Compare

Ceduna vs Yumbarra

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 39 km apart · Ceduna profile · Yumbarra profile

Ceduna Yumbarra

Ceduna and Yumbarra are neighbouring South Australian areas with very different levels of activity. Ceduna is a developed centre with 1,955 residents and a variety of services; for example, over half of its homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services. In contrast, Yumbarra is largely non-residential with a population of 0 and no local schools, public transport, or shops.

While the two areas share a similar mean terrain slope, they have drifted apart in terms of accessibility. Ceduna is now considered somewhat walkable, with 68.8% of homes within a short walk of a park. Yumbarra remains entirely car-dependent, and the gap in walkability between the two areas has widened significantly.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cedunain Yumbarra +1,955 larger in Ceduna gap steady
1,955 78th pct 0 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,068
  • First area, 2016: 1,850
  • First area, 2021: 1,955
  • Second area, 2016: 0
  • Second area, 2021: 0
37 yrs 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Cedunain Yumbarra
26.4% 95th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
18.1% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
21.6% 78th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
19.2% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cedunain Yumbarra
8.3% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%

Language

Other language in Cedunain Yumbarra
9.3% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
Limited English in Cedunain Yumbarra
0.4% 67th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%

Religion

No religion in Cedunain Yumbarra
43.5% 59th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 33.4%
  • First area, 2021: 43.5%

Education & Qualifications

36.5% 27th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
11.1% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
Schools/1k kids in Cedunain Yumbarra
4.73 57th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Cedunain Yumbarra +2 more in Ceduna
2 62nd pct 0 0th pct
291 47th pct —
844 9th pct —

Income

Personal income in Cedunain Yumbarra
$762 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $577
  • First area, 2016: $687
  • First area, 2021: $762
Household income in Cedunain Yumbarra
$1,376 38th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $992
  • First area, 2016: $1,229
  • First area, 2021: $1,376
Family income in Cedunain Yumbarra
$1,819 45th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,310
  • First area, 2016: $1,456
  • First area, 2021: $1,819
High earners in Cedunain Yumbarra
6.9% 44th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
High-income homes in Cedunain Yumbarra
14.9% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cedunain Yumbarra
27.2% 42nd pct —
Mental health in Cedunain Yumbarra
6.4% 34th pct —
Needs assistance in Cedunain Yumbarra
4.8% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cedunain Yumbarra
23.1% 71st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
Unpaid carers in Cedunain Yumbarra
10.4% 28th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
Unpaid child care in Cedunain Yumbarra
27.0% 59th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
Defence service in Cedunain Yumbarra
2.6% 49th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Cedunain Yumbarra
20.7% 29th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cedunain Yumbarra +516 larger in Ceduna
516 87th pct 0 0th pct
24 yrs 43rd pct —
22.5% 13th pct —
Unemployment in Cedunain Yumbarra
11.0% 53rd pct —
Median income in Cedunain Yumbarra
$516 35th pct —
Household income in Cedunain Yumbarra
$1,266 29th pct —
Indigenous language in Cedunain Yumbarra
19.2% 87th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Cedunain Yumbarra
2.4 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
20.2% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
Living alone in Cedunain Yumbarra
30.8% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%

Housing & Dwellings

$200 25th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $135
  • First area, 2016: $198
  • First area, 2021: $200
$1,200 24th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,083
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,200
People / bedroom in Cedunain Yumbarra
0.80 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
42.4% 89th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 38.8%
  • First area, 2016: 42.0%
  • First area, 2021: 42.4%
Owned outright in Cedunain Yumbarra
29.3% 21st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
Separate houses in Cedunain Yumbarra
89.6% 31st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 88.2%
  • First area, 2016: 89.1%
  • First area, 2021: 89.6%
3+ bedrooms in Cedunain Yumbarra
78.4% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 79.8%
  • First area, 2016: 78.1%
  • First area, 2021: 78.4%

Transport & Vehicles

9.3% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
Work from home in Cedunain Yumbarra
4.7% 10th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
0.6% 67th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
PT stops in Cedunain Yumbarra +1 more in Ceduna
1 64th pct 0 0th pct
0.51 59th pct —
Departures/1k in Cedunain Yumbarra
2.0 57th pct —
PT routes in Cedunain Yumbarra +1 more in Ceduna
1 71st pct 0 0th pct

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cedunain Yumbarra
30.7% 49th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 41.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
Recent arrivals in Cedunain Yumbarra
11.7% 70th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cedunain Yumbarra
4.4% 61st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
Participation in Cedunain Yumbarra
58.2% 41st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 63.0%
  • First area, 2016: 56.4%
  • First area, 2021: 58.2%
61.6% 67th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 63.2%
  • First area, 2016: 61.9%
  • First area, 2021: 61.6%

Crime & Safety

33,197 99th pct —
Assault/100k in Cedunain Yumbarra
10,844 100th pct —
Robbery/100k in Cedunain Yumbarra
51 47th pct —
Burglary/100k in Cedunain Yumbarra
3,325 99th pct —
10,179 96th pct —
Vehicle theft/100k in Cedunain Yumbarra
153 43rd pct —
Property damage/100k in Cedunain Yumbarra
7,519 100th pct —
5-yr change in Cedunain Yumbarra
80.8% 87th pct —

Walkability

Walk score in Cedunain Yumbarra +4.2 higher in Ceduna
4.2 78th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cedunain Yumbarra +4.7 more in Ceduna
4.7 81st pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Cedunain Yumbarra +58.4 pts higher in Ceduna
58.4% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Cedunain Yumbarra +49.2 pts higher in Ceduna
49.2% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cedunain Yumbarra +33.4 pts higher in Ceduna
33.4% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Cedunain Yumbarra +36.9 pts higher in Ceduna
36.9% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Cedunain Yumbarra +68.8 pts higher in Ceduna
68.8% 69th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Cedunain Yumbarra +51.9 pts higher in Ceduna
51.9% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Cedunain Yumbarra
18.9 60th pct —
Intersections/km² in Cedunain Yumbarra +1 higher in Ceduna
1 50th pct 0 0th pct
Mean slope in Cedunain Yumbarra +0.8 pts higher in Ceduna
3.2% 16th pct 2.4% 2nd pct

Compare Ceduna with nearby areas

Compare Yumbarra with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ceduna vs Yumbarra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40237/ceduna/vs/SAL41693/yumbarra