Compare
Packers Camp vs Yarrabah
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Packers Camp profile · Yarrabah profile
Packers Camp Yarrabah
Yarrabah and Packers Camp are two nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Yarrabah is a much larger community where 95.9% of residents are Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander, and the typical resident is far younger at 25. In contrast, Packers Camp is sparsely populated with a typical age of 45. There are stark gaps in income and education; the typical weekly household income in Packers Camp is $2,399, which is far higher than the $1,254 seen in Yarrabah. Additionally, 20.4% of adults in Packers Camp hold a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 2.7% in Yarrabah.
These two areas have tracked differently since 2011, though they share some basic characteristics. Both have a similar rate of people with a mental health condition, around 2.8% to 2.9%. They are also both car-dependent, as no homes in either area are within a 15-minute walk of public transport, groceries, or health services. While Yarrabah has a much higher share of renters at 78.6%, Packers Camp sees more people owning their homes outright at 50.0%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 106
- First area, 2021: 136
- Second area, 2011: 2,409
- Second area, 2016: 2,559
- Second area, 2021: 2,505
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 22 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 23 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 25 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Packers Camp: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Yarrabah: 0.0% males, 0.1% females
- 80–84 in Packers Camp: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Yarrabah: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
- 75–79 in Packers Camp: 4.5% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Yarrabah: 0.2% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in Packers Camp: 0.0% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in Yarrabah: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
- 65–69 in Packers Camp: 3.0% males, 4.5% females; 65–69 in Yarrabah: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
- 60–64 in Packers Camp: 3.0% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Yarrabah: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
- 55–59 in Packers Camp: 2.3% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Yarrabah: 2.0% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Packers Camp: 8.3% males, 6.0% females; 50–54 in Yarrabah: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Packers Camp: 2.3% males, 8.3% females; 45–49 in Yarrabah: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
- 40–44 in Packers Camp: 3.8% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Yarrabah: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in Packers Camp: 0.0% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Yarrabah: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Packers Camp: 3.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Yarrabah: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in Packers Camp: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Yarrabah: 4.1% males, 4.3% females
- 20–24 in Packers Camp: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Yarrabah: 4.6% males, 3.8% females
- 15–19 in Packers Camp: 6.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Yarrabah: 5.1% males, 5.5% females
- 10–14 in Packers Camp: 6.0% males, 7.5% females; 10–14 in Yarrabah: 5.5% males, 4.7% females
- 5–9 in Packers Camp: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Yarrabah: 5.0% males, 5.3% females
- 0–4 in Packers Camp: 4.5% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in Yarrabah: 4.9% males, 4.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $1,020
- First area, 2021: $955
- Second area, 2011: $274
- Second area, 2016: $288
- Second area, 2021: $337
- First area, 2016: $1,687
- First area, 2021: $2,399
- Second area, 2011: $1,007
- Second area, 2016: $1,129
- Second area, 2021: $1,254
- First area, 2016: $2,562
- First area, 2021: $2,625
- Second area, 2011: $727
- Second area, 2016: $869
- Second area, 2021: $911
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 4.9
- Second area, 2016: 4.8
- Second area, 2021: 4.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $120
- Second area, 2016: $130
- Second area, 2021: $150
- First area, 2016: $1,745
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,392
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.70
- Second area, 2016: 1.60
- Second area, 2021: 1.50
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Packers Camp with nearby areas
Compare Yarrabah with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Packers Camp vs Yarrabah [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32249/packers-camp/vs/SAL33207/yarrabah