Compare

Railway Estate vs Townsville City

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.9 km apart · Railway Estate profile · Townsville City profile

Railway Estate Townsville City

Townsville City and Railway Estate are neighbouring areas with similar population sizes, but they offer very different lifestyles. Townsville City is a high-density hub where 79.4% of homes are flats or apartments and most residents enjoy a walker's paradise. It has a more qualified and wealthier population, with 34.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher and 26.4% of households earning $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, Railway Estate is dominated by separate houses (71.2%) and has a much higher share of children under 15 (16.9% compared to 6.9% in Townsville City).

Everyday life in both areas shares some common ground, as residents in both places have almost universal access to parks within a 15-minute walk. They also show similar rates of unemployment and almost identical shares of people in de facto relationships. While Townsville City has seen far more recent overseas arrivals and more people moving in over the last five years, both areas remain well above the national figure for renting.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Railway Estatein Townsville City +74 larger in Townsville City gap narrowing
2,871 83rd pct 2,945 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,956
  • First area, 2016: 2,852
  • First area, 2021: 2,871
  • Second area, 2011: 2,500
  • Second area, 2016: 2,910
  • Second area, 2021: 2,945
Median age in Railway Estatein Townsville City +3 yrs older in Townsville City gap widening
36 yrs 17th pct 39 yrs 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Railway Estatein Townsville City +5.0 pts higher in Railway Estate gap widening
9.2% 86th pct 4.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Aged 65+ in Railway Estatein Townsville City +2.6 pts higher in Townsville City gap widening
13.5% 27th pct 16.1% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Under 15 in Railway Estatein Townsville City +10.0 pts higher in Railway Estate gap widening
16.9% 48th pct 6.9% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
De facto in Railway Estatein Townsville City +0.8 pts higher in Railway Estate gap narrowing
18.4% 85th pct 17.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%

Age structure

28.5% Young adults (25–44) +8.5 pts ▸ 37.0%
26.4% Older adults (45–64) +2.3 pts ▸ 28.7%
16.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +10.0 pts 6.9%
13.5% Seniors (65+) +2.6 pts ▸ 16.1%
15.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.2 pts 11.9%

Marital status

48.3% Never married +1.2 pts ▸ 49.5%
31.8% Married +3.0 pts ▸ 34.8%
11.4% Divorced ◂ +1.4 pts 10.0%
4.4% Separated ◂ +1.1 pts 3.2%
4.3% Widowed ◂ +1.9 pts 2.3%

Age & sex structure

Railway Estate Townsville City

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Railway Estate: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Townsville City: 0.3% males, 0.3% females
  • 80–84 in Railway Estate: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Townsville City: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Railway Estate: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Townsville City: 1.5% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Railway Estate: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Townsville City: 2.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 65–69 in Railway Estate: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Townsville City: 3.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Railway Estate: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Townsville City: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Railway Estate: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Townsville City: 4.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Railway Estate: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Townsville City: 4.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Railway Estate: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Townsville City: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Railway Estate: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Townsville City: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Railway Estate: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Townsville City: 4.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 30–34 in Railway Estate: 4.1% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Townsville City: 5.9% males, 4.0% females
  • 25–29 in Railway Estate: 4.4% males, 4.0% females; 25–29 in Townsville City: 7.1% males, 6.5% females
  • 20–24 in Railway Estate: 4.4% males, 4.5% females; 20–24 in Townsville City: 4.5% males, 4.4% females
  • 15–19 in Railway Estate: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Townsville City: 1.1% males, 1.7% females
  • 10–14 in Railway Estate: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Townsville City: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
  • 5–9 in Railway Estate: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Townsville City: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
  • 0–4 in Railway Estate: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Townsville City: 1.2% males, 1.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Railway Estatein Townsville City +12.6 pts higher in Townsville City gap widening
12.8% 57th pct 25.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%

Country of birth

80.1% Australia ◂ +17.0 pts 63.1%
2.6% England +1.9 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.6% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.5% India +1.0 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.5% Philippines +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% China +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

