Compare

Trunding vs Weipa Airport

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.9 km apart · Trunding profile · Weipa Airport profile

Trunding Weipa Airport

Trunding and Weipa Airport are neighbouring areas in Queensland, but they serve very different purposes. Trunding is a residential area with 929 people, while Weipa Airport is largely non-residential with a population of zero. This gap is clear in the available services; Trunding has two schools within 3km, whereas Weipa Airport has none. Trunding is also far more developed, with 23 intersections per square kilometre compared to just 4 in Weipa Airport, and it is home to 176 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people.

Everyday life in both places is heavily reliant on cars. Neither area has any homes within a 15-minute walk of a park or public transport, and both are described as car-dependent. While Trunding has more amenities, such as 61.8% of homes being within a 15-minute walk of a school, both areas remain far below the national standard for walkability.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Trundingin Weipa Airport +929 larger in Trunding gap steady
929 72nd pct 0 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 940
  • First area, 2016: 962
  • First area, 2021: 929
  • Second area, 2016: 0
  • Second area, 2021: 0
32 yrs 9th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 32 yrs
18.9% 91st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
4.5% 7th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
21.4% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
28.7% 99th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%

Ancestry & Birthplace

9.0% 39th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%

Language

8.2% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
Limited English in Trundingin Weipa Airport
0.8% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%

Religion

48.9% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.9%

Education & Qualifications

52.7% 68th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 44.4%
  • First area, 2016: 44.8%
  • First area, 2021: 52.7%
12.4% 41st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Trundingin Weipa Airport +2 more in Trunding
2 62nd pct 0 0th pct
586 82nd pct —
838 8th pct —

Income

Personal income in Trundingin Weipa Airport
$1,613 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,318
  • First area, 2016: $1,362
  • First area, 2021: $1,613
Household income in Trundingin Weipa Airport
$3,078 98th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $2,649
  • First area, 2016: $2,537
  • First area, 2021: $3,078
$3,329 95th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $2,719
  • First area, 2016: $2,867
  • First area, 2021: $3,329
28.7% 99th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
High-income homes in Trundingin Weipa Airport
45.0% 97th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 36.2%
  • First area, 2021: 45.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Trundingin Weipa Airport
16.0% 9th pct —
3.8% 20th pct —
Needs assistance in Trundingin Weipa Airport
2.7% 28th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%

Community Participation

14.8% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
5.9% 11th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
Unpaid child care in Trundingin Weipa Airport
27.1% 59th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
Defence service in Trundingin Weipa Airport
3.5% 64th pct —
16.1% 13th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Trundingin Weipa Airport +176 larger in Trunding
176 86th pct 0 0th pct
24 yrs 43rd pct —
59.5% 86th pct —
3.0% 22nd pct —
$1,390 89th pct —
Household income in Trundingin Weipa Airport
$3,324 90th pct —
Indigenous language in Trundingin Weipa Airport
33.5% 90th pct —

Family & Households

2.6 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
6.6% 27th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
23.2% 48th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%

Housing & Dwellings

$471 90th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $254
  • First area, 2016: $425
  • First area, 2021: $471
$2,029 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,050
  • First area, 2021: $2,029
People / bedroom in Trundingin Weipa Airport
1.00 89th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
55.9% 95th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 50.2%
  • First area, 2016: 51.7%
  • First area, 2021: 55.9%
11.3% 3rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
Separate houses in Trundingin Weipa Airport
53.4% 9th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 52.4%
  • First area, 2016: 53.7%
  • First area, 2021: 53.4%
55.3% 11th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 52.9%
  • First area, 2016: 56.0%
  • First area, 2021: 55.3%

Transport & Vehicles

3.0% 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
2.4% 5th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
2.2% 81st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct —
0.0 0th pct —
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Migration & Movement

47.0% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 47.4%
  • First area, 2016: 44.6%
  • First area, 2021: 47.0%
Recent arrivals in Trundingin Weipa Airport
3.6% 37th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%

Jobs & Industry

1.0% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
80.8% 95th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 80.2%
  • First area, 2016: 74.5%
  • First area, 2021: 80.8%
72.6% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 80.4%
  • First area, 2016: 76.7%
  • First area, 2021: 72.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Trundingin Weipa Airport +1.8 higher in Trunding
1.8 64th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Trundingin Weipa Airport +1.8 more in Trunding
1.8 64th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Trundingin Weipa Airport even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Trundingin Weipa Airport +26.4 pts higher in Trunding
26.4% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Trundingin Weipa Airport even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Trundingin Weipa Airport +61.8 pts higher in Trunding
61.8% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Trundingin Weipa Airport even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Trundingin Weipa Airport +11.2 pts higher in Trunding
11.2% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
2.2 21st pct —
Intersections/km² in Trundingin Weipa Airport +19 higher in Trunding
23 74th pct 4 65th pct
Mean slope in Trundingin Weipa Airport +3.2 pts higher in Weipa Airport
2.9% 11th pct 6.1% 55th pct

Compare Trunding with nearby areas

Compare Weipa Airport with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Trunding vs Weipa Airport [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32875/trunding/vs/SAL33021/weipa-airport