Compare
Mount Tabor vs Rosehill
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.5 km apart · Mount Tabor profile · Rosehill profile
Mount Tabor Rosehill
Rosehill (Qld) and Mount Tabor are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. There are significant differences in wealth and age between them; the typical resident in Rosehill (Qld) is far older at 51, while Mount Tabor is 41. Incomes are also very different, with typical weekly family income far higher in Mount Tabor at $3,249 compared to $1,541 in Rosehill (Qld). Interestingly, typical monthly home-loan payments are far higher in Rosehill (Qld) at $2,050, while Mount Tabor is much lower at $624.
Everyday life in both places is very similar in that they are both car-dependent, with no homes within walking distance of parks, schools, or groceries. They also share the same typical number of people per home (2.7) and per bedroom (0.70). These similarities stand in contrast to their differing financial profiles, as both areas sit far from the national figures for typical weekly personal income.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 76
- First area, 2021: 19
- Second area, 2011: 201
- Second area, 2016: 126
- Second area, 2021: 134
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Mount Tabor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Rosehill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Mount Tabor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Rosehill: 3.0% males, 2.2% females
- 75–79 in Mount Tabor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Rosehill: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 70–74 in Mount Tabor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Rosehill: 7.5% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Mount Tabor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Rosehill: 2.2% males, 5.2% females
- 60–64 in Mount Tabor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Rosehill: 4.5% males, 5.2% females
- 55–59 in Mount Tabor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Rosehill: 7.5% males, 6.7% females
- 50–54 in Mount Tabor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Rosehill: 7.5% males, 6.0% females
- 45–49 in Mount Tabor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Rosehill: 4.5% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Mount Tabor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Rosehill: 2.2% males, 4.5% females
- 35–39 in Mount Tabor: 0.0% males, 100.0% females; 35–39 in Rosehill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Mount Tabor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Rosehill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Mount Tabor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Rosehill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Mount Tabor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Rosehill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Mount Tabor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Rosehill: 4.5% males, 6.0% females
- 10–14 in Mount Tabor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Rosehill: 5.2% males, 4.5% females
- 5–9 in Mount Tabor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Rosehill: 3.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Mount Tabor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Rosehill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $787
- First area, 2021: $850
- Second area, 2011: $562
- Second area, 2016: $710
- Second area, 2021: $602
- First area, 2016: $1,875
- First area, 2021: $2,124
- Second area, 2011: $977
- Second area, 2016: $1,699
- Second area, 2021: $1,458
- First area, 2016: $2,042
- First area, 2021: $3,249
- Second area, 2011: $1,149
- Second area, 2016: $1,875
- Second area, 2021: $1,541
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $1,842
- First area, 2021: $624
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $2,050
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Mount Tabor with nearby areas
Compare Rosehill with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Tabor vs Rosehill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32029/mount-tabor/vs/SAL32469/rosehill