Compare

Tin Can Bay vs Tinnanbar

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Tin Can Bay profile · Tinnanbar profile

Tin Can Bay Tinnanbar

Tin Can Bay and Tinnanbar are both older areas in Queensland, but they differ in how people live and get around. Tin Can Bay is more developed, with a walkability score of 5.2 (somewhat walkable), whereas Tinnanbar is 0.9 (car-dependent). This is seen in the facts that 63.3% of Tin Can Bay homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while 0.0% of Tinnanbar homes are. Tinnanbar has a higher share of homes owned outright (71.1% compared to 55.5% in Tin Can Bay) and a much larger share of people who served in the Defence Force (17.9% versus 7.9%).

These two areas have drifted apart in their housing patterns, with a widening gap in the number of households renting, which is far higher in Tin Can Bay. Despite this, they share several similarities, such as having nearly the same typical weekly rent and almost identical rates of people in de facto relationships. Both areas are far older than the national figure, with typical residents aged 65 in Tin Can Bay and 68 in Tinnanbar.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +2,229 larger in Tin Can Bay gap widening
2,293 80th pct 64 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,994
  • First area, 2016: 2,242
  • First area, 2021: 2,293
  • Second area, 2011: 254
  • Second area, 2016: 123
  • Second area, 2021: 64
Median age in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +3 yrs older in Tinnanbar gap narrowing
65 yrs 100th pct 68 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 62 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 65 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 64 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 68 yrs
First Nations in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +3.1 pts higher in Tinnanbar gap steady
3.1% 61st pct 6.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Aged 65+ in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +11.2 pts higher in Tinnanbar gap widening
51.3% 100th pct 62.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.0%
  • First area, 2016: 44.3%
  • First area, 2021: 51.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.5%
Under 15 in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +6.3 pts higher in Tin Can Bay gap widening
6.3% 10th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
De facto in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +0.5 pts higher in Tinnanbar gap narrowing
8.5% 24th pct 8.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Age structure

51.3% Seniors (65+) +11.2 pts ▸ 62.5%
29.4% Older adults (45–64) +0.3 pts ▸ 29.7%
8.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
6.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
4.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%

Marital status

52.5% Married +18.7 pts ▸ 71.2%
18.7% Never married ◂ +8.5 pts 10.2%
16.2% Divorced ◂ +0.9 pts 15.3%
8.1% Widowed +3.8 pts ▸ 11.9%
4.5% Separated ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Tin Can Bay Tinnanbar

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Tin Can Bay: 1.6% males, 2.8% females; 85+ in Tinnanbar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Tin Can Bay: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 80–84 in Tinnanbar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Tin Can Bay: 6.3% males, 4.5% females; 75–79 in Tinnanbar: 7.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Tin Can Bay: 8.8% males, 7.2% females; 70–74 in Tinnanbar: 15.0% males, 7.5% females
  • 65–69 in Tin Can Bay: 7.1% males, 7.4% females; 65–69 in Tinnanbar: 12.5% males, 15.0% females
  • 60–64 in Tin Can Bay: 5.5% males, 6.1% females; 60–64 in Tinnanbar: 15.0% males, 10.0% females
  • 55–59 in Tin Can Bay: 3.9% males, 4.6% females; 55–59 in Tinnanbar: 10.0% males, 7.5% females
  • 50–54 in Tin Can Bay: 3.3% males, 2.2% females; 50–54 in Tinnanbar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Tin Can Bay: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 45–49 in Tinnanbar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Tin Can Bay: 1.6% males, 1.1% females; 40–44 in Tinnanbar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Tin Can Bay: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 35–39 in Tinnanbar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Tin Can Bay: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 30–34 in Tinnanbar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Tin Can Bay: 1.0% males, 0.8% females; 25–29 in Tinnanbar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Tin Can Bay: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 20–24 in Tinnanbar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Tin Can Bay: 1.5% males, 1.3% females; 15–19 in Tinnanbar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Tin Can Bay: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 10–14 in Tinnanbar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Tin Can Bay: 1.5% males, 1.2% females; 5–9 in Tinnanbar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Tin Can Bay: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 0–4 in Tinnanbar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +5.7 pts higher in Tin Can Bay gap widening
13.5% 59th pct 7.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%

