Compare
Mount Morgan vs Walterhall
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.3 km apart · Mount Morgan profile · Walterhall profile
Mount Morgan Walterhall
Mount Morgan and Walterhall are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different layouts. Mount Morgan is much more walkable, with 66.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school and 64.8% near groceries. Walterhall is car-dependent, with no residents within a 15-minute walk of these services. Other key differences include home ownership and family types; 63.8% of Walterhall homes are owned outright compared to 49.0% in Mount Morgan, while one-parent families are far more common in Walterhall at 40.7% versus 26.7% in Mount Morgan.
These two areas share a similar typical weekly income of around $450 to $460 and nearly identical rates of people born overseas. However, the gap in home ownership is widening, as Walterhall now has a far higher share of homes owned outright. Both areas sit far below the national figure for adults working or looking for work, though this is slightly higher in Mount Morgan at 33.0% compared to 22.8% in Walterhall.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,115
- First area, 2016: 1,963
- First area, 2021: 2,018
- Second area, 2016: 138
- Second area, 2021: 156
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Mount Morgan: 0.8% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Walterhall: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in Mount Morgan: 1.9% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Walterhall: 2.6% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Mount Morgan: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Walterhall: 6.6% males, 2.6% females
- 70–74 in Mount Morgan: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 70–74 in Walterhall: 5.3% males, 5.9% females
- 65–69 in Mount Morgan: 4.9% males, 4.7% females; 65–69 in Walterhall: 2.0% males, 3.9% females
- 60–64 in Mount Morgan: 4.9% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Walterhall: 5.3% males, 5.9% females
- 55–59 in Mount Morgan: 4.5% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Walterhall: 0.0% males, 5.9% females
- 50–54 in Mount Morgan: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Walterhall: 4.6% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Mount Morgan: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Walterhall: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 40–44 in Mount Morgan: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Walterhall: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 35–39 in Mount Morgan: 1.5% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Walterhall: 0.0% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in Mount Morgan: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 30–34 in Walterhall: 0.0% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in Mount Morgan: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Walterhall: 2.6% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Mount Morgan: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Walterhall: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Mount Morgan: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Walterhall: 3.9% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Mount Morgan: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Walterhall: 3.9% males, 2.0% females
- 5–9 in Mount Morgan: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Walterhall: 3.3% males, 2.0% females
- 0–4 in Mount Morgan: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Walterhall: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $361
- First area, 2016: $437
- First area, 2021: $462
- Second area, 2016: $385
- Second area, 2021: $452
- First area, 2011: $600
- First area, 2016: $742
- First area, 2021: $779
- Second area, 2016: $673
- Second area, 2021: $695
- First area, 2011: $778
- First area, 2016: $895
- First area, 2021: $1,066
- Second area, 2016: $754
- Second area, 2021: $979
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 1.7
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $155
- First area, 2016: $175
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2016: $178
- Second area, 2021: $220
- First area, 2011: $867
- First area, 2016: $867
- First area, 2021: $758
- Second area, 2016: $823
- Second area, 2021: $787
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Mount Morgan with nearby areas
Compare Walterhall with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Morgan vs Walterhall [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32001/mount-morgan/vs/SAL32976/walterhall