Compare
Rochedale South vs Springwood
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.6 km apart · Rochedale South profile · Springwood profile
Rochedale South Springwood
Rochedale South and Springwood (Qld) are neighbouring areas in Logan with different housing and age profiles. Rochedale South is a younger area where the typical resident is 37, and it has a higher share of children under 15 at 21.1%. This is reflected in the homes, as separate houses are far more common here at 88.3%, and 90.5% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Springwood (Qld) has a slightly older feel, with a typical age of 40 and more people aged 65 and over. It is also more focused on services, with a far higher number of schools per 1,000 children (2.32 compared to 0.62 in Rochedale South).
Both areas are very similar in their typical weekly family incomes, which sit around $2,100. They also share nearly identical proportions of people who speak little or no English (2.4%) and those with no religion. While they share these traits, their transport landscapes differ; Springwood (Qld) has far more public transport routes and departures, while Rochedale South has a higher share of homes within a 10-minute walk of a stop.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 14,996
- First area, 2016: 15,317
- First area, 2021: 15,228
- Second area, 2011: 8,990
- Second area, 2016: 9,148
- Second area, 2021: 9,710
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Rochedale South: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Springwood: 0.9% males, 1.9% females
- 80–84 in Rochedale South: 0.9% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Springwood: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Rochedale South: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Springwood: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Rochedale South: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Springwood: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
- 65–69 in Rochedale South: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Springwood: 2.5% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in Rochedale South: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Springwood: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Rochedale South: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Springwood: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Rochedale South: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Springwood: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Rochedale South: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Springwood: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Rochedale South: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Springwood: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Rochedale South: 4.0% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Springwood: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in Rochedale South: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Springwood: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Rochedale South: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Springwood: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 20–24 in Rochedale South: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Springwood: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Rochedale South: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Springwood: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Rochedale South: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Springwood: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Rochedale South: 4.0% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Springwood: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Rochedale South: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Springwood: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $667
- First area, 2016: $736
- First area, 2021: $840
- Second area, 2011: $694
- Second area, 2016: $733
- Second area, 2021: $791
- First area, 2011: $1,426
- First area, 2016: $1,647
- First area, 2021: $1,924
- Second area, 2011: $1,445
- Second area, 2016: $1,572
- Second area, 2021: $1,736
- First area, 2011: $1,594
- First area, 2016: $1,845
- First area, 2021: $2,148
- Second area, 2011: $1,646
- Second area, 2016: $1,812
- Second area, 2021: $2,059
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $330
- First area, 2016: $370
- First area, 2021: $395
- Second area, 2011: $320
- Second area, 2016: $360
- Second area, 2021: $380
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,800
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,771
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Rochedale South with nearby areas
Compare Springwood with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Rochedale South vs Springwood [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32448/rochedale-south/vs/SAL32635/springwood