Country of birth

76.7% Australia ◂ +0.1 pts 76.6%
5.8% England ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
2.4% New Zealand ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.7% Philippines ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.0% English +15.5 pts ▸ 62.5%
36.8% Australian ◂ +2.4 pts 34.4%
12.4% Scottish ◂ +3.1 pts 9.4%
11.9% Irish ◂ +7.3 pts 4.7%
6.6% German ◂ +1.9 pts 4.7%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
1.0% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
1.0% Dutch ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.3% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +1.3 pts higher in Tin Can Bay gap narrowing
1.3% 36th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.1% English only ◂ +1.0 pts 89.1%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +14.7 pts higher in Tin Can Bay gap widening
41.3% 52nd pct 26.6% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%

Religious affiliation

48.6% Christianity +7.7 pts ▸ 56.3%
41.3% No religion ◂ +14.7 pts 26.6%
9.3% Not stated +7.9 pts ▸ 17.2%
0.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.2% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +5.3 pts higher in Tin Can Bay gap widening
29.0% 12th pct 23.7% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%
Bachelor+ in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +5.9 pts higher in Tinnanbar gap widening
7.7% 21st pct 13.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Schools/1k kids in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar
6.90 66th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +1 more in Tin Can Bay
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
294 47th pct —
918 14th pct —

Highest year of school

35.1% Year 10 +10.7 pts ▸ 45.8%
29.0% Year 12 ◂ +5.3 pts 23.7%
17.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.1 pts 16.9%
8.7% Year 11 ◂ +1.9 pts 6.8%

Highest qualification level

36.5% Certificate III / IV +3.0 pts ▸ 39.5%
11.1% Bachelor degree +9.9 pts ▸ 21.1%
15.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +15.2 pts 0.0%
3.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
2.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

16.2% Engineering & related +18.0 pts ▸ 34.2%
8.9% Health +4.3 pts ▸ 13.2%
11.7% Management & commerce +1.5 pts ▸ 13.2%
8.1% Education +2.4 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.1% Society & culture +2.4 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.0% Architecture & building ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
7.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
3.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
1.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.6% Creative arts ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Information technology ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +$69 higher in Tin Can Bay gap widening
$456 8th pct $387 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $356
  • First area, 2016: $425
  • First area, 2021: $456
  • Second area, 2011: $381
  • Second area, 2016: $468
  • Second area, 2021: $387
Household income in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +$91 higher in Tinnanbar gap narrowing
$734 3rd pct $825 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $578
  • First area, 2016: $703
  • First area, 2021: $734
  • Second area, 2011: $877
  • Second area, 2016: $743
  • Second area, 2021: $825
Family income in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +$147 higher in Tin Can Bay gap narrowing
$935 5th pct $788 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: $696
  • First area, 2016: $805
  • First area, 2021: $935
  • Second area, 2011: $939
  • Second area, 2016: $949
  • Second area, 2021: $788
High earners in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +2.9 pts higher in Tin Can Bay gap widening
2.9% 23rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +2.6 pts higher in Tin Can Bay gap steady
2.6% 8th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

40.4% $650–$1,499 +9.6 pts ▸ 50.0%
37.4% Under $650 ◂ +26.9 pts 10.5%
11.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
1.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

64.1% Under $650 ◂ +1.4 pts 62.7%
19.9% $650–$1,499 +3.9 pts ▸ 23.7%
4.7% $1,500–$2,999 +2.1 pts ▸ 6.8%
1.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +2.3 pts higher in Tin Can Bay
46.1% 98th pct 43.8% 95th pct
Mental health in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +6.3 pts higher in Tin Can Bay
11.0% 76th pct 4.7% 24th pct
Needs assistance in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +6.0 pts higher in Tin Can Bay gap widening
12.3% 95th pct 6.3% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

