Compare
Belair vs Brown Hill Creek
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.5 km apart · Belair profile · Brown Hill Creek profile
Belair Brown Hill Creek
Belair and Brown Hill Creek are neighbouring areas in South Australia, but they differ significantly in scale and demographics. Belair is a well-populated area where residents are far older, with a typical age of 47 and 25.6% aged 65 and over. In contrast, Brown Hill Creek is sparsely populated and far younger, with a typical age of 36. Belair has far more children under 15 (16.3% compared to 0.0% in Brown Hill Creek), which is consistent with its higher rate of people caring for children unpaid (30.8%). Brown Hill Creek is wealthier and more highly qualified, with 47.8% of households earning $3,000 or more a week and 91.7% of residents completing Year 12.
These two areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining very alike in their small populations of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people and those who speak little or no English. While both are located in the same region, their daily layouts differ; Belair is somewhat walkable with many homes near shops and schools, whereas Brown Hill Creek is car-dependent. This is reflected in the transport data, as Belair has far more public transport stops and shorter walk times to the nearest stop.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,390
- First area, 2016: 4,411
- First area, 2021: 4,718
- Second area, 2011: 162
- Second area, 2016: 50
- Second area, 2021: 71
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Belair: 1.5% males, 2.5% females; 85+ in Brown Hill Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Belair: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Brown Hill Creek: 4.8% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Belair: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Brown Hill Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Belair: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Brown Hill Creek: 8.1% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Belair: 2.5% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Brown Hill Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Belair: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Brown Hill Creek: 0.0% males, 6.5% females
- 55–59 in Belair: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Brown Hill Creek: 6.5% males, 6.5% females
- 50–54 in Belair: 3.4% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Brown Hill Creek: 8.1% males, 11.3% females
- 45–49 in Belair: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Brown Hill Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Belair: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Brown Hill Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Belair: 2.5% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Brown Hill Creek: 4.8% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Belair: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Brown Hill Creek: 6.5% males, 6.5% females
- 25–29 in Belair: 1.8% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in Brown Hill Creek: 6.5% males, 8.1% females
- 20–24 in Belair: 3.2% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Brown Hill Creek: 4.8% males, 6.5% females
- 15–19 in Belair: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Brown Hill Creek: 4.8% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Belair: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Brown Hill Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Belair: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Brown Hill Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Belair: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Brown Hill Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $730
- First area, 2016: $769
- First area, 2021: $977
- Second area, 2011: $514
- Second area, 2016: $537
- Second area, 2021: $1,303
- First area, 2011: $1,707
- First area, 2016: $1,883
- First area, 2021: $2,265
- Second area, 2011: $1,333
- Second area, 2016: $1,624
- Second area, 2021: $2,833
- First area, 2011: $1,990
- First area, 2016: $2,224
- First area, 2021: $2,791
- Second area, 2011: $1,536
- Second area, 2016: $1,687
- Second area, 2021: $3,083
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $310
- First area, 2016: $358
- First area, 2021: $376
- Second area, 2011: $175
- Second area, 2021: $275
- First area, 2011: $1,876
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $2,100
- Second area, 2011: $1,430
- Second area, 2021: $1,750
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Belair with nearby areas
Compare Brown Hill Creek with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Belair vs Brown Hill Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40089/belair/vs/SAL40170/brown-hill-creek