40.0% English ◂ +3.5 pts 36.5%
36.7% Australian ◂ +10.1 pts 26.6%
12.2% Irish +0.5 pts ▸ 12.7%
11.8% Scottish ◂ +0.3 pts 11.5%
6.2% German ◂ +0.2 pts 6.0%
4.6% Italian +0.8 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.8% Chinese +2.0 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.4% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.9% Filipino +0.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.5% Indian +0.9 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Language

Other language in Railway Estatein Townsville City +5.1 pts higher in Townsville City gap steady
6.2% 66th pct 11.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
Limited English in Railway Estatein Townsville City +0.1 pts higher in Townsville City gap steady
0.6% 71st pct 0.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

87.5% English only ◂ +10.5 pts 77.0%
0.1% Mandarin +0.9 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.3% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Cantonese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Arabic +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Italian even 0.3%
0.2% Hindi even 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Railway Estatein Townsville City +4.8 pts higher in Railway Estate gap steady
45.9% 67th pct 41.1% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.1%

Religious affiliation

45.9% No religion ◂ +4.8 pts 41.1%
43.6% Christianity ◂ +1.0 pts 42.6%
8.5% Not stated +4.9 pts ▸ 13.4%
0.5% Hinduism +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.1% Islam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Railway Estatein Townsville City +6.4 pts higher in Townsville City gap widening
57.9% 76th pct 64.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.6%
  • First area, 2016: 47.9%
  • First area, 2021: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.3%
Bachelor+ in Railway Estatein Townsville City +14.0 pts higher in Townsville City gap widening
20.3% 68th pct 34.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.2%
4.12 53rd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Railway Estatein Townsville City +3 more in Railway Estate
17 86th pct 14 84th pct
Avg size in Railway Estatein Townsville City +83 larger in Railway Estate
532 76th pct 449 65th pct
ICSEA in Railway Estatein Townsville City +3 higher in Townsville City
1,013 63rd pct 1,017 65th pct

Highest year of school

57.9% Year 12 +6.4 pts ▸ 64.3%
19.7% Year 10 ◂ +6.1 pts 13.6%
7.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.0 pts 3.7%
7.1% Year 11 ◂ +1.1 pts 6.0%

Highest qualification level

33.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +13.9 pts 19.3%
22.8% Bachelor degree +7.8 pts ▸ 30.7%
15.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.5 pts 12.0%
5.8% Postgraduate degree +5.8 pts ▸ 11.7%
3.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.0 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.1 pts 0.9%

Field of qualification

14.8% Management & commerce +0.6 pts ▸ 15.3%
11.1% Health +3.8 pts ▸ 15.0%
14.0% Society & culture +0.1 pts ▸ 14.1%
13.8% Engineering & related ◂ +2.2 pts 11.5%
7.5% Education ◂ +0.9 pts 6.6%
6.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.4 pts 4.2%
6.2% Architecture & building ◂ +2.2 pts 4.0%
3.1% Natural & physical sciences +1.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.5% Creative arts +0.5 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.3 pts 0.9%
1.3% Information technology +0.8 pts ▸ 2.1%

Income

Personal income in Railway Estatein Townsville City +$305 higher in Townsville City gap widening
$877 70th pct $1,182 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $722
  • First area, 2016: $743
  • First area, 2021: $877
  • Second area, 2011: $982
  • Second area, 2016: $944
  • Second area, 2021: $1,182
Household income in Railway Estatein Townsville City +$484 higher in Townsville City gap narrowing
$1,529 49th pct $2,013 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,184
  • First area, 2016: $1,226
  • First area, 2021: $1,529
  • Second area, 2011: $1,785
  • Second area, 2016: $1,764
  • Second area, 2021: $2,013
Family income in Railway Estatein Townsville City +$597 higher in Townsville City gap narrowing
$2,033 59th pct $2,630 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,462
  • First area, 2016: $1,661
  • First area, 2021: $2,033
  • Second area, 2011: $2,189
  • Second area, 2016: $2,306
  • Second area, 2021: $2,630
High earners in Railway Estatein Townsville City +9.5 pts higher in Townsville City gap widening
10.1% 61st pct 19.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
High-income homes in Railway Estatein Townsville City +11.5 pts higher in Townsville City gap widening
14.9% 47th pct 26.4% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%

