Compare

Castambul vs Paracombe

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.4 km apart · Castambul profile · Paracombe profile

Castambul Paracombe

Paracombe and Castambul are neighbouring areas in the Adelaide Hills, though they differ sharply in size and wealth. Paracombe is more populated and has much higher typical weekly household incomes of $2,092, compared to $1,124 in Castambul. Residents in Castambul are far older, with a typical age of 70, whereas the typical resident in Paracombe is 47. Paracombe also has significantly more infrastructure, including 14 schools within 3km and several public transport stops, while Castambul has only one school and no public transport stops.

Both areas sit near the national figure for typical weekly personal income, which is $810 in Paracombe and $624 in Castambul. They also share a similar lack of walking access to health services, with 0% of homes in either area within a 15-minute walk of such facilities. Despite these commonalities, the two places remain car-dependent, although Paracombe is slightly more walkable than Castambul.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Castambulin Paracombe +417 larger in Paracombe gap steady
18 13th pct 435 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 22
  • First area, 2021: 18
  • Second area, 2011: 343
  • Second area, 2016: 426
  • Second area, 2021: 435
Median age in Castambulin Paracombe +23 yrs older in Castambul gap widening
70 yrs 100th pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 70 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Castambulin Paracombe
— 1.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
— 26.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%
— 15.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
— 8.3% 23rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Age structure

0.0% Older adults (45–64) +29.9 pts ▸ 29.9%
27.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +15.1 pts 12.6%
22.2% Seniors (65+) +4.4 pts ▸ 26.7%
0.0% Children (0–14) +15.9 pts ▸ 15.9%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +15.2 pts ▸ 15.2%

Marital status

75.0% Married ◂ +8.7 pts 66.3%
31.3% Never married ◂ +8.5 pts 22.7%
0.0% Divorced +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Widowed +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Separated +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Castambulin Paracombe
— 17.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%

Country of birth

55.6% Australia +24.9 pts ▸ 80.5%
0.0% England +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Philippines +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Italy +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

55.6% English ◂ +14.2 pts 41.4%
27.8% Australian +14.1 pts ▸ 41.8%
0.0% Italian +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Irish +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% Scottish +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% German +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% Dutch +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Filipino +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Greek +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Castambulin Paracombe
— 5.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Limited English in Castambulin Paracombe
— 1.8% 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +8.5 pts 91.5%
0.0% Mandarin +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Tagalog +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

— 43.9% 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.9%

Religious affiliation

27.8% Christianity +23.3 pts ▸ 51.0%
22.2% No religion +21.7 pts ▸ 43.9%
16.7% Not stated ◂ +13.2 pts 3.4%
0.0% Buddhism +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 50.4% 63rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.4%
— 20.5% 69th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Schools/1k kids in Castambulin Paracombe
— 14.49 82nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Castambulin Paracombe +13 more in Paracombe
1 43rd pct 14 84th pct
Avg size in Castambulin Paracombe +403 larger in Paracombe
69 20th pct 472 68th pct
ICSEA in Castambulin Paracombe +27 higher in Castambul
1,088 89th pct 1,061 82nd pct

Highest year of school

43.8% Year 12 +6.7 pts ▸ 50.4%
0.0% Year 11 +20.4 pts ▸ 20.4%
18.8% Year 10 ◂ +3.0 pts 15.7%
0.0% Year 9 or below +9.0 pts ▸ 9.0%

Highest qualification level

30.0% Certificate III / IV +0.7 pts ▸ 30.7%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +21.6 pts ▸ 21.6%
0.0% Bachelor degree +18.6 pts ▸ 18.6%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

40.0% Education ◂ +30.9 pts 9.1%
0.0% Management & commerce +21.2 pts ▸ 21.2%
0.0% Engineering & related +19.5 pts ▸ 19.5%
0.0% Health +13.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.0% Society & culture +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Creative arts +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Architecture & building +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Information technology +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Castambulin Paracombe +$186 higher in Paracombe gap widening
$624 28th pct $810 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: $849
  • First area, 2021: $624
  • Second area, 2011: $614
  • Second area, 2016: $755
  • Second area, 2021: $810
Household income in Castambulin Paracombe +$968 higher in Paracombe gap widening
$1,124 21st pct $2,092 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,187
  • First area, 2021: $1,124
  • Second area, 2011: $1,297
  • Second area, 2016: $1,952
  • Second area, 2021: $2,092
Family income in Castambulin Paracombe +$1,000 higher in Paracombe gap widening
$1,125 10th pct $2,125 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,416
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2011: $1,341
  • Second area, 2016: $2,066
  • Second area, 2021: $2,125
— 12.6% 72nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
High-income homes in Castambulin Paracombe
— 25.2% 74th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%

Household income distribution

0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +27.9 pts ▸ 27.9%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +21.8 pts ▸ 21.8%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% $4,000 or more +12.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.0% Under $650 +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%

Personal income distribution

50.0% Under $650 ◂ +12.7 pts 37.3%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +34.2 pts ▸ 34.2%
18.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +13.0 pts 5.8%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Castambulin Paracombe
— 27.8% 45th pct
Mental health in Castambulin Paracombe
— 5.5% 27th pct
Needs assistance in Castambulin Paracombe
— 2.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

