Compare
Paradise Point vs Runaway Bay
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.5 km apart · Paradise Point profile · Runaway Bay profile
Paradise Point Runaway Bay
Runaway Bay and Paradise Point are neighbouring areas on the Gold Coast with distinct profiles in accessibility and income. Runaway Bay is very walkable, with 83.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school and 45.2% within reach of health services, compared to just 32.0% and 0.2% in Paradise Point. It also has more public transport options, including far more stops and a higher number of weekly departures. In contrast, Paradise Point has a higher share of wealthy households, with 25.6% earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 18.8% in Runaway Bay.
These two areas are very similar in their basic demographics. They have nearly identical proportions of children under 15 and adults with bachelor degrees, and both have a high share of residents aged 65 and over—far above the national figure. While Runaway Bay remains more connected by transport and services, Paradise Point has a higher share of separate houses. Overall, the two areas have tracked closely in their social makeup since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,930
- First area, 2016: 6,536
- First area, 2021: 7,062
- Second area, 2011: 8,912
- Second area, 2016: 9,068
- Second area, 2021: 9,308
- First area, 2011: 47 yrs
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Paradise Point: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Runaway Bay: 1.8% males, 2.7% females
- 80–84 in Paradise Point: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Runaway Bay: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
- 75–79 in Paradise Point: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 75–79 in Runaway Bay: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 70–74 in Paradise Point: 3.9% males, 4.6% females; 70–74 in Runaway Bay: 4.1% males, 4.4% females
- 65–69 in Paradise Point: 4.4% males, 4.8% females; 65–69 in Runaway Bay: 3.5% males, 4.6% females
- 60–64 in Paradise Point: 4.0% males, 4.6% females; 60–64 in Runaway Bay: 3.4% males, 4.1% females
- 55–59 in Paradise Point: 4.4% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in Runaway Bay: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
- 50–54 in Paradise Point: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Runaway Bay: 3.5% males, 4.0% females
- 45–49 in Paradise Point: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Runaway Bay: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Paradise Point: 2.0% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Runaway Bay: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Paradise Point: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Runaway Bay: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
- 30–34 in Paradise Point: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in Runaway Bay: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 25–29 in Paradise Point: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Runaway Bay: 1.8% males, 1.5% females
- 20–24 in Paradise Point: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Runaway Bay: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
- 15–19 in Paradise Point: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Runaway Bay: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Paradise Point: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Runaway Bay: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
- 5–9 in Paradise Point: 2.2% males, 1.7% females; 5–9 in Runaway Bay: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 0–4 in Paradise Point: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Runaway Bay: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $599
- First area, 2016: $721
- First area, 2021: $843
- Second area, 2011: $579
- Second area, 2016: $657
- Second area, 2021: $727
- First area, 2011: $1,163
- First area, 2016: $1,436
- First area, 2021: $1,688
- Second area, 2011: $1,065
- Second area, 2016: $1,261
- Second area, 2021: $1,382
- First area, 2011: $1,443
- First area, 2016: $1,864
- First area, 2021: $2,198
- Second area, 2011: $1,303
- Second area, 2016: $1,509
- Second area, 2021: $1,852
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $388
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $380
- Second area, 2021: $435
- First area, 2011: $2,297
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,253
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Paradise Point with nearby areas
Compare Runaway Bay with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Paradise Point vs Runaway Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32269/paradise-point/vs/SAL32490/runaway-bay