Household income distribution

31.2% $1,500–$2,999 +3.9 pts ▸ 35.0%
28.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.8 pts 22.9%
17.0% Under $650 ◂ +5.9 pts 11.2%
6.1% $4,000 or more +9.7 pts ▸ 15.8%
8.8% $3,000–$3,999 +1.8 pts ▸ 10.6%

Personal income distribution

35.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.4 pts 27.9%
34.3% Under $650 ◂ +9.0 pts 25.2%
20.0% $1,500–$2,999 +5.2 pts ▸ 25.2%
2.5% $3,000 or more +6.0 pts ▸ 8.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Railway Estatein Townsville City +3.4 pts higher in Railway Estate
28.4% 48th pct 25.0% 30th pct
Mental health in Railway Estatein Townsville City +3.1 pts higher in Railway Estate
11.6% 80th pct 8.5% 54th pct
Needs assistance in Railway Estatein Townsville City +1.9 pts higher in Railway Estate gap steady
4.9% 53rd pct 3.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.6% Mental health ◂ +3.1 pts 8.5%
8.4% Arthritis ◂ +1.3 pts 7.1%
7.9% Asthma ◂ +1.9 pts 5.9%
7.4% Other condition ◂ +0.6 pts 6.8%
4.3% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 3.7%
4.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.9 pts 3.2%
2.2% Cancer +1.2 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.0% Lung condition ◂ +0.5 pts 1.5%
0.7% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.2% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.9% None ◂ +0.8 pts 61.1%
19.3% One condition ◂ +1.2 pts 18.1%
5.7% Two conditions ◂ +0.9 pts 4.8%
3.2% Three or more ◂ +1.2 pts 2.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Railway Estatein Townsville City +3.6 pts higher in Townsville City gap widening
14.1% 30th pct 17.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Unpaid carers in Railway Estatein Townsville City +2.3 pts higher in Railway Estate gap steady
9.7% 24th pct 7.5% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Unpaid child care in Railway Estatein Townsville City +9.7 pts higher in Railway Estate gap narrowing
24.5% 46th pct 14.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Defence service in Railway Estatein Townsville City +3.7 pts higher in Townsville City
6.5% 88th pct 10.2% 96th pct
Housework 15h+ in Railway Estatein Townsville City +5.7 pts higher in Railway Estate gap narrowing
18.5% 20th pct 12.8% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Railway Estatein Townsville City +140 larger in Railway Estate
263 86th pct 123 86th pct
Median age in Railway Estatein Townsville City +13 yrs older in Townsville City
23 yrs 38th pct 36 yrs 74th pct
Year 12 in Railway Estatein Townsville City +2.3 pts higher in Railway Estate
49.7% 71st pct 47.4% 66th pct
Unemployment in Railway Estatein Townsville City +13.9 pts higher in Townsville City
9.8% 47th pct 23.8% 89th pct
Median income in Railway Estatein Townsville City +$134 higher in Townsville City
$604 46th pct $738 59th pct
Household income in Railway Estatein Townsville City +$47 higher in Townsville City
$1,361 35th pct $1,408 37th pct
Indigenous language in Railway Estatein Townsville City +2.9 pts higher in Railway Estate
11.0% 79th pct 8.1% 71st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Railway Estatein Townsville City +0.4 larger in Railway Estate gap widening
2.2 24th pct 1.8 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8
One-parent in Railway Estatein Townsville City +10.5 pts higher in Railway Estate gap widening
20.4% 87th pct 9.9% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Living alone in Railway Estatein Townsville City +8.4 pts higher in Townsville City gap widening
35.0% 84th pct 43.4% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 36.6%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.4%

Family composition

32.2% Couples without children +23.5 pts ▸ 55.7%
45.0% Couples with children ◂ +13.1 pts 31.8%
20.4% One-parent families ◂ +10.5 pts 9.9%
1.9% Other families +0.8 pts ▸ 2.7%

