Compare

Ardrossan vs Petersville

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Ardrossan profile · Petersville profile

Ardrossan Petersville

Ardrossan and Petersville are nearby areas on the Yorke Peninsula, but they differ sharply in scale and lifestyle. Ardrossan is a larger, older hub where the typical resident is 61, and 43.4% of people are aged 65 or over. It is more walkable, with many homes within a 15-minute walk of a park, and it has a higher proportion of renters at 24.6%. In contrast, Petersville is sparsely populated and largely car-dependent, with a typical age of 48. Residents there earn significantly more, with a typical weekly income of $820 compared to $495 in Ardrossan, and 43.8% of the workforce works from home.

Both areas have a very similar profile regarding English language use, as almost everyone speaks English in both places. While they differ in most other ways, Petersville has a higher share of people in de facto relationships than Ardrossan, though both sit close to the national figure for this measure. This contrast is also seen in their work lives; while Ardrossan has more people in health and retail, Petersville is dominated by agriculture, forestry, and fishing.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ardrossanin Petersville +1,194 larger in Ardrossan gap steady
1,269 74th pct 75 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,136
  • First area, 2016: 1,167
  • First area, 2021: 1,269
  • Second area, 2016: 68
  • Second area, 2021: 75
Median age in Ardrossanin Petersville +13 yrs older in Ardrossan gap narrowing
61 yrs 94th pct 48 yrs 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 58 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 59 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 61 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in Ardrossanin Petersville +7.6 pts higher in Petersville gap widening
1.7% 48th pct 9.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Aged 65+ in Ardrossanin Petersville +12.8 pts higher in Ardrossan gap narrowing
43.4% 99th pct 30.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 39.5%
  • First area, 2021: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Under 15 in Ardrossanin Petersville +6.7 pts higher in Ardrossan gap narrowing
10.7% 18th pct 4.0% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
De facto in Ardrossanin Petersville +10.6 pts higher in Ardrossan gap widening
10.6% 37th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

43.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +12.8 pts 30.7%
25.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.9 pts 22.7%
14.7% Young adults (25–44) +4.0 pts ▸ 18.7%
5.5% Youth (15–24) +6.5 pts ▸ 12.0%
10.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +6.7 pts 4.0%

Marital status

53.5% Married +17.0 pts ▸ 70.5%
20.3% Never married +2.6 pts ▸ 23.0%
12.2% Widowed ◂ +7.3 pts 4.9%
11.1% Divorced ◂ +6.2 pts 4.9%
3.3% Separated +3.3 pts ▸ 6.6%

Age & sex structure

Ardrossan Petersville

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ardrossan: 2.7% males, 3.8% females; 85+ in Petersville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Ardrossan: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 80–84 in Petersville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Ardrossan: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 75–79 in Petersville: 12.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Ardrossan: 5.9% males, 5.8% females; 70–74 in Petersville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Ardrossan: 6.0% males, 5.5% females; 65–69 in Petersville: 6.2% males, 7.7% females
  • 60–64 in Ardrossan: 4.9% males, 5.7% females; 60–64 in Petersville: 10.8% males, 4.6% females
  • 55–59 in Ardrossan: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Petersville: 4.6% males, 9.2% females
  • 50–54 in Ardrossan: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in Petersville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Ardrossan: 1.9% males, 1.6% females; 45–49 in Petersville: 0.0% males, 4.6% females
  • 40–44 in Ardrossan: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 40–44 in Petersville: 6.2% males, 4.6% females
  • 35–39 in Ardrossan: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in Petersville: 4.6% males, 6.2% females
  • 30–34 in Ardrossan: 1.8% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Petersville: 0.0% males, 4.6% females
  • 25–29 in Ardrossan: 1.7% males, 1.0% females; 25–29 in Petersville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Ardrossan: 0.9% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Petersville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Ardrossan: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in Petersville: 6.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Ardrossan: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 10–14 in Petersville: 0.0% males, 7.7% females
  • 5–9 in Ardrossan: 2.0% males, 1.3% females; 5–9 in Petersville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Ardrossan: 1.9% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Petersville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ardrossanin Petersville +10.9 pts higher in Ardrossan gap widening
10.9% 48th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

