Compare
Nearum vs Tirroan
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Nearum profile · Tirroan profile
Nearum Tirroan
Tirroan and Nearum are two small, rural areas in Queensland. Tirroan has a larger population and more children, with 12.7% under 15 compared to none in Nearum. There are sharp differences in income and health; typical weekly family income in Nearum is far higher at $2,125, while Tirroan's is $1,125. Health challenges are also more common in Tirroan, where 36.7% of people have a long-term health condition, compared to 20.8% in Nearum.
Both areas are car-dependent and have about the same share of adults working or looking for work, at around 50%. While they share this similarity, their demographics vary. Nearum has a much higher share of people born overseas at 25%, and a larger proportion of residents aged 65 and over. Tirroan, meanwhile, has more people who report no religion and a higher number of adults with a bachelor degree or higher.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 4
- First area, 2021: 24
- Second area, 2011: 282
- Second area, 2016: 165
- Second area, 2021: 150
- First area, 2016: 61 yrs
- First area, 2021: 58 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Nearum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tirroan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Nearum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tirroan: 2.6% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in Nearum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tirroan: 4.6% males, 2.6% females
- 70–74 in Nearum: 17.9% males, 21.4% females; 70–74 in Tirroan: 7.2% males, 3.3% females
- 65–69 in Nearum: 17.9% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Tirroan: 7.8% males, 5.2% females
- 60–64 in Nearum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Tirroan: 7.2% males, 5.9% females
- 55–59 in Nearum: 17.9% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Tirroan: 5.9% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Nearum: 14.3% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Tirroan: 3.9% males, 6.5% females
- 45–49 in Nearum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Tirroan: 2.0% males, 5.2% females
- 40–44 in Nearum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Tirroan: 2.6% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Nearum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Tirroan: 0.0% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in Nearum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Tirroan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Nearum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Tirroan: 2.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Nearum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Tirroan: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Nearum: 0.0% males, 10.7% females; 15–19 in Tirroan: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Nearum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Tirroan: 2.6% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Nearum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Tirroan: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Nearum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Tirroan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $225
- First area, 2021: $674
- Second area, 2011: $348
- Second area, 2016: $373
- Second area, 2021: $525
- First area, 2021: $1,624
- Second area, 2011: $766
- Second area, 2016: $900
- Second area, 2021: $1,149
- First area, 2021: $2,125
- Second area, 2011: $808
- Second area, 2016: $942
- Second area, 2021: $1,125
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2021: 1.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- Second area, 2011: $225
- Second area, 2016: $255
- Second area, 2021: $280
- Second area, 2011: $1,084
- Second area, 2016: $600
- Second area, 2021: $800
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Nearum with nearby areas
Compare Tirroan with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Nearum vs Tirroan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32111/nearum/vs/SAL32836/tirroan