Compare

Mount Irving vs Yargullen

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.1 km apart · Mount Irving profile · Yargullen profile

Mount Irving Yargullen

Mount Irving and Yargullen are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. They differ sharply in age and family structure; Yargullen has a much younger population, with children under 15 making up 22.2% of residents, while Mount Irving has none. Consequently, residents are far older in Mount Irving, where the typical age is 55 compared to 38 in Yargullen. This age gap is seen in the share of seniors, which is 17.6% in Mount Irving but 0.0% in Yargullen. Income and movement also vary, with typical weekly household income well higher in Yargullen at $2,125, and a much larger share of people having moved there in the last five years.

Both areas are very similar in that they are purely residential with no public transport or walkable amenities. They also share an absence of people born overseas or those using a language other than English at home. Both areas are situated about two hours from the city and have no Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander residents.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Irvingin Yargullen +7 larger in Mount Irving gap narrowing
34 21st pct 27 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15
  • First area, 2021: 34
  • Second area, 2016: 25
  • Second area, 2021: 27
Median age in Mount Irvingin Yargullen +17 yrs older in Mount Irving gap widening
55 yrs 86th pct 38 yrs 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Mount Irvingin Yargullen even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Mount Irvingin Yargullen +17.6 pts higher in Mount Irving
17.6% 45th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Under 15 in Mount Irvingin Yargullen +22.2 pts higher in Yargullen
0.0% 0th pct 22.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%

Age structure

23.5% Young adults (25–44) +17.2 pts ▸ 40.7%
38.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +8.6 pts 29.6%
0.0% Children (0–14) +22.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
17.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +14.8 pts ▸ 14.8%

Marital status

48.1% Married +26.9 pts ▸ 75.0%
29.6% Never married ◂ +10.9 pts 18.8%
14.8% Widowed ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Divorced even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Mount Irving Yargullen

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mount Irving: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Yargullen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mount Irving: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Yargullen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mount Irving: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Yargullen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Mount Irving: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Yargullen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Mount Irving: 41.7% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Yargullen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Mount Irving: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Yargullen: 57.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Mount Irving: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Yargullen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Mount Irving: 0.0% males, 25.0% females; 50–54 in Yargullen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Mount Irving: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Yargullen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Mount Irving: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Yargullen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Mount Irving: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Yargullen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Mount Irving: 0.0% males, 33.3% females; 30–34 in Yargullen: 0.0% males, 42.9% females
  • 25–29 in Mount Irving: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Yargullen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Mount Irving: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Yargullen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Mount Irving: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Yargullen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Mount Irving: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Yargullen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Mount Irving: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Yargullen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Mount Irving: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Yargullen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mount Irvingin Yargullen even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

73.5% Australia ◂ +18.0 pts 55.6%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

29.4% Australian +15.0 pts ▸ 44.4%
32.4% German ◂ +17.5 pts 14.8%
8.8% English +6.0 pts ▸ 14.8%
11.8% Irish ◂ +0.7 pts 11.1%
11.8% Scottish ◂ +0.7 pts 11.1%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mount Irvingin Yargullen even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Mount Irvingin Yargullen even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

73.5% English only ◂ +18.0 pts 55.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mount Irvingin Yargullen +11.1 pts higher in Yargullen
0.0% 0th pct 11.1% 1st pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Religious affiliation

70.6% Christianity ◂ +29.8 pts 40.7%
17.6% Not stated +12.0 pts ▸ 29.6%
0.0% No religion +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

29.6% 13th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Mount Irvingin Yargullen even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

11.1% Year 9 or below +26.4 pts ▸ 37.5%
33.3% Year 10 ◂ +8.3 pts 25.0%
29.6% Year 12 ◂ +29.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

20.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

20.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mount Irvingin Yargullen +$175 higher in Yargullen gap widening
$866 68th pct $1,041 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: $899
  • First area, 2021: $866
  • Second area, 2016: $762
  • Second area, 2021: $1,041
Household income in Mount Irvingin Yargullen +$459 higher in Yargullen gap narrowing
$1,666 58th pct $2,125 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,999
  • First area, 2021: $1,666
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $2,125
Family income in Mount Irvingin Yargullen +$250 higher in Yargullen gap narrowing
$1,875 49th pct $2,125 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,999
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $2,125
0.0% 0th pct —

Household income distribution

21.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
21.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

40.7% $650–$1,499 +9.3 pts ▸ 50.0%
22.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
14.8% Under $650 ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mount Irvingin Yargullen +23.5 pts higher in Mount Irving
23.5% 25th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Mental health in Mount Irvingin Yargullen +11.8 pts higher in Mount Irving
11.8% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Mount Irvingin Yargullen even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.8% Arthritis ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
11.8% Mental health ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Asthma even 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

52.9% None ◂ +19.6 pts 33.3%
8.8% One condition ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

29.6% 86th pct —
11.1% 34th pct —
Unpaid child care in Mount Irvingin Yargullen
0.0% 0th pct —
Defence service in Mount Irvingin Yargullen
0.0% 0th pct —
22.2% 38th pct —

First Nations

First Nations people in Mount Irvingin Yargullen even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mount Irvingin Yargullen +0.9 larger in Yargullen gap widening
1.9 11th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 1.9
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8

Family composition

44.4% Couples without children +37.4 pts ▸ 81.8%
16.7% Couples with children +37.9 pts ▸ 54.5%
38.9% One-parent families ◂ +38.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

50.0% 2 people +16.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
35.7% 1 person ◂ +35.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mount Irvingin Yargullen +$39 higher in Mount Irving
$239 37th pct $200 25th pct
$1,517 43rd pct —
People / bedroom in Mount Irvingin Yargullen +0.10 higher in Yargullen
0.60 7th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned outright ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
21.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
21.4% Rented ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

28.6% 4 bedrooms +38.1 pts ▸ 66.7%
57.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +57.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Mount Irvingin Yargullen even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Mount Irvingin Yargullen +6 longer in Yargullen
111 75th pct 117 79th pct

How people get to work

38.9% Car (driver) +36.1 pts ▸ 75.0%
27.8% Worked at home +47.2 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

50.0% 2 vehicles even 50.0%
28.6% 4 or more ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
21.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mount Irvingin Yargullen +34.5 pts higher in Yargullen
20.0% 15th pct 54.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.5%

Jobs & Industry

66.7% 72nd pct —

Industries people work in

38.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +36.1 pts ▸ 75.0%
27.8% Retail trade ◂ +27.8 pts 0.0%
16.7% Manufacturing ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

0.0% Labourers +150.0 pts ▸ 150.0%
22.2% Community & personal service ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
16.7% Managers ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Mount Irvingin Yargullen even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Irvingin Yargullen even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Mount Irvingin Yargullen even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Mount Irvingin Yargullen even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Mount Irvingin Yargullen even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Mount Irvingin Yargullen even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Mount Irvingin Yargullen even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Mount Irvingin Yargullen even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mount Irvingin Yargullen even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Irvingin Yargullen even
0 22nd pct 0 28th pct
Mean slope in Mount Irvingin Yargullen +1.5 pts higher in Mount Irving
3.8% 26th pct 2.3% 2nd pct

Compare Mount Irving with nearby areas

Compare Yargullen with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Irving vs Yargullen [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31973/mount-irving/vs/SAL33205/yargullen