81.0% Australia ◂ +2.3 pts 78.7%
5.3% England ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
0.9% Philippines ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.2% Australian ◂ +19.5 pts 26.7%
42.5% English ◂ +3.8 pts 38.7%
10.1% German +3.2 pts ▸ 13.3%
9.0% Scottish +3.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.8% Italian +8.5 pts ▸ 9.3%
5.6% Irish +2.4 pts ▸ 8.0%
1.2% Filipino ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.9% Dutch ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Chinese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Ardrossanin Petersville +2.0 pts higher in Ardrossan gap steady
2.0% 40th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Ardrossanin Petersville even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.4% English only ◂ +10.4 pts 80.0%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Ardrossanin Petersville +9.4 pts higher in Ardrossan gap widening
41.4% 53rd pct 32.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%

Religious affiliation

49.0% Christianity ◂ +2.3 pts 46.7%
41.4% No religion ◂ +9.4 pts 32.0%
9.3% Not stated +6.7 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.5% Hinduism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ardrossanin Petersville +4.5 pts higher in Ardrossan gap narrowing
29.1% 12th pct 24.6% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%
Bachelor+ in Ardrossanin Petersville +1.0 pts higher in Petersville gap steady
7.2% 19th pct 8.2% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Schools/1k kids in Ardrossanin Petersville
7.35 68th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Ardrossanin Petersville +1 more in Ardrossan
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
137 31st pct —
959 31st pct —

Highest year of school

29.1% Year 12 ◂ +4.5 pts 24.6%
26.4% Year 10 ◂ +0.1 pts 26.2%
19.6% Year 11 +0.1 pts ▸ 19.7%
15.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +5.6 pts 9.8%

Highest qualification level

41.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +13.6 pts 27.6%
11.3% Bachelor degree +5.9 pts ▸ 17.2%
2.6% Certificate I / II +14.6 pts ▸ 17.2%
11.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +11.0 pts 0.0%
2.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

18.0% Engineering & related +2.7 pts ▸ 20.7%
3.6% Agriculture & environment +17.1 pts ▸ 20.7%
8.3% Education +5.5 pts ▸ 13.8%
12.3% Management & commerce ◂ +1.9 pts 10.3%
11.9% Health ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
7.6% Society & culture ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
5.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
4.9% Architecture & building ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
1.3% Creative arts ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.9% Information technology ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Ardrossanin Petersville +$325 higher in Petersville gap widening
$495 12th pct $820 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $398
  • First area, 2016: $469
  • First area, 2021: $495
  • Second area, 2016: $624
  • Second area, 2021: $820
Household income in Ardrossanin Petersville +$364 higher in Petersville gap widening
$844 7th pct $1,208 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $692
  • First area, 2016: $768
  • First area, 2021: $844
  • Second area, 2016: $1,093
  • Second area, 2021: $1,208
Family income in Ardrossanin Petersville +$657 higher in Petersville gap widening
$1,259 13th pct $1,916 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $862
  • First area, 2016: $1,045
  • First area, 2021: $1,259
  • Second area, 2016: $1,208
  • Second area, 2021: $1,916
High earners in Ardrossanin Petersville +9.2 pts higher in Petersville gap widening
3.9% 27th pct 13.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
High-income homes in Ardrossanin Petersville +12.8 pts higher in Petersville gap widening
5.1% 16th pct 17.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%

Household income distribution

37.9% $650–$1,499 +5.0 pts ▸ 42.9%
29.7% Under $650 ◂ +8.3 pts 21.4%
19.2% $1,500–$2,999 +2.2 pts ▸ 21.4%
2.7% $3,000–$3,999 +15.1 pts ▸ 17.9%
2.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

56.4% Under $650 ◂ +15.5 pts 41.0%
25.4% $650–$1,499 +7.4 pts ▸ 32.8%
8.6% $1,500–$2,999 +2.9 pts ▸ 11.5%
1.0% $3,000 or more +5.6 pts ▸ 6.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ardrossanin Petersville +15.9 pts higher in Ardrossan
45.2% 97th pct 29.3% 53rd pct
Mental health in Ardrossanin Petersville +4.1 pts higher in Ardrossan
9.5% 63rd pct 5.3% 26th pct
Needs assistance in Ardrossanin Petersville +9.8 pts higher in Ardrossan gap widening
9.8% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

