Compare

Angas Valley vs Punthari

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.0 km apart · Angas Valley profile · Punthari profile

Angas Valley Punthari

Angas Valley and Punthari are both sparsely populated areas in South Australia. Angas Valley has a higher proportion of people born overseas (17.3% compared to 0.0% in Punthari) and a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (20.0% versus 9.1%). In contrast, Punthari has a far higher rate of adults working or looking for work at 75.8%, while Angas Valley sits at 42.2%. Punthari also has far more one-parent families (25.8%) and people earning $2,000 or more a week (12.1%), compared to 0.0% for both in Angas Valley.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining very small residential patches with almost no public transport and no walkable amenities. They are alike in their age profile, with typical residents aged 53 in Angas Valley and 50 in Punthari, both well above the national figure. They also share almost identical shares of children under 15 and similar typical personal incomes.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Angas Valleyin Punthari +10 larger in Angas Valley gap widening
52 29th pct 42 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 47
  • First area, 2021: 52
  • Second area, 2016: 41
  • Second area, 2021: 42
Median age in Angas Valleyin Punthari +3 yrs older in Angas Valley gap widening
53 yrs 80th pct 50 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in Angas Valleyin Punthari even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Angas Valleyin Punthari +4.0 pts higher in Punthari gap narrowing
26.9% 79th pct 31.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%
Under 15 in Angas Valleyin Punthari +0.1 pts higher in Angas Valley gap narrowing
9.6% 15th pct 9.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
De facto in Angas Valleyin Punthari +9.8 pts higher in Punthari gap widening
10.8% 39th pct 20.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%

Age structure

26.9% Seniors (65+) +4.0 pts ▸ 31.0%
25.0% Older adults (45–64) +3.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
15.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.9 pts 9.5%
11.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
9.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.1 pts 9.5%

Marital status

46.7% Married ◂ +4.2 pts 42.4%
22.2% Never married +14.1 pts ▸ 36.4%
8.9% Divorced +15.4 pts ▸ 24.2%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Angas Valley Punthari

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Angas Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Punthari: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Angas Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Punthari: 8.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Angas Valley: 0.0% males, 12.2% females; 75–79 in Punthari: 0.0% males, 11.8% females
  • 70–74 in Angas Valley: 10.2% males, 10.2% females; 70–74 in Punthari: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Angas Valley: 10.2% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Punthari: 11.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Angas Valley: 0.0% males, 8.2% females; 60–64 in Punthari: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Angas Valley: 0.0% males, 10.2% females; 55–59 in Punthari: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Angas Valley: 10.2% males, 8.2% females; 50–54 in Punthari: 8.8% males, 11.8% females
  • 45–49 in Angas Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Punthari: 8.8% males, 14.7% females
  • 40–44 in Angas Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Punthari: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Angas Valley: 0.0% males, 6.1% females; 35–39 in Punthari: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Angas Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Punthari: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Angas Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Punthari: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Angas Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Punthari: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Angas Valley: 8.2% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Punthari: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Angas Valley: 0.0% males, 6.1% females; 10–14 in Punthari: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Angas Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Punthari: 11.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Angas Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Punthari: 0.0% males, 11.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Angas Valleyin Punthari +17.3 pts higher in Angas Valley gap widening
17.3% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

75.0% Australia +17.9 pts ▸ 92.9%
7.7% England ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

51.9% English ◂ +9.1 pts 42.9%
44.2% Australian ◂ +6.1 pts 38.1%
13.5% German +17.5 pts ▸ 31.0%
0.0% Scottish +11.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
11.5% Irish ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Angas Valleyin Punthari even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Angas Valleyin Punthari even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

82.7% English only +14.9 pts ▸ 97.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Angas Valleyin Punthari +28.1 pts higher in Angas Valley gap narrowing
51.9% 83rd pct 23.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 61.7%
  • First area, 2021: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%

Religious affiliation

23.1% Christianity +36.4 pts ▸ 59.5%
51.9% No religion ◂ +28.1 pts 23.8%
9.6% Not stated ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Angas Valleyin Punthari +16.9 pts higher in Punthari gap widening
42.5% 44th pct 59.4% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40.5%
  • First area, 2021: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.4%
Bachelor+ in Angas Valleyin Punthari +10.9 pts higher in Angas Valley gap widening
20.0% 67th pct 9.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Schools ≤3 km in Angas Valleyin Punthari even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

42.5% Year 12 +16.9 pts ▸ 59.4%
32.5% Year 11 ◂ +32.5 pts 0.0%
12.5% Year 10 even 12.5%
12.5% Year 9 or below even 12.5%

Highest qualification level

47.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +29.7 pts 17.6%
21.1% Certificate III / IV +14.2 pts ▸ 35.3%
21.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

31.6% Engineering & related ◂ +8.0 pts 23.5%
26.3% Health ◂ +26.3 pts 0.0%
15.8% Management & commerce +7.7 pts ▸ 23.5%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
15.8% Society & culture ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
15.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Angas Valleyin Punthari +$17 higher in Punthari gap narrowing
$433 7th pct $450 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: $512
  • First area, 2021: $433
  • Second area, 2016: $575
  • Second area, 2021: $450
Household income in Angas Valleyin Punthari +$475 higher in Angas Valley gap widening
$1,375 38th pct $900 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,062
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,062
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Family income in Angas Valleyin Punthari +$438 higher in Angas Valley gap widening
$1,562 30th pct $1,124 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,156
  • First area, 2021: $1,562
  • Second area, 2016: $1,499
  • Second area, 2021: $1,124
High earners in Angas Valleyin Punthari +12.1 pts higher in Punthari gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 12.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
High-income homes in Angas Valleyin Punthari
0.0% 0th pct —

