Compare
Black Forest vs Millswood
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.0 km apart · Black Forest profile · Millswood profile
Black Forest Millswood
Millswood and Black Forest are neighbouring areas in South Australia, but they differ sharply in wealth and housing. Millswood is a more affluent area, where the typical weekly household income is $2,836, compared with $1,664 in Black Forest. This gap is seen in home ownership, with 50.7% of Millswood homes owned outright, while Black Forest has a much higher share of renters at 38.9%. Homes in Millswood are also generally larger, as 82.8% have three or more bedrooms, compared to 56.5% in Black Forest.
These differences in housing and income have persisted as the two areas have evolved, though the gap in crime rates is closing as both have seen a fall in recorded offences since 2011. Despite these contrasts, the two areas are very similar in other ways. Both have the same number of public transport stops and every single home in both places is within a 15-minute walk of a park, a school, and public transport. They also share a similar level of school advantage.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,998
- First area, 2016: 1,933
- First area, 2021: 1,982
- Second area, 2011: 2,042
- Second area, 2016: 2,140
- Second area, 2021: 2,173
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Black Forest: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Millswood: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Black Forest: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Millswood: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Black Forest: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Millswood: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Black Forest: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Millswood: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in Black Forest: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Millswood: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in Black Forest: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Millswood: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
- 55–59 in Black Forest: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Millswood: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Black Forest: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Millswood: 3.9% males, 4.4% females
- 45–49 in Black Forest: 2.5% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Millswood: 3.0% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in Black Forest: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Millswood: 2.6% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Black Forest: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Millswood: 1.6% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in Black Forest: 4.8% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Millswood: 1.8% males, 1.4% females
- 25–29 in Black Forest: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 25–29 in Millswood: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Black Forest: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in Millswood: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Black Forest: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Millswood: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 10–14 in Black Forest: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Millswood: 3.5% males, 4.3% females
- 5–9 in Black Forest: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Millswood: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Black Forest: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Millswood: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $637
- First area, 2016: $724
- First area, 2021: $894
- Second area, 2011: $838
- Second area, 2016: $961
- Second area, 2021: $1,171
- First area, 2011: $1,199
- First area, 2016: $1,344
- First area, 2021: $1,664
- Second area, 2011: $2,068
- Second area, 2016: $2,335
- Second area, 2021: $2,836
- First area, 2011: $1,798
- First area, 2016: $1,851
- First area, 2021: $2,338
- Second area, 2011: $2,495
- Second area, 2016: $2,819
- Second area, 2021: $3,447
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $270
- First area, 2021: $290
- Second area, 2011: $400
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $420
- First area, 2011: $1,797
- First area, 2016: $1,647
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,253
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Black Forest with nearby areas
Compare Millswood with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Black Forest vs Millswood [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40111/black-forest/vs/SAL40879/millswood