Compare

Cavan vs Mawson Lakes

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.1 km apart · Cavan profile · Mawson Lakes profile

Cavan Mawson Lakes

Mawson Lakes and Cavan (SA) are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Mawson Lakes is a large, very walkable hub where 42.5% of people were born overseas and 35.2% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. It is a wealthier area, with a typical weekly household income of $1,940. In contrast, Cavan (SA) is sparsely populated and far more industrial in feel; its residents are far younger, with a typical age of 17, and the typical weekly household income is much lower at $899.

The divide between these two places is widening in terms of how people move and live. While both areas have similar transit times to the city, Mawson Lakes is very walkable and has a much higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and health services. Cavan (SA) is only somewhat walkable, though it has a far higher number of public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people than its neighbour.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +13,762 larger in Mawson Lakes gap steady
32 20th pct 13,794 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40
  • First area, 2021: 32
  • Second area, 2011: 10,872
  • Second area, 2016: 13,297
  • Second area, 2021: 13,794
Median age in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +16 yrs older in Mawson Lakes gap widening
17 yrs 0th pct 33 yrs 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 17 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
First Nations in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +1.1 pts higher in Mawson Lakes gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 1.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
Aged 65+ in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +8.2 pts higher in Mawson Lakes gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 8.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Under 15 in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +18.7 pts higher in Mawson Lakes gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 18.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
— 10.4% 35th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%

Age structure

71.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +56.3 pts 15.6%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +36.2 pts ▸ 36.2%
9.4% Older adults (45–64) +12.0 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Children (0–14) +18.7 pts ▸ 18.7%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%

Marital status

81.3% Never married ◂ +41.5 pts 39.8%
9.4% Married +37.9 pts ▸ 47.2%
15.6% Divorced ◂ +8.4 pts 7.2%
0.0% Separated +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Widowed +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Age & sex structure

Cavan Mawson Lakes

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cavan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mawson Lakes: 0.2% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Cavan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mawson Lakes: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in Cavan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mawson Lakes: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
  • 70–74 in Cavan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mawson Lakes: 1.2% males, 1.0% females
  • 65–69 in Cavan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Mawson Lakes: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in Cavan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Mawson Lakes: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 55–59 in Cavan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Mawson Lakes: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 50–54 in Cavan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Mawson Lakes: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Cavan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Mawson Lakes: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Cavan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Mawson Lakes: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 35–39 in Cavan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Mawson Lakes: 4.4% males, 4.5% females
  • 30–34 in Cavan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Mawson Lakes: 4.5% males, 4.8% females
  • 25–29 in Cavan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Mawson Lakes: 5.5% males, 4.4% females
  • 20–24 in Cavan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Mawson Lakes: 5.2% males, 4.3% females
  • 15–19 in Cavan: 100.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Mawson Lakes: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Cavan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Mawson Lakes: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Cavan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Mawson Lakes: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Cavan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Mawson Lakes: 3.2% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +33.1 pts higher in Mawson Lakes gap widening
9.4% 40th pct 42.5% 97th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.5%

Country of birth

18.8% Australia +36.5 pts ▸ 55.2%
9.4% Vietnam ◂ +6.0 pts 3.4%
0.0% India +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% England +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% China +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Philippines +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% New Zealand +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% South Africa +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Nepal +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Italy +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Ancestry

15.6% English +10.0 pts ▸ 25.6%
9.4% Australian +12.1 pts ▸ 21.4%
12.5% Chinese ◂ +3.3 pts 9.2%
12.5% Vietnamese ◂ +7.1 pts 5.4%
0.0% Indian +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Scottish +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Irish +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Italian +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% German +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Filipino +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Greek +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Dutch +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Language

Other language in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +32.6 pts higher in Mawson Lakes gap widening
9.4% 74th pct 42.0% 94th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.0%
Limited English in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +5.0 pts higher in Mawson Lakes gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 5.0% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Language used at home

15.6% English only +39.2 pts ▸ 54.8%
12.5% Vietnamese ◂ +7.6 pts 4.9%
0.0% Mandarin +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Punjabi +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Hindi +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Cantonese +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Arabic +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Greek +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Tagalog +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Religion

No religion in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +24.0 pts higher in Mawson Lakes gap widening
12.5% 2nd pct 36.5% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%

