Compare
Thallon vs Weengallon
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 41 km apart · Thallon profile · Weengallon profile
Thallon Weengallon
Thallon and Weengallon are two small Queensland areas with different community profiles. Thallon is larger and more diverse, with an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population of 11.7% compared to 0.0% in Weengallon. Residents in Thallon are far older, with a typical age of 42 compared to 33 in Weengallon. Thallon also has more local amenities, with 44.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, while Weengallon has none.
Both areas have a similar proportion of people who identify as having no religion, which sits close to the national figure. They are also both car-dependent, with very few public transport options. While Thallon has a higher share of people working from home at 36.2%, Weengallon has a higher share of people working or looking for work at 91.2%. Over time, these two nearby areas have remained very similar in their basic housing layout, with roughly the same number of people living in each home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 382
- First area, 2016: 257
- First area, 2021: 231
- Second area, 2016: 30
- Second area, 2021: 46
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Thallon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Weengallon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Thallon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Weengallon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Thallon: 1.6% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Weengallon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Thallon: 0.0% males, 1.2% females; 70–74 in Weengallon: 13.5% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Thallon: 5.7% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Weengallon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Thallon: 4.5% males, 4.9% females; 60–64 in Weengallon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Thallon: 2.9% males, 4.9% females; 55–59 in Weengallon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Thallon: 3.7% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in Weengallon: 16.2% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Thallon: 4.5% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Weengallon: 0.0% males, 8.1% females
- 40–44 in Thallon: 5.3% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Weengallon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Thallon: 2.9% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Weengallon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Thallon: 3.3% males, 1.2% females; 30–34 in Weengallon: 10.8% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Thallon: 3.3% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in Weengallon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Thallon: 2.0% males, 5.3% females; 20–24 in Weengallon: 10.8% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Thallon: 2.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Weengallon: 10.8% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Thallon: 1.6% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Weengallon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Thallon: 4.9% males, 4.1% females; 5–9 in Weengallon: 8.1% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Thallon: 1.6% males, 4.9% females; 0–4 in Weengallon: 8.1% males, 13.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $561
- First area, 2016: $684
- First area, 2021: $787
- Second area, 2016: $939
- Second area, 2021: $550
- First area, 2011: $974
- First area, 2016: $1,390
- First area, 2021: $1,239
- Second area, 2016: $2,124
- Second area, 2021: $1,374
- First area, 2011: $993
- First area, 2016: $1,724
- First area, 2021: $1,781
- Second area, 2016: $1,749
- Second area, 2021: $1,208
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 1.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $852
- First area, 2016: $1,608
- First area, 2021: $800
- Second area, 2021: $500
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Thallon with nearby areas
Compare Weengallon with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Thallon vs Weengallon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32778/thallon/vs/SAL33019/weengallon