Compare

Upper Warrego vs Womblebank

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 62 km apart · Upper Warrego profile · Womblebank profile

Upper Warrego Womblebank

Womblebank and Upper Warrego are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. Womblebank is notably younger, with a typical resident aged 40 compared to 48 in Upper Warrego, and 15% of its population are children under 15, while Upper Warrego has none. Financial profiles differ sharply; the typical weekly household income in Womblebank is far higher at $2,166, compared to $1,125 in Upper Warrego. This is reflected in home-loan payments, which are far higher in Womblebank at $3,250 a month, while the typical payment in Upper Warrego is $540.

Typical personal incomes are almost identical in both places, sitting around $830 a week. Both areas are largely similar in that no one uses a language other than English at home and no residents hold a bachelor degree or higher. While Womblebank has a higher share of volunteers and a larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population, both areas remain far above the national figure for full-time employment.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +2 larger in Womblebank gap narrowing
38 23rd pct 40 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0
  • First area, 2021: 38
  • Second area, 2016: 16
  • Second area, 2021: 40
Median age in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +8 yrs older in Upper Warrego
48 yrs 62nd pct 40 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +7.5 pts higher in Womblebank
0.0% 0th pct 7.5% 84th pct
Aged 65+ in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +10.5 pts higher in Upper Warrego
10.5% 18th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Under 15 in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +15.0 pts higher in Womblebank
0.0% 0th pct 15.0% 36th pct
12.5% 53rd pct —

Age structure

31.6% Older adults (45–64) +18.4 pts ▸ 50.0%
23.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.7 pts 20.0%
0.0% Children (0–14) +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
13.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +13.2 pts 0.0%
10.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%

Marital status

51.6% Married +17.4 pts ▸ 69.0%
25.8% Never married ◂ +5.1 pts 20.7%
12.9% Divorced ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Upper Warrego Womblebank

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Upper Warrego: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Womblebank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Upper Warrego: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Womblebank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Upper Warrego: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Womblebank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Upper Warrego: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Womblebank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Upper Warrego: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Womblebank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Upper Warrego: 20.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Womblebank: 11.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Upper Warrego: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Womblebank: 8.3% males, 13.9% females
  • 50–54 in Upper Warrego: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Womblebank: 8.3% males, 13.9% females
  • 45–49 in Upper Warrego: 26.7% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Womblebank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Upper Warrego: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Womblebank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Upper Warrego: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Womblebank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Upper Warrego: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Womblebank: 8.3% males, 11.1% females
  • 25–29 in Upper Warrego: 20.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Womblebank: 0.0% males, 8.3% females
  • 20–24 in Upper Warrego: 33.3% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Womblebank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Upper Warrego: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Womblebank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Upper Warrego: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Womblebank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Upper Warrego: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Womblebank: 8.3% males, 8.3% females
  • 0–4 in Upper Warrego: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Womblebank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +7.9 pts higher in Upper Warrego
7.9% 33rd pct 0.0% 0th pct

Country of birth

78.9% Australia ◂ +6.4 pts 72.5%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

55.3% Australian ◂ +22.8 pts 32.5%
36.8% English +5.7 pts ▸ 42.5%
21.1% Irish +1.4 pts ▸ 22.5%
10.5% Scottish +7.0 pts ▸ 17.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Upper Warregoin Womblebank even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Limited English in Upper Warregoin Womblebank even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Language used at home

86.8% English only ◂ +9.3 pts 77.5%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +0.5 pts higher in Upper Warrego
10.5% 1st pct 10.0% 0th pct

Religious affiliation

65.8% Christianity ◂ +0.8 pts 65.0%
0.0% Not stated +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
10.5% No religion ◂ +0.5 pts 10.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +8.3 pts higher in Womblebank
40.0% 37th pct 48.3% 58th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Upper Warregoin Womblebank even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

50.0% Year 10 ◂ +22.4 pts 27.6%
40.0% Year 12 +8.3 pts ▸ 48.3%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

0.0% Certificate III / IV +38.9 pts ▸ 38.9%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