Religious affiliation

68.8% Not stated ◂ +64.3 pts 4.5%
12.5% No religion +24.0 pts ▸ 36.5%
0.0% Christianity +34.8 pts ▸ 34.8%
12.5% Buddhism ◂ +7.0 pts 5.5%
0.0% Islam +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Hinduism +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Other religions +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +56.8 pts higher in Mawson Lakes gap widening
15.6% 0th pct 72.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.5%
Bachelor+ in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +35.2 pts higher in Mawson Lakes gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 35.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.2%
Schools/1k kids in Cavanin Mawson Lakes
— 0.78 3rd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +11 more in Mawson Lakes
9 78th pct 20 87th pct
Avg size in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +24 larger in Mawson Lakes
527 75th pct 551 78th pct
ICSEA in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +20 higher in Cavan
1,005 59th pct 984 46th pct

Highest year of school

15.6% Year 12 +56.8 pts ▸ 72.5%
0.0% Year 11 +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% Year 10 +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Year 9 or below +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%

Highest qualification level

0.0% Bachelor degree +33.1 pts ▸ 33.1%
0.0% Certificate III / IV +21.0 pts ▸ 21.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +16.3 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +14.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Certificate I / II +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Field of qualification

0.0% Management & commerce +22.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
12.5% Engineering & related +5.2 pts ▸ 17.7%
0.0% Health +12.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.0% Society & culture +11.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
0.0% Education +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Information technology +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Architecture & building +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Creative arts +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +$635 higher in Mawson Lakes gap widening
$280 0th pct $915 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: $575
  • First area, 2021: $280
  • Second area, 2011: $813
  • Second area, 2016: $756
  • Second area, 2021: $915
Household income in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +$1,041 higher in Mawson Lakes
$899 10th pct $1,940 72nd pct
  • First area, 2021: $899
  • Second area, 2011: $1,670
  • Second area, 2016: $1,666
  • Second area, 2021: $1,940
Family income in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +$1,320 higher in Mawson Lakes
$900 4th pct $2,220 70th pct
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2011: $1,916
  • Second area, 2016: $1,856
  • Second area, 2021: $2,220
High earners in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +11.8 pts higher in Mawson Lakes gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 11.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
High-income homes in Cavanin Mawson Lakes
— 22.7% 69th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%

Household income distribution

0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +36.7 pts ▸ 36.7%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +24.8 pts ▸ 24.8%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Under $650 +9.9 pts ▸ 9.9%

Personal income distribution

34.4% Under $650 +1.9 pts ▸ 36.3%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +35.2 pts ▸ 35.2%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +21.3 pts ▸ 21.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +8.8 pts higher in Mawson Lakes
12.5% 4th pct 21.3% 17th pct
Mental health in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +7.5 pts higher in Mawson Lakes
0.0% 0th pct 7.5% 44th pct
Needs assistance in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +3.1 pts higher in Mawson Lakes gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 3.1% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

25.0% Diabetes ◂ +21.3 pts 3.7%
0.0% Mental health +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Asthma +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Other condition +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Arthritis +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Heart disease +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Cancer +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Stroke +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Dementia +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

15.6% None +58.5 pts ▸ 74.2%
12.5% One condition +3.2 pts ▸ 15.7%
0.0% Two conditions +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Three or more +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +13.1 pts higher in Mawson Lakes gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 13.1% 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Unpaid carers in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +6.1 pts higher in Cavan gap narrowing
15.6% 76th pct 9.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Unpaid child care in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +28.5 pts higher in Mawson Lakes gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 28.5% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Defence service in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +4.4 pts higher in Mawson Lakes
0.0% 0th pct 4.4% 76th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +7.1 pts higher in Mawson Lakes gap narrowing
9.4% 6th pct 16.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +152 larger in Mawson Lakes
0 0th pct 152 86th pct
— 23 yrs 38th pct
— 60.2% 87th pct
— 3.9% 24th pct
Median income in Cavanin Mawson Lakes
— $928 75th pct
Household income in Cavanin Mawson Lakes
— $2,096 66th pct
Indigenous language in Cavanin Mawson Lakes
— 7.2% 67th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +0.3 larger in Mawson Lakes gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
— 12.1% 58th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
— 23.7% 50th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%

Family composition

66.7% Couples with children ◂ +4.2 pts 62.5%
66.7% One-parent families ◂ +54.5 pts 12.1%
0.0% Couples without children +23.9 pts ▸ 23.9%
0.0% Other families +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Household size

66.7% 2 people ◂ +36.3 pts 30.4%
0.0% 1 person +23.7 pts ▸ 23.7%
0.0% 3 people +18.7 pts ▸ 18.7%
0.0% 4 people +17.7 pts ▸ 17.7%
0.0% 5 people +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% 6 or more +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Housing & Dwellings

