpaid child care in Coonalpynin Meningie East
21.1% 30th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
2.7% 50th pct —
23.7% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Coonalpynin Meningie East even
5 49th pct 5 49th pct
Median age in Coonalpynin Meningie East +46 yrs older in Coonalpyn
58 yrs 93rd pct 12 yrs 7th pct
Median income in Coonalpynin Meningie East +$925 higher in Meningie East
$450 25th pct $1,375 89th pct
Household income in Coonalpynin Meningie East +$725 higher in Meningie East
$900 14th pct $1,625 47th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Coonalpynin Meningie East +0.2 larger in Coonalpyn gap narrowing
2.0 14th pct 1.8 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8
8.3% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
39.6% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 39.6%

Family composition

49.1% Couples with children +29.4 pts ▸ 78.6%
38.3% Couples without children ◂ +38.3 pts 0.0%
8.3% One-parent families ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
5.2% Other families ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%

Household size

39.6% 1 person +5.8 pts ▸ 45.5%
35.7% 2 people ◂ +35.7 pts 0.0%
14.9% 3 people ◂ +14.9 pts 0.0%
12.3% 4 people ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%
2.6% 5 people ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Coonalpynin Meningie East +$15 higher in Coonalpyn
$150 14th pct $135 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $70
  • First area, 2016: $125
  • First area, 2021: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $135
$522 2nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $433
  • First area, 2016: $650
  • First area, 2021: $522
People / bedroom in Coonalpynin Meningie East even gap narrowing
0.60 7th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 0.40
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
22.1% 64th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
45.5% 63rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 41.3%
  • First area, 2016: 43.8%
  • First area, 2021: 45.5%
93.5% 40th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 98.1%
  • First area, 2016: 97.8%
  • First area, 2021: 93.5%
85.1% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 89.5%
  • First area, 2016: 92.7%
  • First area, 2021: 85.1%

How homes are owned or rented

45.5% Owned outright +9.1 pts ▸ 54.5%
10.4% Other tenure +35.1 pts ▸ 45.5%
22.1% Rented +14.3 pts ▸ 36.4%
21.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
1.9% Not stated ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

93.5% Separate house +6.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
7.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

58.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +22.1 pts 36.4%
11.0% 2 bedrooms +43.5 pts ▸ 54.5%
21.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
5.2% 5 or more ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

61.8% Under $200 ◂ +61.8 pts 0.0%
23.5% $200–$349 ◂ +23.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

3.4% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
20.5% 61st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
1.9% 79th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
PT stops in Coonalpynin Meningie East +5 more in Coonalpyn
5 74th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Coonalpynin Meningie East +14.29 more in Coonalpyn
14.29 89th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Coonalpynin Meningie East +131.4 more in Coonalpyn
131.4 72nd pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Coonalpynin Meningie East +6 more in Coonalpyn
6 86th pct 0 0th pct
12 49th pct —
Drive to city in Coonalpynin Meningie East +19 longer in Meningie East
98 68th pct 117 79th pct

How people get to work

53.2% Car (driver) +1.3 pts ▸ 54.5%
20.5% Worked at home +6.8 pts ▸ 27.3%
14.1% Walked ◂ +14.1 pts 0.0%
1.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.9% Bus ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

13.4% 4 or more +32.0 pts ▸ 45.5%
34.2% 2 vehicles +2.1 pts ▸ 36.4%
34.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +34.9 pts 0.0%
12.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
3.4% No vehicle ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

31.0% 50th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
26.2% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%

Jobs & Industry

1.9% 37th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
53.0% 27th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 72.2%
  • First area, 2016: 57.5%
  • First area, 2021: 53.0%
62.2% 70th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 68.6%
  • First area, 2016: 60.1%
  • First area, 2021: 62.2%

Industries people work in

51.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +29.9 pts ▸ 81.8%
11.5% Education & training ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
7.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
6.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
5.1% Manufacturing ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
4.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
3.2% Wholesale trade ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
2.6% Other services ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

33.3% Managers +48.5 pts ▸ 81.8%
20.5% Labourers ◂ +20.5 pts 0.0%
12.8% Professionals ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
9.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
8.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
7.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
5.8% Community & personal service ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
1.9% Sales workers ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Crime & Safety

6,286 75th pct —
3,143 88th pct —
1,143 86th pct —
857 44th pct —
Vehicle theft/100k in Coonalpynin Meningie East
286 72nd pct —
Property damage/100k in Coonalpynin Meningie East
571 40th pct —
22.2% 73rd pct —

Walkability

Walk score in Coonalpynin Meningie East +3.9 higher in Coonalpyn
4.0 78th pct 0.1 39th pct
Types ≤15 min in Coonalpynin Meningie East +4.0 more in Coonalpyn
4.1 78th pct 0.1 37th pct
15-min city in Coonalpynin Meningie East +68.0 pts higher in Coonalpyn
68.0% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Coonalpynin Meningie East +68.0 pts higher in Coonalpyn
68.0% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Coonalpynin Meningie East +61.9 pts higher in Coonalpyn
61.9% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Coonalpynin Meningie East even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Coonalpynin Meningie East +63.6 pts higher in Coonalpyn
72.0% 70th pct 8.3% 46th pct
Walk to health in Coonalpynin Meningie East even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Coonalpynin Meningie East +177.8 more in Meningie East
100.0 87th pct 277.8 95th pct
Intersections/km² in Coonalpynin Meningie East even
0 20th pct 0 7th pct
Mean slope in Coonalpynin Meningie East +0.9 pts higher in Meningie East
2.4% 4th pct 3.4% 19th pct

Compare Coonalpyn with nearby areas

Compare Meningie East with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coonalpyn vs Meningie East [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40304/coonalpyn/vs/SAL40860/meningie-east