Compare

Mount Isa vs Mount Isa City

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 27 km apart · Mount Isa profile · Mount Isa City profile

Mount Isa Mount Isa City

Mount Isa and Mount Isa City are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. Mount Isa is a wealthier area where the typical household income is $4,727 per week, far higher than the $2,437 seen in Mount Isa City. It also has a much younger feel, with 35.5% of the population being children under 15, compared to just 9.4% in Mount Isa City. Residents in Mount Isa are more likely to have a bachelor degree or higher and a higher share of adults are working or looking for work.

Both areas are about the same as the national figure when it comes to the share of people born overseas. They also share similar rates of long-term health and mental health conditions. Despite these similarities, the two areas differ in how people live; Mount Isa City has a much higher share of renters at 69.2% and more people living alone, while Mount Isa is dominated by separate houses and larger families.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +2 larger in Mount Isa gap narrowing
172 50th pct 170 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 704
  • First area, 2016: 118
  • First area, 2021: 172
  • Second area, 2011: 215
  • Second area, 2016: 95
  • Second area, 2021: 170
Median age in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +4 yrs older in Mount Isa gap steady
35 yrs 14th pct 31 yrs 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
First Nations in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +1.7 pts higher in Mount Isa gap narrowing
4.7% 72nd pct 2.9% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Aged 65+ in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +2.4 pts higher in Mount Isa City gap widening
7.0% 11th pct 9.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Under 15 in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +26.1 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
35.5% 100th pct 9.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
De facto in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +5.2 pts higher in Mount Isa City gap widening
10.7% 38th pct 15.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%

Age structure

32.6% Young adults (25–44) +11.0 pts ▸ 43.5%
35.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +26.1 pts 9.4%
26.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.6 pts 21.2%
8.7% Youth (15–24) +12.5 pts ▸ 21.2%
7.0% Seniors (65+) +2.4 pts ▸ 9.4%

Marital status

64.8% Married ◂ +39.1 pts 25.6%
23.0% Never married +37.9 pts ▸ 60.9%
2.5% Divorced +4.6 pts ▸ 7.1%
2.5% Separated +3.3 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.5% Widowed ◂ +0.5 pts 1.9%

Age & sex structure

Mount Isa Mount Isa City

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mount Isa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mount Isa City: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mount Isa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mount Isa City: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mount Isa: 1.6% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mount Isa City: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Mount Isa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mount Isa City: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Mount Isa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Mount Isa City: 2.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Mount Isa: 3.8% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in Mount Isa City: 3.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Mount Isa: 3.8% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Mount Isa City: 4.5% males, 4.5% females
  • 50–54 in Mount Isa: 1.6% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Mount Isa City: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 45–49 in Mount Isa: 7.0% males, 6.5% females; 45–49 in Mount Isa City: 6.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in Mount Isa: 6.5% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Mount Isa City: 6.1% males, 4.5% females
  • 35–39 in Mount Isa: 4.8% males, 8.6% females; 35–39 in Mount Isa City: 4.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in Mount Isa: 3.2% males, 4.8% females; 30–34 in Mount Isa City: 4.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Mount Isa: 2.7% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Mount Isa City: 8.4% males, 11.2% females
  • 20–24 in Mount Isa: 3.8% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Mount Isa City: 5.6% males, 7.8% females
  • 15–19 in Mount Isa: 4.8% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Mount Isa City: 0.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Mount Isa: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 10–14 in Mount Isa City: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Mount Isa: 8.1% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Mount Isa City: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 0–4 in Mount Isa: 5.4% males, 7.0% females; 0–4 in Mount Isa City: 3.9% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +0.4 pts higher in Mount Isa gap narrowing
14.0% 61st pct 13.5% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%

Country of birth

82.6% Australia ◂ +34.3 pts 48.2%
0.0% Nepal +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
2.3% South Africa ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.7% New Zealand ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.8% English ◂ +17.1 pts 27.6%
41.3% Australian ◂ +14.8 pts 26.5%
11.6% Irish ◂ +8.7 pts 2.9%
8.7% Italian ◂ +1.7 pts 7.1%
8.7% German ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
7.6% Scottish ◂ +2.9 pts 4.7%
0.0% Chinese +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Dutch +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Filipino +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +4.2 pts higher in Mount Isa City gap narrowing
7.0% 69th pct 11.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Limited English in Mount Isain Mount Isa City even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.0% English only ◂ +36.0 pts 52.9%
0.0% Mandarin +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.3% Arabic ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italian +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Tagalog +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +10.7 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
37.8% 41st pct 27.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%

Religious affiliation

53.5% Christianity ◂ +24.1 pts 29.4%
4.1% Not stated +35.3 pts ▸ 39.4%
37.8% No religion ◂ +10.7 pts 27.1%
0.0% Buddhism +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Hinduism +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +23.8 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
68.6% 89th pct 44.8% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 55.2%
  • First area, 2021: 68.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.8%
Bachelor+ in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +11.6 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
38.5% 92nd pct 26.9% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.7%
  • First area, 2021: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
Schools ≤3 km in Mount Isain Mount Isa City even
13 83rd pct 13 83rd pct
279 46th pct 279 46th pct
890 12th pct 890 12th pct