50.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
41.7% Management & commerce ◂ +19.4 pts 22.2%
0.0% Engineering & related +27.8 pts ▸ 27.8%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +$8 higher in Upper Warrego
$833 64th pct $825 62nd pct
  • First area, 2021: $833
  • Second area, 2016: $874
  • Second area, 2021: $825
Household income in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +$1,041 higher in Womblebank
$1,125 21st pct $2,166 82nd pct
Family income in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +$876 higher in Upper Warrego
$2,750 88th pct $1,874 49th pct
High earners in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +0.7 pts higher in Womblebank
9.7% 59th pct 10.3% 62nd pct

Household income distribution

20.0% $650–$1,499 +10.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +30.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
26.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

38.7% Under $650 +2.7 pts ▸ 41.4%
35.5% $650–$1,499 +5.9 pts ▸ 41.4%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +31.0 pts ▸ 31.0%
9.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +12.1 pts higher in Womblebank
7.9% 0th pct 20.0% 14th pct
Mental health in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +10.0 pts higher in Womblebank
0.0% 0th pct 10.0% 68th pct
Needs assistance in Upper Warregoin Womblebank even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Other condition +17.5 pts ▸ 17.5%
15.8% Heart disease ◂ +8.3 pts 7.5%
0.0% Cancer +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
10.5% Arthritis ◂ +0.5 pts 10.0%
0.0% Mental health +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Asthma even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

78.9% None ◂ +23.9 pts 55.0%
10.5% Three or more ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% One condition +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Two conditions +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +19.0 pts higher in Womblebank
25.8% 77th pct 44.8% 97th pct
Unpaid carers in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +2.3 pts higher in Upper Warrego
16.1% 79th pct 13.8% 61st pct
Unpaid child care in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +8.3 pts higher in Upper Warrego
29.0% 69th pct 20.7% 28th pct
Defence service in Upper Warregoin Womblebank even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +18.5 pts higher in Upper Warrego
32.3% 86th pct 13.8% 11th pct

First Nations

First Nations people in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +3 larger in Womblebank
0 0th pct 3 43rd pct
— 18 yrs 18th pct
— $1,625 91st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +0.2 larger in Womblebank
2.7 71st pct 2.9 81st pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family composition

70.0% Couples with children +40.0 pts ▸ 110.0%
30.0% Couples without children ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

26.7% 1 person +13.3 pts ▸ 40.0%
40.0% 2 people ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 people +30.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
20.0% 4 people ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Mortgage in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +$2,710 higher in Womblebank
$540 2nd pct $3,250 94th pct
People / bedroom in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +0.10 higher in Womblebank
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.50
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80

How homes are owned or rented

0.0% Owned with a mortgage +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
40.0% Owned outright ◂ +10.0 pts 30.0%
33.3% Other tenure ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +30.0 pts 70.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

66.7% 5 or more ◂ +16.7 pts 50.0%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +30.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
20.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +3.0 pts higher in Upper Warrego
68.2% 100th pct 65.2% 100th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Upper Warregoin Womblebank even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

68.2% Worked at home ◂ +3.0 pts 65.2%
22.7% Walked ◂ +22.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (driver) even 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.3% 4 or more +26.7 pts ▸ 60.0%
40.0% 2 vehicles +10.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
26.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +0.9 pts higher in Upper Warrego
16.7% 11th pct 15.8% 10th pct

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Upper Warregoin Womblebank even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Participation in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +8.3 pts higher in Womblebank
71.0% 84th pct 79.3% 94th pct
Full-time in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +5.1 pts higher in Womblebank
81.8% 99th pct 87.0% 100th pct

Industries people work in

95.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +21.5 pts 73.9%
0.0% Wholesale trade +17.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
13.6% Arts & recreation ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

54.5% Managers +15.0 pts ▸ 69.6%
36.4% Labourers ◂ +23.3 pts 13.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Upper Warregoin Womblebank even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Upper Warregoin Womblebank even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Upper Warregoin Womblebank even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Upper Warregoin Womblebank even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Upper Warregoin Womblebank even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Upper Warregoin Womblebank even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +26.3 more in Upper Warrego
26.3 70th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Upper Warregoin Womblebank even
0 3rd pct 0 0th pct
Mean slope in Upper Warregoin Womblebank +0.2 pts higher in Upper Warrego
4.1% 30th pct 3.9% 27th pct

Compare Upper Warrego with nearby areas

Compare Womblebank with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Upper Warrego vs Womblebank [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32919/upper-warrego/vs/SAL33114/womblebank