Compare

Monto vs Splinter Creek

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Monto profile · Splinter Creek profile

Monto Splinter Creek

Monto and Splinter Creek are two nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Monto is a larger hub where residents are far older, with a typical age of 55 and 34.3% of the population aged 65 or over. It is also more accessible, with a somewhat walkable score of 4.9 and many homes within a 15-minute walk of health services (81.0%) and schools (78.3%). Splinter Creek is sparsely populated and car-dependent, but has a much higher typical weekly household income of $2,124, compared to $853 in Monto.

These two areas are drifting further apart in their social and economic makeup. While they share similar weekly rents, the gap in typical weekly family income is far higher in Splinter Creek by $1,101. This contrast is also seen in the workforce, as the share of adults working or looking for work is far higher in Splinter Creek (70.8%) than in Monto (47.2%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Montoin Splinter Creek +1,124 larger in Monto gap steady
1,156 74th pct 32 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,307
  • First area, 2016: 1,189
  • First area, 2021: 1,156
  • Second area, 2016: 31
  • Second area, 2021: 32
Median age in Montoin Splinter Creek +12 yrs older in Monto gap narrowing
55 yrs 86th pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Montoin Splinter Creek +3.5 pts higher in Monto gap steady
3.5% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Montoin Splinter Creek +21.8 pts higher in Monto gap widening
34.3% 90th pct 12.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Under 15 in Montoin Splinter Creek +9.5 pts higher in Splinter Creek gap narrowing
12.4% 24th pct 21.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%
De facto in Montoin Splinter Creek +13.4 pts higher in Splinter Creek
11.6% 45th pct 25.0% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%

Age structure

27.3% Older adults (45–64) +10.2 pts ▸ 37.5%
34.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +21.8 pts 12.5%
15.7% Young adults (25–44) +12.5 pts ▸ 28.1%
12.4% Children (0–14) +9.5 pts ▸ 21.9%
10.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%

Marital status

41.6% Married +0.1 pts ▸ 41.7%
28.8% Never married ◂ +8.0 pts 20.8%
14.5% Divorced +10.5 pts ▸ 25.0%
10.5% Widowed ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%
5.2% Separated ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Monto Splinter Creek

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Monto: 2.0% males, 4.6% females; 85+ in Splinter Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Monto: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 80–84 in Splinter Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Monto: 1.8% males, 3.1% females; 75–79 in Splinter Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Monto: 4.2% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Splinter Creek: 13.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Monto: 4.2% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in Splinter Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Monto: 4.0% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Splinter Creek: 0.0% males, 13.8% females
  • 55–59 in Monto: 3.6% males, 4.4% females; 55–59 in Splinter Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Monto: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Splinter Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Monto: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Splinter Creek: 0.0% males, 13.8% females
  • 40–44 in Monto: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 40–44 in Splinter Creek: 17.2% males, 13.8% females
  • 35–39 in Monto: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in Splinter Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Monto: 1.6% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Splinter Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Monto: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Splinter Creek: 10.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Monto: 1.8% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Splinter Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Monto: 3.1% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Splinter Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Monto: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in Splinter Creek: 0.0% males, 17.2% females
  • 5–9 in Monto: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 5–9 in Splinter Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Monto: 2.5% males, 1.3% females; 0–4 in Splinter Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Montoin Splinter Creek +8.7 pts higher in Monto gap widening
8.7% 37th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

82.0% Australia +5.5 pts ▸ 87.5%
1.7% Philippines ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.4% England ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.3% New Zealand ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

39.5% Australian +7.3 pts ▸ 46.9%
43.7% English ◂ +3.1 pts 40.6%
13.0% Scottish +18.3 pts ▸ 31.3%
13.1% German +15.0 pts ▸ 28.1%
9.1% Irish +3.4 pts ▸ 12.5%
2.2% Filipino ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.3% Chinese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Montoin Splinter Creek +4.0 pts higher in Monto gap widening
4.0% 54th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Montoin Splinter Creek even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.1% English only +10.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Montoin Splinter Creek +16.2 pts higher in Splinter Creek gap widening
30.7% 25th pct 46.9% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.9%

Religious affiliation

59.1% Christianity ◂ +2.8 pts 56.3%
30.7% No religion +16.2 pts ▸ 46.9%
8.4% Not stated ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
0.8% Hinduism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Montoin Splinter Creek +13.3 pts higher in Splinter Creek gap widening
30.2% 13th pct 43.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.5%
Bachelor+ in Montoin Splinter Creek +10.0 pts higher in Monto gap widening
10.0% 30th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools/1k kids in Montoin Splinter Creek
20.98 88th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Montoin Splinter Creek +3 more in Monto
3 67th pct 0 0th pct
99 25th pct —
955 29th pct —