Highest year of school

68.6% Year 12 ◂ +23.8 pts 44.8%
15.3% Year 10 ◂ +4.9 pts 10.4%
6.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.8 pts 1.9%
5.1% Year 11 ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

37.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +14.6 pts 23.1%
25.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +14.3 pts 11.5%
17.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +8.4 pts 9.2%
7.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.9 pts 6.2%
0.0% Certificate I / II +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

40.0% Engineering & related ◂ +37.7 pts 2.3%
23.5% Management & commerce ◂ +14.3 pts 9.2%
12.9% Health ◂ +4.5 pts 8.5%
5.9% Education +5.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
7.1% Society & culture ◂ +1.7 pts 5.4%
5.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.5 pts 3.1%
0.0% Architecture & building +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Information technology +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +$454 higher in Mount Isa gap widening
$1,812 100th pct $1,358 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,252
  • First area, 2016: $1,147
  • First area, 2021: $1,812
  • Second area, 2011: $1,084
  • Second area, 2016: $1,108
  • Second area, 2021: $1,358
Household income in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +$2,290 higher in Mount Isa gap widening
$4,727 100th pct $2,437 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,359
  • First area, 2016: $2,799
  • First area, 2021: $4,727
  • Second area, 2011: $1,816
  • Second area, 2016: $2,159
  • Second area, 2021: $2,437
Family income in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +$1,563 higher in Mount Isa gap widening
$4,812 100th pct $3,249 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,139
  • First area, 2016: $2,916
  • First area, 2021: $4,812
  • Second area, 2011: $2,083
  • Second area, 2016: $2,374
  • Second area, 2021: $3,249
High earners in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +29.2 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
45.9% 100th pct 16.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
High-income homes in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +35.1 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
60.7% 100th pct 25.6% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%

Household income distribution

48.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +30.3 pts 17.9%
10.7% $1,500–$2,999 +20.1 pts ▸ 30.8%
12.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.8 pts 7.7%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

33.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +29.8 pts 3.8%
29.5% Under $650 ◂ +25.0 pts 4.5%
18.0% $650–$1,499 +8.9 pts ▸ 26.9%
23.0% $1,500–$2,999 +0.1 pts ▸ 23.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +1.0 pts higher in Mount Isa
15.7% 8th pct 14.7% 7th pct
Mental health in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +0.1 pts higher in Mount Isa City
5.2% 26th pct 5.3% 26th pct
Needs assistance in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +1.7 pts higher in Mount Isa gap steady
1.7% 23rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.4% Asthma +1.3 pts ▸ 7.6%
2.9% Diabetes +2.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
5.2% Mental health +0.1 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.7% Other condition ◂ +1.1 pts 3.5%
0.0% Arthritis +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Heart disease +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.7% Cancer ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

77.3% None ◂ +30.9 pts 46.5%
12.2% One condition ◂ +6.3 pts 5.9%
2.3% Two conditions +3.6 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +19.3 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
32.8% 88th pct 13.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Unpaid carers in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +6.3 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
8.2% 16th pct 1.9% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Unpaid child care in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +31.5 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
41.8% 95th pct 10.3% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Defence service in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +0.7 pts higher in Mount Isa City
2.5% 47th pct 3.2% 59th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +15.7 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
22.1% 38th pct 6.4% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +3 larger in Mount Isa
8 57th pct 5 49th pct
Median age in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +24 yrs older in Mount Isa City
31 yrs 66th pct 55 yrs 91st pct
Median income in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +$142 higher in Mount Isa
$1,041 81st pct $899 73rd pct
Household income in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +$1,800 higher in Mount Isa
$3,999 95th pct $2,199 70th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +1.0 larger in Mount Isa gap widening
3.2 89th pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 3.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +2.4 pts higher in Mount Isa City gap narrowing
3.2% 18th pct 5.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Living alone in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +21.8 pts higher in Mount Isa City gap widening
8.9% 5th pct 30.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%

Family composition

80.9% Couples with children ◂ +34.6 pts 46.3%
13.4% Couples without children +25.5 pts ▸ 38.9%
3.2% One-parent families +2.4 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Other families +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%