27.8% Other condition ◂ +20.2 pts 7.6%
22.2% Arthritis ◂ +12.6 pts 9.7%
0.0% Asthma +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Diabetes +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Mental health +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Heart disease +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Cancer +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Lung condition +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Stroke +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.0% None +17.6 pts ▸ 67.6%
0.0% One condition +19.8 pts ▸ 19.8%
0.0% Two conditions +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Three or more +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Community Participation

— 21.1% 63rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
Unpaid carers in Castambulin Paracombe
— 14.0% 63rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Unpaid child care in Castambulin Paracombe
— 31.0% 77th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%
Defence service in Castambulin Paracombe
— 3.3% 60th pct
Housework 15h+ in Castambulin Paracombe
— 28.5% 73rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Castambulin Paracombe +6 larger in Paracombe
0 0th pct 6 51st pct
— 35 yrs 73rd pct
Median income in Castambulin Paracombe
— $1,274 87th pct
Household income in Castambulin Paracombe
— $2,750 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Castambulin Paracombe +0.3 larger in Paracombe gap widening
2.5 50th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
— 3.7% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
— 13.6% 14th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

Family composition

63.6% Couples without children ◂ +28.7 pts 34.9%
36.4% Couples with children +24.0 pts ▸ 60.4%
36.4% One-parent families ◂ +32.7 pts 3.7%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

133.3% 2 people ◂ +90.5 pts 42.9%
0.0% 4 people +19.0 pts ▸ 19.0%
0.0% 1 person +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% 3 people +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% 5 people +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% 6 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%

Housing & Dwellings

— $263 44th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $210
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $263
Mortgage in Castambulin Paracombe +$1,950 higher in Castambul gap widening
$3,900 100th pct $1,950 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: $800
  • First area, 2021: $3,900
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $1,950
People / bedroom in Castambulin Paracombe +0.10 higher in Paracombe gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
— 6.1% 14th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Owned outright in Castambulin Paracombe
— 50.3% 76th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.3%
Separate houses in Castambulin Paracombe
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 92.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
— 84.4% 63rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 80.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.4%

How homes are owned or rented

166.7% Owned outright ◂ +116.3 pts 50.3%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +40.1 pts ▸ 40.1%
0.0% Rented +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

133.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +96.6 pts 36.7%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +38.8 pts ▸ 38.8%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% 5 or more +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Castambulin Paracombe
— 11.0% 30th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
— 1.8% 78th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
PT stops in Castambulin Paracombe +2 more in Paracombe
0 0th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Castambulin Paracombe +4.60 more in Paracombe
0.00 0th pct 4.60 76th pct
Departures/1k in Castambulin Paracombe +80.5 more in Paracombe
0.0 0th pct 80.5 66th pct
PT routes in Castambulin Paracombe +5 more in Paracombe
0 0th pct 5 86th pct
— 6 36th pct
Drive to city in Castambulin Paracombe +3 longer in Castambul
26 22nd pct 23 20th pct
Reach 30 min in Castambulin Paracombe even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Castambulin Paracombe even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

100.0% Car (driver) ◂ +33.9 pts 66.1%
0.0% Worked at home +11.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
0.0% Walked +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Car (passenger) +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Bus +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

100.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +52.4 pts 47.6%
0.0% 4 or more +25.5 pts ▸ 25.5%
0.0% 3 vehicles +17.2 pts ▸ 17.2%
0.0% 1 vehicle +11.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Castambulin Paracombe
— 16.9% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
Recent arrivals in Castambulin Paracombe
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

— 2.7% 41st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Participation in Castambulin Paracombe
— 61.4% 53rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.4%
— 50.9% 18th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.9%

Industries people work in

0.0% Construction +15.6 pts ▸ 15.6%
0.0% Retail trade +13.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Education & training +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Public administration & safety +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Manufacturing +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Professional & technical +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Other services +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Finance & insurance +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Occupations people work in

75.0% Professionals ◂ +56.2 pts 18.8%
0.0% Managers +19.7 pts ▸ 19.7%
0.0% Technicians & trades +18.3 pts ▸ 18.3%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +13.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Sales workers +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Labourers +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Community & personal service +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Crime & Safety

— 1,379 12th pct
— 460 30th pct
— 230 7th pct
Property damage/100k in Castambulin Paracombe
— 460 30th pct
— -53.8% 7th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Castambulin Paracombe +1.0 higher in Paracombe
0.0 0th pct 1.0 59th pct
Types ≤15 min in Castambulin Paracombe +1.0 more in Paracombe
0.0 0th pct 1.0 59th pct
15-min city in Castambulin Paracombe even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Castambulin Paracombe +4.1 pts higher in Paracombe
0.0% 0th pct 4.1% 60th pct
Walk to transit in Castambulin Paracombe +17.4 pts higher in Paracombe
0.0% 0th pct 17.4% 63rd pct
Walk to school in Castambulin Paracombe +22.8 pts higher in Paracombe
0.0% 0th pct 22.8% 66th pct
Walk to a park in Castambulin Paracombe +32.9 pts higher in Paracombe
0.0% 0th pct 32.9% 59th pct
Walk to health in Castambulin Paracombe even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Castambulin Paracombe +11.5 more in Paracombe
0.0 0th pct 11.5 45th pct
Intersections/km² in Castambulin Paracombe +1 higher in Paracombe
3 61st pct 4 64th pct
Mean slope in Castambulin Paracombe +10.4 pts higher in Castambul
20.2% 100th pct 9.8% 80th pct

Compare Castambul with nearby areas

Compare Paracombe with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Castambul vs Paracombe [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40232/castambul/vs/SAL41100/paracombe