19.5% Arthritis ◂ +6.2 pts 13.3%
10.5% Diabetes ◂ +3.8 pts 6.7%
10.4% Heart disease ◂ +6.4 pts 4.0%
10.2% Asthma ◂ +6.2 pts 4.0%
9.5% Mental health ◂ +4.1 pts 5.3%
9.2% Other condition ◂ +2.6 pts 6.7%
5.9% Cancer ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
1.3% Stroke +4.1 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.4% Lung condition ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
1.4% Dementia ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

46.4% None +5.6 pts ▸ 52.0%
26.8% One condition ◂ +9.5 pts 17.3%
10.7% Two conditions ◂ +1.4 pts 9.3%
7.6% Three or more ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ardrossanin Petersville +19.7 pts higher in Petersville gap narrowing
26.2% 78th pct 45.9% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.9%
Unpaid carers in Ardrossanin Petersville +5.7 pts higher in Ardrossan gap widening
13.9% 62nd pct 8.2% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Unpaid child care in Ardrossanin Petersville +1.6 pts higher in Petersville gap narrowing
16.4% 15th pct 18.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Defence service in Ardrossanin Petersville +2.3 pts higher in Petersville
4.2% 73rd pct 6.5% 88th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ardrossanin Petersville +9.0 pts higher in Ardrossan gap widening
27.0% 66th pct 18.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Ardrossanin Petersville +15 larger in Ardrossan
22 70th pct 7 54th pct
Median age in Ardrossanin Petersville +16 yrs older in Ardrossan
37 yrs 75th pct 21 yrs 29th pct
Median income in Ardrossanin Petersville +$636 higher in Petersville
$489 31st pct $1,125 86th pct
Household income in Ardrossanin Petersville
$1,062 21st pct —
Indigenous language in Ardrossanin Petersville
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Ardrossanin Petersville +0.4 larger in Petersville gap widening
1.9 11th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9
  • First area, 2016: 1.9
  • First area, 2021: 1.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Ardrossanin Petersville +10.3 pts higher in Petersville gap widening
8.5% 36th pct 18.8% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
Living alone in Ardrossanin Petersville +9.5 pts higher in Ardrossan gap widening
38.0% 89th pct 28.6% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.5%
  • First area, 2016: 37.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%

Family composition

55.5% Couples without children ◂ +15.9 pts 39.6%
35.3% Couples with children +10.5 pts ▸ 45.8%
8.5% One-parent families +10.3 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.6% Other families ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Household size

46.9% 2 people ◂ +11.1 pts 35.7%
38.0% 1 person ◂ +9.5 pts 28.6%
5.3% 4 people +12.6 pts ▸ 17.9%
0.5% 6 or more +13.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
6.1% 3 people ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
2.7% 5 people ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ardrossanin Petersville +$78 higher in Ardrossan gap narrowing
$228 33rd pct $150 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $148
  • First area, 2016: $190
  • First area, 2021: $228
  • Second area, 2016: $48
  • Second area, 2021: $150
Mortgage in Ardrossanin Petersville +$152 higher in Petersville
$1,083 18th pct $1,235 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,154
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,235
People / bedroom in Ardrossanin Petersville even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Ardrossanin Petersville +13.9 pts higher in Ardrossan gap widening
24.6% 71st pct 10.7% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Owned outright in Ardrossanin Petersville +13.5 pts higher in Petersville gap widening
50.8% 76th pct 64.3% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.8%
  • First area, 2016: 52.8%
  • First area, 2021: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.3%
Separate houses in Ardrossanin Petersville +16.5 pts higher in Petersville gap widening
83.5% 23rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.7%
  • First area, 2016: 89.4%
  • First area, 2021: 83.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Ardrossanin Petersville +11.5 pts higher in Petersville gap widening
67.1% 23rd pct 78.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.3%
  • First area, 2016: 66.8%
  • First area, 2021: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.6%

How homes are owned or rented

50.8% Owned outright +13.5 pts ▸ 64.3%
24.6% Rented ◂ +13.9 pts 10.7%
19.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +8.8 pts 10.7%
1.5% Other tenure +9.2 pts ▸ 10.7%
3.4% Not stated ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

83.5% Separate house +16.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
10.0% Other dwelling ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
6.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.8 pts 50.0%
15.8% 4 bedrooms +12.8 pts ▸ 28.6%
21.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +10.3 pts 10.7%
7.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
1.2% Studio / none ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.5% 5 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