Household size

28.6% 2 people +20.1 pts ▸ 48.7%
8.9% 1 person +21.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
23.2% 4 people ◂ +15.5 pts 7.7%
21.4% 3 people ◂ +8.6 pts 12.8%
10.7% 5 people ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
8.9% 6 or more ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +$65 higher in Mount Isa
$175 19th pct $110 7th pct
  • First area, 2021: $175
  • Second area, 2011: $340
  • Second area, 2016: $110
  • Second area, 2021: $110
Mortgage in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +$171 higher in Mount Isa City gap narrowing
$1,250 26th pct $1,421 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,110
  • First area, 2021: $1,250
  • Second area, 2011: $2,817
  • Second area, 2016: $1,842
  • Second area, 2021: $1,421
People / bedroom in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +0.10 higher in Mount Isa gap steady
1.00 89th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +49.6 pts higher in Mount Isa City gap widening
19.6% 59th pct 69.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.3%
  • First area, 2016: 74.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.2%
Owned outright in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +2.2 pts higher in Mount Isa gap narrowing
12.5% 4th pct 10.3% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Separate houses in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +36.8 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
80.4% 20th pct 43.6% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.3%
  • First area, 2016: 92.3%
  • First area, 2021: 80.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.6%
3+ bedrooms in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +23.7 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
75.0% 38th pct 51.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.3%
  • First area, 2016: 79.5%
  • First area, 2021: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.3%

How homes are owned or rented

19.6% Rented +49.6 pts ▸ 69.2%
50.0% Other tenure ◂ +39.7 pts 10.3%
14.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
12.5% Owned outright ◂ +2.2 pts 10.3%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

80.4% Separate house ◂ +36.8 pts 43.6%
7.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +18.5 pts ▸ 25.6%
0.0% Flat or apartment +17.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
8.9% Other dwelling ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

30.4% 3 bedrooms +5.5 pts ▸ 35.9%
7.1% 2 bedrooms +18.5 pts ▸ 25.6%
25.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +9.6 pts 15.4%
19.6% 5 or more ◂ +19.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 +66.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
0.0% $200–$349 +14.8 pts ▸ 14.8%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +16.2 pts higher in Mount Isa City gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 16.2% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Work from home in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +6.7 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
6.7% 15th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT commute in Mount Isain Mount Isa City even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Mount Isain Mount Isa City even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

75.3% Car (driver) ◂ +25.3 pts 50.0%
11.2% Walked +19.7 pts ▸ 31.0%
9.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.8 pts 7.1%
6.7% Worked at home ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +15.6 pts 29.7%
9.4% 1 vehicle +25.7 pts ▸ 35.1%
0.0% No vehicle +16.2 pts ▸ 16.2%
15.1% 4 or more ◂ +15.1 pts 0.0%
11.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.2 pts 8.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +23.2 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
63.8% 100th pct 40.6% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.1%
  • First area, 2016: 66.3%
  • First area, 2021: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.6%
Recent arrivals in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +20.3 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
33.3% 97th pct 13.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +3.2 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
3.2% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +24.0 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
77.9% 92nd pct 53.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.5%
  • First area, 2016: 79.3%
  • First area, 2021: 77.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.8%
Full-time in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +10.6 pts higher in Mount Isa gap widening
82.0% 99th pct 71.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.4%
  • First area, 2016: 79.5%
  • First area, 2021: 82.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.4%

Industries people work in

53.9% Mining ◂ +44.4 pts 9.5%
0.0% Public administration & safety +19.0 pts ▸ 19.0%
4.5% Education & training +14.6 pts ▸ 19.0%
6.7% Accommodation & food +6.4 pts ▸ 13.1%
11.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%
6.7% Health care & social assistance +4.0 pts ▸ 10.7%
7.9% Construction ◂ +1.9 pts 6.0%
6.7% Retail trade ◂ +0.8 pts 6.0%
5.6% Manufacturing ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
5.6% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
5.6% Professional & technical ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

24.7% Professionals +7.4 pts ▸ 32.1%
27.0% Managers ◂ +21.0 pts 6.0%
0.0% Community & personal service +26.2 pts ▸ 26.2%
13.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.3 pts 7.1%
12.4% Labourers ◂ +7.6 pts 4.8%
10.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +6.5 pts 3.6%
7.9% Clerical & administrative +0.5 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Sales workers +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +6.0 higher in Mount Isa City
0.7 57th pct 6.8 92nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +6.2 more in Mount Isa City
0.8 58th pct 7.0 94th pct
15-min city in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +98.9 pts higher in Mount Isa City
1.1% 58th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +98.9 pts higher in Mount Isa City
1.1% 58th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Mount Isain Mount Isa City even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +91.6 pts higher in Mount Isa City
8.4% 60th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +54.7 pts higher in Mount Isa City
45.3% 62nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +100.0 pts higher in Mount Isa City
0.0% 0th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +16.6 more in Mount Isa
93.0 87th pct 76.5 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +451 higher in Mount Isa City
0 24th pct 451 100th pct
Mean slope in Mount Isain Mount Isa City +1.1 pts higher in Mount Isa
5.1% 44th pct 4.0% 29th pct

Compare Mount Isa with nearby areas

Compare Mount Isa City with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Isa vs Mount Isa City [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31974/mount-isa/vs/SAL31975/mount-isa-city