Household income distribution

0.0% Under $650 +35.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
30.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.6 pts 21.4%
15.0% $1,500–$2,999 +6.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

55.6% Under $650 +5.1 pts ▸ 60.6%
20.0% $650–$1,499 +1.2 pts ▸ 21.2%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Angas Valleyin Punthari +11.4 pts higher in Angas Valley
42.3% 93rd pct 31.0% 61st pct
Mental health in Angas Valleyin Punthari +10.2 pts higher in Angas Valley
17.3% 97th pct 7.1% 40th pct
Needs assistance in Angas Valleyin Punthari +7.7 pts higher in Angas Valley gap steady
7.7% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

17.3% Mental health ◂ +10.2 pts 7.1%
15.4% Arthritis ◂ +8.2 pts 7.1%
15.4% Other condition ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
11.5% Diabetes ◂ +2.0 pts 9.5%
9.6% Heart disease ◂ +2.5 pts 7.1%
5.8% Asthma ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
5.8% Cancer ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.0% None +19.0 pts ▸ 69.0%
25.0% One condition ◂ +10.7 pts 14.3%
9.6% Two conditions +2.3 pts ▸ 11.9%
9.6% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 9.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Angas Valleyin Punthari +7.3 pts higher in Punthari gap narrowing
20.0% 59th pct 27.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%
Unpaid carers in Angas Valleyin Punthari +1.8 pts higher in Punthari gap narrowing
13.3% 56th pct 15.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Unpaid child care in Angas Valleyin Punthari +9.1 pts higher in Punthari gap widening
33.3% 86th pct 42.4% 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.4%
Defence service in Angas Valleyin Punthari even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Angas Valleyin Punthari +11.5 pts higher in Punthari gap narrowing
6.7% 4th pct 18.2% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Angas Valleyin Punthari even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
23 yrs 38th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Angas Valleyin Punthari +0.2 larger in Angas Valley gap steady
2.6 57th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Angas Valleyin Punthari +25.8 pts higher in Punthari gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 25.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
35.0% 84th pct —

Family composition

71.4% Couples with children ◂ +10.1 pts 61.3%
25.7% Couples without children +16.2 pts ▸ 41.9%
0.0% One-parent families +25.8 pts ▸ 25.8%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

50.0% 2 people ◂ +28.6 pts 21.4%
35.0% 1 person ◂ +13.6 pts 21.4%
20.0% 4 people +1.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
15.0% 5 people ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Angas Valleyin Punthari +$30 higher in Angas Valley
$210 28th pct $180 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: $175
  • First area, 2021: $210
  • Second area, 2021: $180
Mortgage in Angas Valleyin Punthari +$233 higher in Angas Valley gap narrowing
$1,517 43rd pct $1,284 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,443
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2016: $1,000
  • Second area, 2021: $1,284
People / bedroom in Angas Valleyin Punthari +0.10 higher in Punthari gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
15.0% 45th pct —
20.0% 10th pct —
Separate houses in Angas Valleyin Punthari
100.0% 100th pct —
65.0% 20th pct —

How homes are owned or rented

35.0% Owned with a mortgage +22.1 pts ▸ 57.1%
20.0% Owned outright +22.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
15.0% Rented ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

65.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +15.0 pts 50.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
20.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 +87.5 pts ▸ 87.5%
57.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +57.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
13.0% 38th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Angas Valleyin Punthari even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Angas Valleyin Punthari +1 longer in Punthari
67 48th pct 68 49th pct

How people get to work

69.6% Car (driver) ◂ +38.0 pts 31.6%
13.0% Worked at home +23.8 pts ▸ 36.8%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

15.0% 4 or more +27.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
35.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.4 pts 28.6%
15.0% 1 vehicle +13.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
15.0% 3 vehicles +6.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Angas Valleyin Punthari +42.9 pts higher in Angas Valley gap widening
42.9% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

— 12.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Participation in Angas Valleyin Punthari +33.5 pts higher in Punthari gap widening
42.2% 11th pct 75.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 55.0%
  • First area, 2021: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.8%
39.1% 1st pct —

Industries people work in

21.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +41.4 pts ▸ 63.2%
26.1% Other services ◂ +26.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Education & training +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
13.0% Retail trade ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
13.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

26.1% Managers +31.8 pts ▸ 57.9%
34.8% Labourers ◂ +19.0 pts 15.8%
21.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
17.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
13.0% Community & personal service ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Angas Valleyin Punthari even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Angas Valleyin Punthari even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Angas Valleyin Punthari even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Angas Valleyin Punthari even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Angas Valleyin Punthari even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Angas Valleyin Punthari even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Angas Valleyin Punthari even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Angas Valleyin Punthari even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Angas Valleyin Punthari even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Angas Valleyin Punthari even
0 26th pct 0 26th pct
Mean slope in Angas Valleyin Punthari +0.5 pts higher in Angas Valley
3.8% 25th pct 3.3% 17th pct

Compare Angas Valley with nearby areas

Compare Punthari with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Angas Valley vs Punthari [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40028/angas-valley/vs/SAL41224/punthari