Household size

35.0% 1 person +8.4 pts ▸ 43.4%
36.8% 2 people +4.1 pts ▸ 40.9%
13.2% 3 people ◂ +3.0 pts 10.2%
9.8% 4 people ◂ +5.9 pts 3.9%
3.4% 5 people ◂ +2.5 pts 0.9%
2.3% 6 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 0.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Railway Estatein Townsville City +$90 higher in Townsville City gap steady
$300 57th pct $390 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $280
  • First area, 2016: $270
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $370
  • Second area, 2016: $355
  • Second area, 2021: $390
Mortgage in Railway Estatein Townsville City +$233 higher in Townsville City gap narrowing
$1,430 37th pct $1,663 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $1,430
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $1,822
  • Second area, 2021: $1,663
People / bedroom in Railway Estatein Townsville City even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Railway Estatein Townsville City +15.2 pts higher in Townsville City gap steady
41.0% 88th pct 56.2% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.9%
  • First area, 2016: 41.6%
  • First area, 2021: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.2%
Owned outright in Railway Estatein Townsville City +1.6 pts higher in Railway Estate gap narrowing
24.3% 13th pct 22.7% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
Separate houses in Railway Estatein Townsville City +59.8 pts higher in Railway Estate gap widening
71.2% 13th pct 11.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.9%
  • First area, 2016: 71.6%
  • First area, 2021: 71.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
3+ bedrooms in Railway Estatein Townsville City +19.3 pts higher in Railway Estate gap widening
58.9% 13th pct 39.6% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.9%
  • First area, 2016: 55.6%
  • First area, 2021: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.6%

How homes are owned or rented

41.0% Rented +15.2 pts ▸ 56.2%
32.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +13.8 pts 18.6%
24.3% Owned outright ◂ +1.6 pts 22.7%
1.4% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%
1.2% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%

Types of homes

5.6% Flat or apartment +73.8 pts ▸ 79.4%
71.2% Separate house ◂ +59.8 pts 11.5%
23.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +18.3 pts 5.0%
0.4% Other dwelling +2.6 pts ▸ 3.0%

Bedrooms per home

37.1% 2 bedrooms +9.9 pts ▸ 47.0%
39.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.7 pts 33.3%
14.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +10.2 pts 4.5%
2.5% 1 bedroom +8.4 pts ▸ 10.8%
5.2% 5 or more ◂ +3.4 pts 1.8%
0.2% Studio / none +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%

Weekly rent distribution

63.1% $200–$349 ◂ +39.3 pts 23.8%
23.5% $350–$549 +33.7 pts ▸ 57.2%
9.6% Under $200 ◂ +4.4 pts 5.3%
0.6% $550–$749 +7.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
0.0% $750 or more +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

51.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +21.9 pts 29.4%
19.3% $1,800–$2,999 +7.2 pts ▸ 26.5%
21.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.3 pts 19.7%
4.3% $3,000 or more +13.3 pts ▸ 17.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Railway Estatein Townsville City +2.4 pts higher in Townsville City gap widening
5.1% 74th pct 7.5% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Work from home in Railway Estatein Townsville City +2.7 pts higher in Townsville City gap widening
4.5% 10th pct 7.2% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
PT commute in Railway Estatein Townsville City +0.1 pts higher in Townsville City gap steady
1.0% 72nd pct 1.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
PT stops in Railway Estatein Townsville City +2 more in Townsville City
18 86th pct 20 86th pct
Stops/1k in Railway Estatein Townsville City +0.52 more in Townsville City
6.27 83rd pct 6.79 85th pct
Departures/1k in Railway Estatein Townsville City +4,868.3 more in Townsville City
442.7 77th pct 5,311.0 100th pct
PT routes in Railway Estatein Townsville City +9 more in Townsville City
2 75th pct 11 86th pct
Stop walk in Railway Estatein Townsville City +1 longer in Townsville City
2 14th pct 3 21st pct

