Compare

Woolein vs Wowan

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 34 km apart · Woolein profile · Wowan profile

Woolein Wowan

Wowan and Woolein are two nearby areas in Queensland with very different scales of activity. Wowan has a small population of 170 people and offers more local services, including a school. In contrast, Woolein is largely non-residential with no recorded population. There are stark differences in income; the typical weekly household income in Woolein is far higher at $2,999, compared to just $752 in Wowan. Wowan also has far more people per home, with an average of 2.0 compared to 1.0 in Woolein.

These gaps in income and housing size have remained wide over time. Both areas are effectively the same when it comes to convenience, as neither has any homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services, or public transport. They are both car-dependent and have similar typical resident ages, around 60 to 61 years. While Wowan is slightly more walkable, both areas sit far below the national figure for typical weekly incomes.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Wooleinin Wowan +170 larger in Wowan gap narrowing
0 0th pct 170 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7
  • First area, 2021: 0
  • Second area, 2011: 233
  • Second area, 2016: 216
  • Second area, 2021: 170
Median age in Wooleinin Wowan +1 yrs older in Woolein gap narrowing
61 yrs 94th pct 60 yrs 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 61 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 60 yrs
First Nations in Wooleinin Wowan
— 10.6% 87th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
— 37.6% 93rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.6%
— 14.1% 31st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
— 12.5% 53rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Wooleinin Wowan
— 6.5% 27th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%

Language

Other language in Wooleinin Wowan
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Wooleinin Wowan
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Wooleinin Wowan
— 31.8% 27th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%

Education & Qualifications

— 21.7% 4th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Bachelor+ in Wooleinin Wowan
— 5.4% 13th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Schools/1k kids in Wooleinin Wowan
— 41.67 100th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Wooleinin Wowan +1 more in Wowan
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 38 14th pct
— 969 37th pct

Income

Personal income in Wooleinin Wowan +$1,800 higher in Woolein gap widening
$2,250 100th pct $450 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: $941
  • First area, 2021: $2,250
  • Second area, 2011: $342
  • Second area, 2016: $418
  • Second area, 2021: $450
Household income in Wooleinin Wowan +$2,247 higher in Woolein
$2,999 96th pct $752 4th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,999
  • Second area, 2011: $627
  • Second area, 2016: $812
  • Second area, 2021: $752
Family income in Wooleinin Wowan
— $1,281 14th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $833
  • Second area, 2016: $1,017
  • Second area, 2021: $1,281
High earners in Wooleinin Wowan
— 4.0% 27th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
High-income homes in Wooleinin Wowan
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

0.0% Under $650 +36.1 pts ▸ 36.1%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +36.1 pts ▸ 36.1%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +16.4 pts ▸ 16.4%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Wooleinin Wowan
— 35.9% 81st pct
Mental health in Wooleinin Wowan
— 10.6% 73rd pct
Needs assistance in Wooleinin Wowan
— 10.6% 91st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Wooleinin Wowan
— 16.8% 44th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
Unpaid carers in Wooleinin Wowan
— 14.1% 64th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid child care in Wooleinin Wowan
— 14.1% 12th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Defence service in Wooleinin Wowan
— 11.0% 98th pct
Housework 15h+ in Wooleinin Wowan
— 20.1% 27th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Wooleinin Wowan +18 larger in Wowan
0 0th pct 18 66th pct
Median age in Wooleinin Wowan
— 28 yrs 57th pct
Median income in Wooleinin Wowan
— $389 15th pct
Household income in Wooleinin Wowan
— $1,937 60th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Wooleinin Wowan +1.0 larger in Wowan
1.0 0th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in Wooleinin Wowan
— 22.8% 90th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Living alone in Wooleinin Wowan
— 41.0% 92nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.0%

Household size

100.0% 1 person ◂ +59.0 pts 41.0%
0.0% 2 people +34.4 pts ▸ 34.4%
0.0% 3 people +13.1 pts ▸ 13.1%
0.0% 5 people +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% 6 or more +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Wooleinin Wowan +$73 higher in Wowan
$100 6th pct $173 19th pct
  • First area, 2021: $100
  • Second area, 2011: $90
  • Second area, 2016: $42
  • Second area, 2021: $173
— $825 10th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $563
  • Second area, 2021: $825
People / bedroom in Wooleinin Wowan +0.20 higher in Woolein
1.00 89th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
— 19.7% 59th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Owned outright in Wooleinin Wowan
— 57.4% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.4%
Separate houses in Wooleinin Wowan
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 94.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Wooleinin Wowan
— 62.3% 16th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 65.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.3%

How homes are owned or rented

0.0% Owned outright +57.4 pts ▸ 57.4%
0.0% Rented +19.7 pts ▸ 19.7%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +14.8 pts ▸ 14.8%
0.0% Other tenure +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% Not stated +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house +4.9 pts ▸ 104.9%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

100.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +88.5 pts 11.5%
0.0% 3 bedrooms +50.8 pts ▸ 50.8%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +24.6 pts ▸ 24.6%
0.0% 5 or more +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Wooleinin Wowan
— 30.8% 82nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%
PT commute in Wooleinin Wowan
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Wooleinin Wowan even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Wooleinin Wowan
— 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Wooleinin Wowan even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

0.0% Car (driver) +46.2 pts ▸ 46.2%
0.0% Worked at home +30.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
0.0% Walked +25.6 pts ▸ 25.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

0.0% 2 vehicles +43.1 pts ▸ 43.1%
0.0% 1 vehicle +32.8 pts ▸ 32.8%
0.0% 4 or more +13.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% 3 vehicles +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Wooleinin Wowan
— 23.6% 25th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Wooleinin Wowan
— 18.9% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%
Participation in Wooleinin Wowan
— 35.6% 5th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.6%
Full-time in Wooleinin Wowan
— 69.2% 87th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.2%

Industries people work in

0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +28.2 pts ▸ 28.2%
0.0% Education & training +25.6 pts ▸ 25.6%
0.0% Retail trade +17.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
0.0% Mining +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Administrative & support +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Public administration & safety +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

0.0% Managers +35.9 pts ▸ 35.9%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +23.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
0.0% Community & personal service +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Professionals +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Labourers +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Technicians & trades +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Sales workers +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Wooleinin Wowan +1.0 higher in Wowan
0.0 0th pct 1.0 59th pct
Types ≤15 min in Wooleinin Wowan +1.4 more in Wowan
0.0 0th pct 1.4 62nd pct
15-min city in Wooleinin Wowan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Wooleinin Wowan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Wooleinin Wowan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Wooleinin Wowan +35.7 pts higher in Wowan
0.0% 0th pct 35.7% 70th pct
Walk to a park in Wooleinin Wowan +35.9 pts higher in Wowan
0.0% 0th pct 35.9% 60th pct
Walk to health in Wooleinin Wowan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Wooleinin Wowan
— 52.9 83rd pct
Intersections/km² in Wooleinin Wowan even
0 0th pct 0 27th pct
Mean slope in Wooleinin Wowan +1.0 pts higher in Woolein
5.1% 44th pct 4.1% 30th pct

Compare Woolein with nearby areas

Compare Wowan with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Woolein vs Wowan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL33142/woolein/vs/SAL33167/wowan