23.4% Arthritis +3.1 pts ▸ 26.6%
8.2% Diabetes +4.3 pts ▸ 12.5%
12.1% Other condition ◂ +7.4 pts 4.7%
11.0% Mental health ◂ +6.3 pts 4.7%
10.6% Heart disease ◂ +4.4 pts 6.3%
9.0% Asthma ◂ +2.7 pts 6.3%
7.7% Lung condition ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
7.5% Cancer ◂ +2.8 pts 4.7%
2.8% Stroke ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
1.4% Dementia ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

43.4% None +3.5 pts ▸ 46.9%
23.6% One condition ◂ +0.2 pts 23.4%
9.5% Three or more +6.1 pts ▸ 15.6%
12.6% Two conditions ◂ +1.7 pts 10.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +2.5 pts higher in Tin Can Bay gap narrowing
16.1% 40th pct 13.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Unpaid carers in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +2.9 pts higher in Tin Can Bay gap narrowing
14.8% 71st pct 11.9% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Unpaid child care in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +4.4 pts higher in Tin Can Bay gap widening
9.4% 6th pct 5.1% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Defence service in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +10.0 pts higher in Tinnanbar
7.9% 91st pct 17.9% 100th pct
Housework 15h+ in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +12.1 pts higher in Tinnanbar gap widening
28.6% 73rd pct 40.7% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +68 larger in Tin Can Bay
72 82nd pct 4 46th pct
Median age in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +35 yrs older in Tinnanbar
36 yrs 74th pct 71 yrs 100th pct
28.3% 23rd pct —
Median income in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +$329 higher in Tinnanbar
$445 24th pct $774 63rd pct
Household income in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +$400 higher in Tinnanbar
$974 17th pct $1,374 35th pct
Indigenous language in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +0.1 larger in Tin Can Bay gap narrowing
1.8 9th pct 1.7 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9
  • First area, 2016: 1.9
  • First area, 2021: 1.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7
One-parent in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +1.1 pts higher in Tinnanbar gap narrowing
10.9% 50th pct 11.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Living alone in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +10.9 pts higher in Tin Can Bay gap narrowing
39.8% 90th pct 28.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.3%
  • First area, 2016: 38.6%
  • First area, 2021: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%

Family composition

67.2% Couples without children +28.0 pts ▸ 95.2%
21.0% Couples with children ◂ +21.0 pts 0.0%
10.9% One-parent families +1.1 pts ▸ 11.9%
1.0% Other families ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Household size

49.2% 2 people +6.1 pts ▸ 55.3%
39.8% 1 person ◂ +10.9 pts 28.9%
5.6% 3 people ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
3.4% 4 people ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
1.6% 5 people ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.7% 6 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +$12 higher in Tin Can Bay gap steady
$260 43rd pct $248 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $235
  • First area, 2021: $260
  • Second area, 2016: $228
  • Second area, 2021: $248
Mortgage in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +$275 higher in Tin Can Bay gap widening
$1,300 29th pct $1,025 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,100
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,025
People / bedroom in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +0.10 higher in Tin Can Bay gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
Renting in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +16.1 pts higher in Tin Can Bay gap narrowing
26.6% 74th pct 10.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.5%
  • First area, 2016: 34.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Owned outright in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +15.5 pts higher in Tinnanbar gap widening
55.5% 86th pct 71.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.9%
  • First area, 2016: 48.9%
  • First area, 2021: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.1%
Separate houses in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +4.9 pts higher in Tin Can Bay gap narrowing
76.0% 16th pct 71.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.8%
  • First area, 2016: 71.7%
  • First area, 2021: 76.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.1%
3+ bedrooms in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +3.4 pts higher in Tin Can Bay gap narrowing
64.0% 18th pct 60.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.1%
  • First area, 2016: 61.7%
  • First area, 2021: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.5%

How homes are owned or rented

55.5% Owned outright +15.5 pts ▸ 71.1%
26.6% Rented ◂ +16.1 pts 10.5%
10.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +2.6 pts 7.9%
3.7% Other tenure ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
3.2% Not stated ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

