Compare
North Branch vs Townson
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 16 km apart · North Branch profile · Townson profile
North Branch Townson
Townson and North Branch (Southern Downs - Qld) are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. There are stark differences in their demographics and lifestyles. Residents in North Branch (Southern Downs - Qld) are far older, with a typical age of 53 compared to 37 in Townson, and a much higher share of seniors at 41.3%. North Branch (Southern Downs - Qld) also has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 10.9%. In contrast, Townson has a much larger share of people working or looking for work (75.6%) and a higher proportion of high earners, with 17.1% making $2,000 or more a week.
Both areas share very similar typical weekly personal and family incomes, with both sitting around $483 and $1,125 respectively. They are also alike in that neither has a single home within a 15-minute walk of a school, health service, or grocery store. While they share these basic economic and accessibility markers, they diverge in other ways, such as the share of people with no religion, which is far higher in North Branch (Southern Downs - Qld) at 56.5%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 52
- First area, 2021: 46
- Second area, 2016: 38
- Second area, 2021: 52
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in North Branch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Townson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in North Branch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Townson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in North Branch: 7.5% males, 10.0% females; 75–79 in Townson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in North Branch: 0.0% males, 12.5% females; 70–74 in Townson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in North Branch: 0.0% males, 7.5% females; 65–69 in Townson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in North Branch: 12.5% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Townson: 14.7% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in North Branch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Townson: 0.0% males, 17.6% females
- 50–54 in North Branch: 7.5% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Townson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in North Branch: 0.0% males, 7.5% females; 45–49 in Townson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in North Branch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Townson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in North Branch: 0.0% males, 10.0% females; 35–39 in Townson: 8.8% males, 14.7% females
- 30–34 in North Branch: 10.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Townson: 0.0% males, 11.8% females
- 25–29 in North Branch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Townson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in North Branch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Townson: 0.0% males, 11.8% females
- 15–19 in North Branch: 7.5% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Townson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in North Branch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Townson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in North Branch: 0.0% males, 7.5% females; 5–9 in Townson: 11.8% males, 8.8% females
- 0–4 in North Branch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Townson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $550
- First area, 2021: $483
- Second area, 2016: $675
- Second area, 2021: $484
- First area, 2016: $1,312
- First area, 2021: $1,062
- Second area, 2016: $1,125
- Second area, 2021: $949
- First area, 2016: $1,524
- First area, 2021: $1,125
- Second area, 2016: $1,875
- Second area, 2021: $1,124
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 1.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $60
- First area, 2021: $120
- Second area, 2021: $275
- First area, 2016: $1,584
- Second area, 2016: $1,800
- Second area, 2021: $2,500
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare North Branch with nearby areas
Compare Townson with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). North Branch vs Townson [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32169/north-branch/vs/SAL32866/townson