Highest year of school

30.2% Year 12 +13.3 pts ▸ 43.5%
32.4% Year 10 ◂ +2.0 pts 30.4%
5.6% Year 11 +16.1 pts ▸ 21.7%
21.6% Year 9 or below +0.1 pts ▸ 21.7%

Highest qualification level

37.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.5 pts 33.3%
15.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
9.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
4.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
2.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

3.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +37.7 pts ▸ 41.7%
14.2% Engineering & related ◂ +14.2 pts 0.0%
11.2% Education ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%
10.4% Health ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
9.6% Management & commerce ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
9.6% Society & culture ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
5.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
5.3% Architecture & building ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
0.8% Creative arts ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Information technology ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Montoin Splinter Creek +$234 higher in Splinter Creek gap widening
$491 11th pct $725 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $414
  • First area, 2016: $489
  • First area, 2021: $491
  • Second area, 2016: $474
  • Second area, 2021: $725
Household income in Montoin Splinter Creek +$1,271 higher in Splinter Creek gap widening
$853 8th pct $2,124 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $740
  • First area, 2016: $776
  • First area, 2021: $853
  • Second area, 2016: $649
  • Second area, 2021: $2,124
Family income in Montoin Splinter Creek +$1,101 higher in Splinter Creek gap widening
$1,148 10th pct $2,249 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $916
  • First area, 2016: $1,129
  • First area, 2021: $1,148
  • Second area, 2016: $1,149
  • Second area, 2021: $2,249
High earners in Montoin Splinter Creek +4.0 pts higher in Monto gap widening
4.0% 27th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Montoin Splinter Creek
6.4% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%

Household income distribution

34.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +34.9 pts 0.0%
16.4% $1,500–$2,999 +17.0 pts ▸ 33.3%
32.0% Under $650 ◂ +32.0 pts 0.0%
4.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
1.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

54.4% Under $650 ◂ +25.3 pts 29.2%
25.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.0 pts 16.7%
8.1% $1,500–$2,999 +8.5 pts ▸ 16.7%
1.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Montoin Splinter Creek +22.3 pts higher in Monto
41.1% 91st pct 18.8% 12th pct
Mental health in Montoin Splinter Creek +2.5 pts higher in Monto
11.9% 82nd pct 9.4% 62nd pct
Needs assistance in Montoin Splinter Creek +12.1 pts higher in Monto gap widening
12.1% 94th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.9% Arthritis ◂ +16.9 pts 0.0%
9.4% Asthma +3.1 pts ▸ 12.5%
11.9% Mental health ◂ +2.5 pts 9.4%
11.5% Other condition ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
9.0% Heart disease ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
8.9% Diabetes ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
5.1% Cancer ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
4.6% Lung condition ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
2.3% Dementia ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.7% Stroke ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

48.8% None +7.5 pts ▸ 56.3%
22.5% One condition ◂ +10.0 pts 12.5%
11.1% Two conditions ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
7.9% Three or more ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Montoin Splinter Creek +8.1 pts higher in Monto gap narrowing
20.6% 61st pct 12.5% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Unpaid carers in Montoin Splinter Creek +2.2 pts higher in Splinter Creek gap narrowing
14.5% 69th pct 16.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Unpaid child care in Montoin Splinter Creek +21.0 pts higher in Splinter Creek gap widening
16.5% 15th pct 37.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
Defence service in Montoin Splinter Creek +4.0 pts higher in Monto
4.0% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Montoin Splinter Creek +4.7 pts higher in Splinter Creek gap narrowing
24.4% 51st pct 29.2% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Montoin Splinter Creek +40 larger in Monto
40 75th pct 0 0th pct
31 yrs 66th pct —
22.2% 13th pct —
$462 27th pct —
Household income in Montoin Splinter Creek
$919 15th pct —
Indigenous language in Montoin Splinter Creek
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Montoin Splinter Creek +0.5 larger in Splinter Creek gap steady
2.0 14th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Montoin Splinter Creek +4.6 pts higher in Monto
16.6% 78th pct 12.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
40.0% 91st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.0%
  • First area, 2016: 40.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%

Family composition

37.9% Couples with children +22.1 pts ▸ 60.0%
43.8% Couples without children +0.2 pts ▸ 44.0%
16.6% One-parent families ◂ +4.6 pts 12.0%
2.0% Other families ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Household size