76.0% Separate house ◂ +4.9 pts 71.1%
6.9% Other dwelling +3.6 pts ▸ 10.5%
7.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
6.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +17.6 pts 28.9%
21.1% 2 bedrooms +10.5 pts ▸ 31.6%
16.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +0.4 pts 15.8%
1.2% 5 or more +14.6 pts ▸ 15.8%
9.7% 1 bedroom +0.9 pts ▸ 10.5%
2.6% Studio / none ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

63.0% $200–$349 ◂ +63.0 pts 0.0%
18.0% Under $200 ◂ +18.0 pts 0.0%
15.0% $350–$549 ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
1.3% $550–$749 ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.3% $1,000–$1,799 +96.0 pts ▸ 133.3%
36.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
20.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +20.3 pts 0.0%
2.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +7.4 pts higher in Tin Can Bay gap widening
7.4% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
11.7% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
1.0% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
PT stops in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +8 more in Tin Can Bay
8 78th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +3.49 more in Tin Can Bay
3.49 71st pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +30.5 more in Tin Can Bay
30.5 61st pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +1 more in Tin Can Bay
1 71st pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

52.2% Car (driver) ◂ +32.2 pts 20.0%
11.7% Worked at home +15.0 pts ▸ 26.7%
5.8% Walked ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
4.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
1.6% Bicycle ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.0% Bus ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

49.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.4 pts 47.4%
31.9% 2 vehicles +7.6 pts ▸ 39.5%
8.2% 3 vehicles +12.8 pts ▸ 21.1%
7.4% No vehicle ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
2.6% 4 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +10.5 pts higher in Tin Can Bay gap narrowing
41.8% 82nd pct 31.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.7%
  • First area, 2016: 38.8%
  • First area, 2021: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%
Recent arrivals in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar
1.6% 31st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

6.9% 83rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
Participation in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +5.3 pts higher in Tin Can Bay gap narrowing
25.7% 0th pct 20.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
43.7% 7th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 48.0%
  • First area, 2016: 45.6%
  • First area, 2021: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.6%

Industries people work in

1.9% Wholesale trade +18.1 pts ▸ 20.0%
1.6% Transport & warehousing +18.4 pts ▸ 20.0%
12.4% Retail trade ◂ +12.4 pts 0.0%
11.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
10.7% Accommodation & food ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
9.7% Construction ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
8.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
6.6% Education & training ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
6.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
5.6% Administrative & support ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
5.2% Manufacturing ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
3.1% Mining ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

18.1% Labourers +8.6 pts ▸ 26.7%
3.9% Machinery operators & drivers +16.1 pts ▸ 20.0%
14.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +14.6 pts 0.0%
13.6% Community & personal service ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
11.8% Professionals ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
11.5% Managers ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
11.3% Sales workers ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
10.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +4.3 higher in Tin Can Bay
5.2 84th pct 0.9 58th pct
Types ≤15 min in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +4.5 more in Tin Can Bay
5.4 85th pct 0.9 58th pct
15-min city in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +67.7 pts higher in Tin Can Bay
67.7% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +63.3 pts higher in Tin Can Bay
63.3% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +88.2 pts higher in Tin Can Bay
88.2% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +27.6 pts higher in Tin Can Bay
27.6% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +0.8 pts higher in Tin Can Bay
92.8% 82nd pct 92.0% 81st pct
Walk to health in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +56.2 pts higher in Tin Can Bay
56.2% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +8.1 more in Tinnanbar
23.1 66th pct 31.3 73rd pct
Intersections/km² in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar even
2 60th pct 2 60th pct
Mean slope in Tin Can Bayin Tinnanbar +1.4 pts higher in Tinnanbar
3.7% 24th pct 5.1% 43rd pct

Compare Tin Can Bay with nearby areas

Compare Tinnanbar with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tin Can Bay vs Tinnanbar [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32826/tin-can-bay/vs/SAL32834/tinnanbar