Compare

Mungallala South vs Womalilla

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 43 km apart · Mungallala South profile · Womalilla profile

Mungallala South Womalilla

Womalilla and Mungallala South are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. Womalilla has a much younger feel, with 30.6% of people being children under 15, compared to just 7.9% in Mungallala South. This younger population helps explain why Womalilla has far more people caring for children unpaid (32.1% compared to 8.8%) and more people doing unpaid housework. In contrast, Mungallala South has a higher typical weekly household income of $1,875, while Womalilla's is $1,374.

Everyday life is similar in both places, as they share the same number of people per home and a nearly identical share of full-time employment. Both areas have no public transport and no residents who identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander. While Mungallala South has a higher share of people working from home (50.0% compared to 30.8% in Womalilla), both areas remain heavily reliant on agriculture, forestry, and fishing for work.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +34 larger in Womalilla gap widening
38 23rd pct 72 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24
  • First area, 2021: 38
  • Second area, 2016: 39
  • Second area, 2021: 72
Median age in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +4 yrs older in Mungallala South gap narrowing
37 yrs 20th pct 33 yrs 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
First Nations in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +2.0 pts higher in Mungallala South gap narrowing
13.2% 26th pct 11.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Under 15 in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +22.7 pts higher in Womalilla gap widening
7.9% 12th pct 30.6% 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%
De facto in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +16.7 pts higher in Mungallala South gap widening
16.7% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

42.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +15.7 pts 26.4%
7.9% Children (0–14) +22.7 pts ▸ 30.6%
23.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.5 pts 22.2%
13.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +6.2 pts 6.9%
13.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.0 pts 11.1%

Marital status

52.9% Married +20.6 pts ▸ 73.6%
44.1% Never married ◂ +17.7 pts 26.4%
0.0% Widowed +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Divorced even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Mungallala South Womalilla

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mungallala South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Womalilla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mungallala South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Womalilla: 9.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mungallala South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Womalilla: 5.7% males, 5.7% females
  • 70–74 in Mungallala South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Womalilla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Mungallala South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Womalilla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Mungallala South: 18.8% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Womalilla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Mungallala South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Womalilla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Mungallala South: 0.0% males, 18.8% females; 50–54 in Womalilla: 9.4% males, 5.7% females
  • 45–49 in Mungallala South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Womalilla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Mungallala South: 18.8% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Womalilla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Mungallala South: 0.0% males, 25.0% females; 35–39 in Womalilla: 5.7% males, 7.5% females
  • 30–34 in Mungallala South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Womalilla: 5.7% males, 5.7% females
  • 25–29 in Mungallala South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Womalilla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Mungallala South: 18.8% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Womalilla: 0.0% males, 5.7% females
  • 15–19 in Mungallala South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Womalilla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Mungallala South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Womalilla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Mungallala South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Womalilla: 13.2% males, 7.5% females
  • 0–4 in Mungallala South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Womalilla: 13.2% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +4.2 pts higher in Womalilla gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.2% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%

Country of birth

78.9% Australia +4.4 pts ▸ 83.3%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.4% English ◂ +1.5 pts 45.8%
44.7% Australian ◂ +5.8 pts 38.9%
0.0% German +20.8 pts ▸ 20.8%
7.9% Scottish +8.8 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Irish +13.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

84.2% English only +10.2 pts ▸ 94.4%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +9.1 pts higher in Mungallala South gap steady
36.8% 39th pct 27.8% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%

Religious affiliation

47.4% Christianity +20.7 pts ▸ 68.1%
36.8% No religion ◂ +9.1 pts 27.8%
7.9% Not stated ◂ +3.7 pts 4.2%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +13.2 pts higher in Womalilla gap narrowing
26.5% 9th pct 39.6% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 65.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.6%
Bachelor+ in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +0.4 pts higher in Womalilla gap narrowing
14.7% 50th pct 15.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Schools ≤3 km in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

26.5% Year 12 +13.2 pts ▸ 39.6%
20.6% Year 10 +7.7 pts ▸ 28.3%
14.7% Year 11 ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below +13.2 pts ▸ 13.2%

Highest qualification level

50.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +22.4 pts 27.6%
35.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +8.1 pts 27.6%
28.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.5 pts ▸ 31.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