31.7% Under $200 +101.6 pts ▸ 133.3%
51.7% $200–$349 ◂ +51.7 pts 0.0%
3.4% $350–$549 ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
33.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +33.9 pts 0.0%
8.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ardrossanin Petersville +4.9 pts higher in Ardrossan gap steady
4.9% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Ardrossanin Petersville +37.8 pts higher in Petersville gap widening
6.0% 13th pct 43.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.8%
PT commute in Ardrossanin Petersville even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Ardrossanin Petersville +2 more in Ardrossan
2 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Ardrossanin Petersville +1.58 more in Ardrossan
1.58 64th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Ardrossanin Petersville +15.8 more in Ardrossan
15.8 59th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Ardrossanin Petersville +3 more in Ardrossan
3 79th pct 0 0th pct
29 66th pct —
Drive to city in Ardrossanin Petersville +7 longer in Petersville
94 65th pct 101 70th pct

How people get to work

67.7% Car (driver) ◂ +30.2 pts 37.5%
6.0% Worked at home +37.8 pts ▸ 43.8%
5.2% Walked ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
4.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +28.6 pts 14.3%
34.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +12.8 pts 21.4%
4.5% 4 or more +24.0 pts ▸ 28.6%
12.7% 3 vehicles +1.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
4.9% No vehicle ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ardrossanin Petersville +7.6 pts higher in Ardrossan gap narrowing
30.9% 50th pct 23.3% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Recent arrivals in Ardrossanin Petersville
2.2% 32nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ardrossanin Petersville +4.0 pts higher in Ardrossan gap narrowing
4.0% 57th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Ardrossanin Petersville +15.4 pts higher in Petersville gap narrowing
37.1% 7th pct 52.5% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.0%
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.5%
Full-time in Ardrossanin Petersville +29.3 pts higher in Petersville gap widening
52.0% 22nd pct 81.3% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.4%
  • First area, 2016: 55.0%
  • First area, 2021: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.3%

Industries people work in

4.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +51.8 pts ▸ 56.3%
4.5% Mining +11.1 pts ▸ 15.6%
15.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +15.2 pts 0.0%
14.2% Retail trade ◂ +14.2 pts 0.0%
10.2% Manufacturing ◂ +10.2 pts 0.0%
10.0% Education & training ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
9.5% Construction ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
6.5% Transport & warehousing +2.9 pts ▸ 9.4%
9.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
4.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
2.7% Professional & technical ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
2.2% Wholesale trade ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

11.4% Managers +47.9 pts ▸ 59.4%
16.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +16.2 pts 0.0%
13.4% Labourers ◂ +13.4 pts 0.0%
12.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.4 pts 12.5%
11.9% Community & personal service ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
11.7% Professionals ◂ +11.7 pts 0.0%
10.0% Sales workers ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
9.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%

Crime & Safety

2,285 31st pct —
788 56th pct —
79 0th pct —
552 29th pct —
Property damage/100k in Ardrossanin Petersville
788 56th pct —
7.4% 63rd pct —

Walkability

Walk score in Ardrossanin Petersville +5.6 higher in Ardrossan
5.6 86th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ardrossanin Petersville +6.6 more in Ardrossan
6.6 92nd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Ardrossanin Petersville +81.4 pts higher in Ardrossan
81.4% 90th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Ardrossanin Petersville +87.5 pts higher in Ardrossan
87.5% 93rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Ardrossanin Petersville +51.2 pts higher in Ardrossan
51.2% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Ardrossanin Petersville +74.3 pts higher in Ardrossan
74.3% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Ardrossanin Petersville +85.5 pts higher in Ardrossan
85.5% 77th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Ardrossanin Petersville +84.6 pts higher in Ardrossan
84.6% 95th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Ardrossanin Petersville +18.1 more in Ardrossan
18.1 59th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Ardrossanin Petersville +12 higher in Ardrossan
12 72nd pct 0 40th pct
Mean slope in Ardrossanin Petersville +0.2 pts higher in Ardrossan
3.6% 22nd pct 3.4% 18th pct

Compare Ardrossan with nearby areas

Compare Petersville with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ardrossan vs Petersville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40039/ardrossan/vs/SAL41145/petersville