Compare
Brentwood vs Ramsay
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Brentwood profile · Ramsay profile
Brentwood Ramsay
Ramsay (SA) and Brentwood (SA) are both sparsely populated areas in South Australia. Ramsay (SA) has a much higher share of adults working or looking for work (85.9% compared to 49.2% in Brentwood (SA)) and a typical weekly personal income that is well higher at $725. People in Ramsay (SA) are more likely to have a bachelor degree or higher (21.9% versus 4.9%) and live in homes with three or more bedrooms (82.1% versus 53.8%). In contrast, Brentwood (SA) has far more people living alone (30.8% compared to 10.7%) and a higher share of children under 15 (21.1% versus 14.9%).
Every single home in both areas is a separate detached house. They also share very similar rates of people completing Year 12 and an identical lack of residents who use a language other than English at home. While both are predominantly residential, Brentwood (SA) has far more public transport stops and homes within walking distance of a park, whereas Ramsay (SA) has a much higher share of people with no religion (58.1% versus 35.2%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 77
- First area, 2021: 71
- Second area, 2016: 76
- Second area, 2021: 74
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Brentwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Ramsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Brentwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Ramsay: 0.0% males, 4.3% females
- 75–79 in Brentwood: 6.3% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Ramsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Brentwood: 9.5% males, 14.3% females; 70–74 in Ramsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Brentwood: 4.8% males, 6.3% females; 65–69 in Ramsay: 0.0% males, 8.7% females
- 60–64 in Brentwood: 7.9% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Ramsay: 7.2% males, 5.8% females
- 55–59 in Brentwood: 0.0% males, 4.8% females; 55–59 in Ramsay: 5.8% males, 11.6% females
- 50–54 in Brentwood: 6.3% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Ramsay: 4.3% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Brentwood: 7.9% males, 9.5% females; 45–49 in Ramsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Brentwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Ramsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Brentwood: 4.8% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Ramsay: 7.2% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Brentwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Ramsay: 4.3% males, 4.3% females
- 25–29 in Brentwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Ramsay: 8.7% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Brentwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Ramsay: 5.8% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Brentwood: 4.8% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Ramsay: 7.2% males, 4.3% females
- 10–14 in Brentwood: 0.0% males, 7.9% females; 10–14 in Ramsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Brentwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Ramsay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Brentwood: 4.8% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Ramsay: 5.8% males, 4.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $537
- First area, 2021: $494
- Second area, 2016: $575
- Second area, 2021: $725
- First area, 2016: $1,149
- First area, 2021: $1,333
- Second area, 2016: $1,312
- Second area, 2021: $1,562
- First area, 2016: $1,437
- First area, 2021: $1,375
- Second area, 2016: $1,174
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $120
- First area, 2021: $150
- Second area, 2021: $220
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $867
- Second area, 2016: $255
- Second area, 2021: $975
- First area, 2016: 0.50
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Brentwood with nearby areas
Compare Ramsay with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Brentwood vs Ramsay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40157/brentwood/vs/SAL41237/ramsay