Compare
Belalie North vs Bundaleer North
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Belalie North profile · Bundaleer North profile
Belalie North Bundaleer North
Belalie North and Bundaleer North are both sparsely populated areas in South Australia. Belalie North is home to more children, with 29.4% of residents under 15, while Bundaleer North has a much older profile, with 31.6% aged 65 and over. There are also notable gaps in income and background; Bundaleer North has a far higher typical weekly personal income of $1,156 compared to $660 in Belalie North, and Belalie North is more diverse, with 10.6% of people born overseas compared to none in Bundaleer North.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining very rural places with no public transport and no shops or services within a 15-minute walk. They share a strong culture of community contribution, as both have far more volunteers than the national figure. They are also alike in their health and housing profiles, with nearly identical rates of long-term health conditions and no residents who speak little or no English.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 84
- First area, 2021: 85
- Second area, 2016: 55
- Second area, 2021: 38
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Belalie North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Bundaleer North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Belalie North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Bundaleer North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Belalie North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Bundaleer North: 0.0% males, 8.8% females
- 70–74 in Belalie North: 7.2% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Bundaleer North: 17.6% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Belalie North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Bundaleer North: 0.0% males, 11.8% females
- 60–64 in Belalie North: 5.8% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in Bundaleer North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Belalie North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Bundaleer North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Belalie North: 7.2% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Bundaleer North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Belalie North: 0.0% males, 7.2% females; 45–49 in Bundaleer North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Belalie North: 8.7% males, 5.8% females; 40–44 in Bundaleer North: 8.8% males, 11.8% females
- 35–39 in Belalie North: 0.0% males, 10.1% females; 35–39 in Bundaleer North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Belalie North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Bundaleer North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Belalie North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Bundaleer North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Belalie North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Bundaleer North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Belalie North: 5.8% males, 7.2% females; 15–19 in Bundaleer North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Belalie North: 8.7% males, 4.3% females; 10–14 in Bundaleer North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Belalie North: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 5–9 in Bundaleer North: 14.7% males, 26.5% females
- 0–4 in Belalie North: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 0–4 in Bundaleer North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $599
- First area, 2021: $660
- Second area, 2016: $780
- Second area, 2021: $1,156
- First area, 2016: $1,166
- First area, 2021: $1,350
- Second area, 2016: $1,812
- Second area, 2021: $1,875
- First area, 2016: $1,375
- First area, 2021: $1,749
- Second area, 2016: $2,125
- Second area, 2021: $2,333
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $50
- First area, 2021: $100
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $210
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Belalie North with nearby areas
Compare Bundaleer North with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Belalie North vs Bundaleer North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40091/belalie-north/vs/SAL40186/bundaleer-north