39.6% 2 people +10.4 pts ▸ 50.0%
40.0% 1 person ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
11.9% 3 people +21.4 pts ▸ 33.3%
5.5% 4 people ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
2.9% 5 people ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
1.6% 6 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Montoin Splinter Creek +$10 higher in Monto
$170 18th pct $160 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $140
  • First area, 2016: $160
  • First area, 2021: $170
  • Second area, 2021: $160
Mortgage in Montoin Splinter Creek +$2,667 higher in Splinter Creek gap widening
$800 9th pct $3,467 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,002
  • First area, 2016: $1,027
  • First area, 2021: $800
  • Second area, 2016: $1,235
  • Second area, 2021: $3,467
People / bedroom in Montoin Splinter Creek +0.30 higher in Splinter Creek gap widening
0.60 7th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
31.2% 80th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
Owned outright in Montoin Splinter Creek
43.1% 56th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 42.1%
  • First area, 2016: 43.0%
  • First area, 2021: 43.1%
Separate houses in Montoin Splinter Creek
95.1% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 97.1%
  • First area, 2016: 97.9%
  • First area, 2021: 95.1%
72.5% 32nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 73.9%
  • First area, 2016: 72.8%
  • First area, 2021: 72.5%

How homes are owned or rented

21.1% Owned with a mortgage +37.3 pts ▸ 58.3%
43.1% Owned outright ◂ +18.1 pts 25.0%
31.2% Rented ◂ +6.2 pts 25.0%
3.1% Not stated ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
1.0% Other tenure ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

95.1% Separate house +4.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
1.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.2% Other dwelling ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.5% 3 bedrooms +7.8 pts ▸ 58.3%
20.3% 2 bedrooms +21.4 pts ▸ 41.7%
19.5% 4 bedrooms +5.5 pts ▸ 25.0%
2.5% 5 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
1.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.6% Studio / none ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

68.1% Under $200 ◂ +68.1 pts 0.0%
24.4% $200–$349 ◂ +24.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

59.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +59.3 pts 0.0%
23.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +23.1 pts 0.0%
7.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

5.7% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
Work from home in Montoin Splinter Creek
6.2% 13th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Montoin Splinter Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Montoin Splinter Creek even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

58.5% Car (driver) +4.6 pts ▸ 63.2%
6.2% Worked at home +9.6 pts ▸ 15.8%
13.4% Walked ◂ +13.4 pts 0.0%
3.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
1.8% Bicycle ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

46.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +12.7 pts 33.3%
31.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.8 pts 25.0%
6.7% 4 or more +18.3 pts ▸ 25.0%
10.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +10.2 pts 0.0%
5.7% No vehicle ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Montoin Splinter Creek +7.8 pts higher in Monto gap narrowing
42.3% 83rd pct 34.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.5%
Recent arrivals in Montoin Splinter Creek
14.0% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 32.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%

Jobs & Industry

8.0% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
Participation in Montoin Splinter Creek +23.7 pts higher in Splinter Creek gap widening
47.2% 16th pct 70.8% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.0%
  • First area, 2016: 48.3%
  • First area, 2021: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.8%
56.0% 39th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 59.8%
  • First area, 2016: 60.0%
  • First area, 2021: 56.0%

Industries people work in

12.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +19.4 pts ▸ 31.6%
12.4% Education & training +8.6 pts ▸ 21.1%
13.4% Retail trade +2.4 pts ▸ 15.8%
12.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
7.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
7.1% Construction ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
5.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
3.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
3.5% Manufacturing ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
2.8% Mining ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.8% Other services ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.3% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

16.8% Managers +9.5 pts ▸ 26.3%
13.1% Technicians & trades +13.2 pts ▸ 26.3%
9.0% Clerical & administrative +6.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
8.1% Sales workers +7.7 pts ▸ 15.8%
15.4% Labourers +0.4 pts ▸ 15.8%
11.3% Professionals ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
11.3% Community & personal service ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
10.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Montoin Splinter Creek +4.9 higher in Monto
4.9 82nd pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Montoin Splinter Creek +5.4 more in Monto
5.4 85th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Montoin Splinter Creek +74.2 pts higher in Monto
74.2% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Montoin Splinter Creek +68.1 pts higher in Monto
68.1% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Montoin Splinter Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Montoin Splinter Creek +78.3 pts higher in Monto
78.3% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Montoin Splinter Creek +83.8 pts higher in Monto
83.8% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Montoin Splinter Creek +81.0 pts higher in Monto
81.0% 94th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Montoin Splinter Creek +38.1 more in Monto
38.1 76th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Montoin Splinter Creek +3 higher in Monto
3 63rd pct 0 18th pct
Mean slope in Montoin Splinter Creek +4.1 pts higher in Splinter Creek
5.8% 51st pct 9.9% 80th pct

Compare Monto with nearby areas

Compare Splinter Creek with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Monto vs Splinter Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31885/monto/vs/SAL32616/splinter-creek