Compare
Rosewood vs Tallegalla
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.6 km apart · Rosewood profile · Tallegalla profile
Rosewood Tallegalla
Rosewood (Qld) and Tallegalla are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Tallegalla has a much wealthier and older population, with a typical weekly household income of $2,205 compared to $1,233 in Rosewood (Qld). Education levels are also far higher in Tallegalla, where 21.8% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, compared to just 7.8% in Rosewood (Qld). Rosewood (Qld) is more mobile and has a higher proportion of renters, with 41.0% of homes rented compared to only 6.6% in Tallegalla.
Both areas share a similar distance to the city and have almost the same proportion of people in de facto relationships. Despite these commonalities, their daily infrastructure differs greatly. Rosewood (Qld) is somewhat walkable with several amenities and public transport stops within a 15-minute walk. In contrast, Tallegalla is car-dependent, with no homes within walking distance of a school, park, or grocery store.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,746
- First area, 2016: 2,834
- First area, 2021: 3,263
- Second area, 2011: 549
- Second area, 2016: 326
- Second area, 2021: 351
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Rosewood: 0.9% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Tallegalla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Rosewood: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Tallegalla: 0.9% males, 1.8% females
- 75–79 in Rosewood: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Tallegalla: 1.8% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Rosewood: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Tallegalla: 3.9% males, 4.7% females
- 65–69 in Rosewood: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Tallegalla: 2.4% males, 0.9% females
- 60–64 in Rosewood: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Tallegalla: 5.0% males, 4.5% females
- 55–59 in Rosewood: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Tallegalla: 4.5% males, 5.3% females
- 50–54 in Rosewood: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Tallegalla: 4.5% males, 5.9% females
- 45–49 in Rosewood: 2.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Tallegalla: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Rosewood: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Tallegalla: 3.6% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Rosewood: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Tallegalla: 3.3% males, 4.5% females
- 30–34 in Rosewood: 2.5% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Tallegalla: 1.8% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Rosewood: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Tallegalla: 1.5% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Rosewood: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Tallegalla: 2.4% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in Rosewood: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Tallegalla: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Rosewood: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Tallegalla: 3.3% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in Rosewood: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in Tallegalla: 2.4% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Rosewood: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Tallegalla: 2.1% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $499
- First area, 2016: $514
- First area, 2021: $636
- Second area, 2011: $580
- Second area, 2016: $709
- Second area, 2021: $885
- First area, 2011: $1,027
- First area, 2016: $1,110
- First area, 2021: $1,233
- Second area, 2011: $1,491
- Second area, 2016: $1,731
- Second area, 2021: $2,205
- First area, 2011: $1,195
- First area, 2016: $1,295
- First area, 2021: $1,473
- Second area, 2011: $1,375
- Second area, 2016: $1,908
- Second area, 2021: $2,266
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $270
- First area, 2016: $285
- First area, 2021: $295
- Second area, 2011: $290
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,450
- First area, 2016: $1,400
- First area, 2021: $1,349
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,767
- Second area, 2021: $1,987
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Rosewood with nearby areas
Compare Tallegalla with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Rosewood vs Tallegalla [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32475/rosewood/vs/SAL32727/tallegalla