35.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.2 pts 34.5%
0.0% Health +24.1 pts ▸ 24.1%
21.4% Management & commerce ◂ +4.2 pts 17.2%
0.0% Education +20.7 pts ▸ 20.7%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +$156 higher in Mungallala South gap narrowing
$780 56th pct $624 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: $420
  • First area, 2021: $780
  • Second area, 2016: $816
  • Second area, 2021: $624
Household income in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +$501 higher in Mungallala South gap narrowing
$1,875 69th pct $1,374 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: $725
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2016: $1,562
  • Second area, 2021: $1,374
Family income in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +$374 higher in Mungallala South gap narrowing
$2,249 71st pct $1,875 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,087
  • First area, 2021: $2,249
  • Second area, 2016: $1,562
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
High earners in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +1.3 pts higher in Mungallala South gap narrowing
8.8% 54th pct 7.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
— 19.0% 59th pct

Household income distribution

0.0% $650–$1,499 +38.1 pts ▸ 38.1%
0.0% $4,000 or more +19.0 pts ▸ 19.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

23.5% Under $650 +6.7 pts ▸ 30.2%
23.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +10.3 pts 13.2%
8.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 7.5%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +11.8 pts higher in Womalilla
13.2% 5th pct 25.0% 31st pct
Mental health in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.9% Asthma +7.4 pts ▸ 15.3%
7.9% Diabetes +1.8 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Heart disease +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Other condition +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Arthritis even 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.2% None +4.9 pts ▸ 68.1%
7.9% One condition +14.3 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% Two conditions +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +20.1 pts higher in Womalilla gap widening
17.6% 48th pct 37.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.7%
Unpaid carers in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +9.4 pts higher in Womalilla gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 9.4% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Unpaid child care in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +23.3 pts higher in Womalilla gap widening
8.8% 6th pct 32.1% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Defence service in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +11.3 pts higher in Womalilla gap narrowing
26.5% 63rd pct 37.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
48 yrs 86th pct —
$900 73rd pct —
$1,625 47th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 14.3% 17th pct

Family composition

65.4% Couples with children +7.7 pts ▸ 73.1%
38.5% Couples without children ◂ +17.3 pts 21.2%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

60.0% 2 people ◂ +31.4 pts 28.6%
0.0% 4 people +38.1 pts ▸ 38.1%
30.0% 5 people ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 person +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $150 14th pct
— $700 7th pct
People / bedroom in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +0.10 higher in Womalilla gap narrowing
0.60 7th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 0.0% 0th pct
— 52.4% 80th pct
— 81.0% 21st pct
— 71.4% 30th pct

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned outright +2.4 pts ▸ 52.4%
40.0% Other tenure ◂ +21.0 pts 19.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +19.0 pts 81.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

40.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +11.4 pts 28.6%
40.0% 5 or more ◂ +25.7 pts 14.3%
30.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.4 pts 28.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +19.2 pts higher in Mungallala South gap narrowing
50.0% 98th pct 30.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.4%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%
PT commute in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

16.7% Car (driver) +44.9 pts ▸ 61.5%
50.0% Worked at home ◂ +19.2 pts 30.8%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.5% 2 vehicles +23.0 pts ▸ 68.4%
36.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +15.3 pts 21.1%
27.3% 4 or more ◂ +11.5 pts 15.8%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +5.0 pts higher in Mungallala South gap narrowing
31.3% 51st pct 26.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +3.0 pts higher in Womalilla gap narrowing
70.6% 83rd pct 73.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 95.7%
  • First area, 2021: 70.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.6%
Full-time in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +0.3 pts higher in Mungallala South gap steady
87.5% 100th pct 87.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 72.7%
  • First area, 2021: 87.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.2%

Industries people work in

95.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +29.2 pts 66.7%
0.0% Education & training +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Media & telecommunications +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

62.5% Managers ◂ +21.5 pts 41.0%
29.2% Labourers ◂ +16.3 pts 12.8%
0.0% Sales workers +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
12.5% Machinery operators & drivers +0.3 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Professionals +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Technicians & trades +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%

Walkability

0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +29.2 more in Womalilla
26.3 70th pct 55.6 84th pct
Intersections/km² in Mungallala Southin Womalilla even
0 0th pct 0 1st pct
Mean slope in Mungallala Southin Womalilla +0.8 pts higher in Womalilla
3.4% 18th pct 4.2% 31st pct

Compare Mungallala South with nearby areas

Compare Womalilla with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mungallala South vs Womalilla [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32071/mungallala-south/vs/SAL33113/womalilla