— $360 73rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $345
  • Second area, 2021: $360
— $1,659 52nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: $2,019
  • Second area, 2016: $1,750
  • Second area, 2021: $1,659
People / bedroom in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +0.10 higher in Cavan gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
— 38.6% 87th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.6%
Owned outright in Cavanin Mawson Lakes
— 17.3% 8th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Separate houses in Cavanin Mawson Lakes
— 66.5% 12th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 69.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.5%
— 76.4% 41st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 79.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.4%

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned outright ◂ +32.7 pts 17.3%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +41.6 pts ▸ 41.6%
0.0% Rented +38.6 pts ▸ 38.6%
0.0% Other tenure +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +33.5 pts 66.5%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +17.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
0.0% Flat or apartment +14.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

50.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +28.2 pts 21.8%
50.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.3 pts 47.7%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +23.8 pts ▸ 23.8%
0.0% 5 or more +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% 1 bedroom +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Transport & Vehicles

— 4.9% 73rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Work from home in Cavanin Mawson Lakes
— 9.9% 26th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
— 5.4% 92nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
PT stops in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +50 more in Mawson Lakes
10 80th pct 60 88th pct
Stops/1k in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +308.15 more in Cavan
312.50 100th pct 4.35 75th pct
Departures/1k in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +21,447.0 more in Cavan
23,093.8 100th pct 1,646.7 90th pct
PT routes in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +22 more in Mawson Lakes
3 79th pct 25 87th pct
Stop walk in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +2 longer in Cavan
3 21st pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +2 longer in Mawson Lakes
17 14th pct 19 16th pct
Reach 30 min in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +21,935 more in Mawson Lakes
25,578 79th pct 47,513 86th pct
Reach 45 min in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +63,827 more in Mawson Lakes
39,433 60th pct 103,260 79th pct
Transit to city in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +3 longer in Cavan
59 53rd pct 56 47th pct

How people get to work

0.0% Car (driver) +65.7 pts ▸ 65.7%
0.0% Worked at home +9.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
0.0% Bus +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Car (passenger) +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Walked +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

83.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +44.3 pts 39.0%
0.0% 2 vehicles +39.4 pts ▸ 39.4%
0.0% 3 vehicles +11.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
0.0% 4 or more +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% No vehicle +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +51.6 pts higher in Mawson Lakes gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 51.6% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.6%
Recent arrivals in Cavanin Mawson Lakes
— 22.6% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%

Jobs & Industry

— 5.4% 73rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Participation in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +60.8 pts higher in Mawson Lakes gap widening
12.5% 0th pct 73.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 47.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.3%
— 62.2% 70th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 70.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.2%

Industries people work in

0.0% Health care & social assistance +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Public administration & safety +9.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
0.0% Retail trade +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Education & training +8.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
0.0% Manufacturing +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Professional & technical +7.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
0.0% Construction +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Accommodation & food +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Finance & insurance +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Administrative & support +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Other services +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Occupations people work in

0.0% Professionals +26.1 pts ▸ 26.1%
0.0% Community & personal service +13.4 pts ▸ 13.4%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.0% Managers +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades +10.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.0% Labourers +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Sales workers +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%

Crime & Safety

— 6,481 76th pct
— 979 64th pct
— 22 14th pct
Burglary/100k in Cavanin Mawson Lakes
— 399 41st pct
— 3,241 81st pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Cavanin Mawson Lakes
— 297 73rd pct
Property damage/100k in Cavanin Mawson Lakes
— 1,095 70th pct
— -14.7% 41st pct

Walkability

Walk score in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +2.5 higher in Mawson Lakes
4.4 80th pct 6.9 92nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +2.2 more in Mawson Lakes
4.2 79th pct 6.4 91st pct
15-min city in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +25.4 pts higher in Mawson Lakes
59.7% 82nd pct 85.2% 92nd pct
Walk to shops in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +32.0 pts higher in Mawson Lakes
52.2% 80th pct 84.2% 91st pct
Walk to transit in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +20.5 pts higher in Mawson Lakes
78.3% 81st pct 98.8% 96th pct
Walk to school in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +9.6 pts higher in Cavan
72.3% 83rd pct 62.7% 79th pct
Walk to a park in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +1.1 pts higher in Mawson Lakes
98.9% 85th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +51.2 pts higher in Mawson Lakes
0.0% 0th pct 51.2% 84th pct
Amenities/1k in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +894.3 more in Cavan
906.3 100th pct 12.0 46th pct
Intersections/km² in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +421 higher in Mawson Lakes
65 80th pct 485 100th pct
Mean slope in Cavanin Mawson Lakes +2.5 pts higher in Mawson Lakes
3.2% 16th pct 5.7% 51st pct

Compare Cavan with nearby areas

Compare Mawson Lakes with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cavan vs Mawson Lakes [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40234/cavan/vs/SAL40844/mawson-lakes