Compare
Canowie Belt vs Whyte Yarcowie
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Canowie Belt profile · Whyte Yarcowie profile
Canowie Belt Whyte Yarcowie
Whyte Yarcowie and Canowie Belt are both sparsely populated areas in South Australia. Whyte Yarcowie has a much younger and more diverse population, with 24.0% children under 15 and 6.0% Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people. In contrast, Canowie Belt has no children in that age group and is notably wealthier; the typical weekly household income there is $2,624, far higher than the $1,374 typical in Whyte Yarcowie. Whyte Yarcowie also has a higher proportion of residents needing help with daily activities (12.0%) and more people with long-term health conditions.
Both areas have a similar share of seniors, with Whyte Yarcowie at 18.0% and the national figure sitting at around 17.2%. They are also alike in that no one uses a language other than English at home. While both are small, Whyte Yarcowie has more public transport stops and parks within walking distance. Since 2011, Canowie Belt has seen more people move into the area, with 17.2% arriving in the last five years compared to 6.8% in Whyte Yarcowie.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 33
- First area, 2021: 29
- Second area, 2016: 51
- Second area, 2021: 50
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Canowie Belt: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Whyte Yarcowie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Canowie Belt: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Whyte Yarcowie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Canowie Belt: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Whyte Yarcowie: 15.8% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Canowie Belt: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Whyte Yarcowie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Canowie Belt: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Whyte Yarcowie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Canowie Belt: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Whyte Yarcowie: 0.0% males, 15.8% females
- 55–59 in Canowie Belt: 0.0% males, 35.7% females; 55–59 in Whyte Yarcowie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Canowie Belt: 28.6% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Whyte Yarcowie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Canowie Belt: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Whyte Yarcowie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Canowie Belt: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Whyte Yarcowie: 0.0% males, 21.1% females
- 35–39 in Canowie Belt: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Whyte Yarcowie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Canowie Belt: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Whyte Yarcowie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Canowie Belt: 35.7% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Whyte Yarcowie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Canowie Belt: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Whyte Yarcowie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Canowie Belt: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Whyte Yarcowie: 26.3% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Canowie Belt: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Whyte Yarcowie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Canowie Belt: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Whyte Yarcowie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Canowie Belt: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Whyte Yarcowie: 21.1% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $1,125
- First area, 2021: $1,166
- Second area, 2016: $525
- Second area, 2021: $537
- First area, 2016: $2,125
- First area, 2021: $2,624
- Second area, 2016: $1,041
- Second area, 2021: $1,374
- First area, 2016: $2,125
- First area, 2021: $2,624
- Second area, 2016: $1,187
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $100
- First area, 2021: $100
- Second area, 2021: $150
- Second area, 2016: $790
- Second area, 2021: $555
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Canowie Belt with nearby areas
Compare Whyte Yarcowie with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Canowie Belt vs Whyte Yarcowie [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40216/canowie-belt/vs/SAL41591/whyte-yarcowie