How people get to work

71.0% Car (driver) ◂ +12.3 pts 58.7%
1.4% Walked +12.3 pts ▸ 13.7%
4.5% Worked at home +2.7 pts ▸ 7.2%
6.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.3 pts 4.7%
1.4% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.7% Bus +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

43.7% 1 vehicle +9.1 pts ▸ 52.8%
38.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.6 pts 31.3%
9.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.0 pts 6.0%
5.1% No vehicle +2.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
4.8% 4 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 1.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Railway Estatein Townsville City +14.4 pts higher in Townsville City gap widening
45.0% 87th pct 59.3% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.6%
  • First area, 2016: 41.6%
  • First area, 2021: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.3%
Recent arrivals in Railway Estatein Townsville City +14.6 pts higher in Townsville City gap widening
13.4% 74th pct 28.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Railway Estatein Townsville City +0.7 pts higher in Townsville City gap steady
4.4% 62nd pct 5.1% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Participation in Railway Estatein Townsville City +2.0 pts higher in Railway Estate gap narrowing
66.1% 69th pct 64.1% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.6%
  • First area, 2016: 62.6%
  • First area, 2021: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.1%
Full-time in Railway Estatein Townsville City +7.3 pts higher in Townsville City gap steady
62.7% 72nd pct 70.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.5%
  • First area, 2016: 67.0%
  • First area, 2021: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.0%

Industries people work in

10.5% Public administration & safety +7.6 pts ▸ 18.1%
17.7% Health care & social assistance +0.2 pts ▸ 17.8%
10.0% Education & training ◂ +0.4 pts 9.6%
9.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.5 pts 8.3%
9.1% Construction ◂ +3.3 pts 5.7%
4.9% Professional & technical +3.4 pts ▸ 8.3%
8.3% Retail trade ◂ +2.1 pts 6.2%
4.5% Other services ◂ +1.7 pts 2.8%
4.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.1 pts 3.3%
3.8% Manufacturing ◂ +1.0 pts 2.8%
2.6% Mining even 2.6%
1.2% Finance & insurance +1.1 pts ▸ 2.3%

Occupations people work in

21.8% Professionals +13.0 pts ▸ 34.8%
16.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +6.5 pts 10.4%
10.5% Managers +4.9 pts ▸ 15.4%
15.3% Community & personal service ◂ +2.2 pts 13.1%
11.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.7 pts 10.0%
8.8% Labourers ◂ +2.8 pts 5.9%
7.8% Sales workers ◂ +3.0 pts 4.8%
5.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.8 pts 3.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Railway Estatein Townsville City +4.3 higher in Townsville City
4.4 80th pct 8.7 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Railway Estatein Townsville City +3.8 more in Townsville City
3.9 77th pct 7.7 98th pct
15-min city in Railway Estatein Townsville City +75.2 pts higher in Townsville City
24.3% 73rd pct 99.5% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Railway Estatein Townsville City +97.1 pts higher in Townsville City
2.3% 59th pct 99.4% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Railway Estatein Townsville City +3.4 pts higher in Townsville City
95.8% 86th pct 99.1% 97th pct
Walk to school in Railway Estatein Townsville City +7.1 pts higher in Railway Estate
84.9% 88th pct 77.8% 85th pct
Walk to a park in Railway Estatein Townsville City +0.2 pts higher in Townsville City
99.8% 92nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Railway Estatein Townsville City +95.8 pts higher in Townsville City
0.8% 72nd pct 96.6% 99th pct
Amenities/1k in Railway Estatein Townsville City +24.8 more in Townsville City
11.5 45th pct 36.3 75th pct
Intersections/km² in Railway Estatein Townsville City +376 higher in Townsville City
101 86th pct 478 100th pct
Mean slope in Railway Estatein Townsville City +6.1 pts higher in Townsville City
2.8% 9th pct 8.9% 75th pct

Compare Railway Estate with nearby areas

Compare Townsville City with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Railway Estate vs Townsville City [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32384/railway-estate/vs/SAL32867/townsville-city