Compare
Molendinar vs Parkwood
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.3 km apart · Molendinar profile · Parkwood profile
Molendinar Parkwood
Parkwood (Qld) and Molendinar are neighbouring areas on the Gold Coast with distinct differences in accessibility and income. Parkwood (Qld) is much more connected to services, with 96.7% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport and 38.9% within 15 minutes of health services. In contrast, only 74.3% of Molendinar homes are near transport and 12.4% are near health services. Parkwood (Qld) also has more high earners, with 24.9% of households making $3,000 or more a week, compared to 19.5% in Molendinar.
Both areas share a very similar profile in many ways, such as having the same typical resident age of 37 and a nearly identical share of people who do not identify with a religion. They are also alike in their diverse populations; both have well above the national figure for people born overseas. While Parkwood (Qld) has a higher share of detached houses and more people earning higher weekly incomes, Molendinar has a higher proportion of renters and a larger share of residents who use a language other than English at home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,213
- First area, 2016: 6,375
- First area, 2021: 6,450
- Second area, 2011: 8,436
- Second area, 2016: 8,702
- Second area, 2021: 8,837
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Molendinar: 0.4% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Parkwood: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Molendinar: 0.7% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Parkwood: 0.8% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Molendinar: 1.3% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Parkwood: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Molendinar: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Parkwood: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Molendinar: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Parkwood: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in Molendinar: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Parkwood: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Molendinar: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Parkwood: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Molendinar: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Parkwood: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Molendinar: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Parkwood: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Molendinar: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Parkwood: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Molendinar: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Parkwood: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Molendinar: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Parkwood: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Molendinar: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Parkwood: 4.0% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Molendinar: 4.2% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Parkwood: 5.3% males, 4.7% females
- 15–19 in Molendinar: 4.0% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Parkwood: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Molendinar: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Parkwood: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Molendinar: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Parkwood: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Molendinar: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Parkwood: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $517
- First area, 2016: $592
- First area, 2021: $703
- Second area, 2011: $554
- Second area, 2016: $613
- Second area, 2021: $736
- First area, 2011: $1,278
- First area, 2016: $1,468
- First area, 2021: $1,767
- Second area, 2011: $1,437
- Second area, 2016: $1,686
- Second area, 2021: $2,064
- First area, 2011: $1,339
- First area, 2016: $1,569
- First area, 2021: $1,881
- Second area, 2011: $1,464
- Second area, 2016: $1,760
- Second area, 2021: $2,103
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $390
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2011: $418
- Second area, 2016: $450
- Second area, 2021: $538
- First area, 2011: $1,950
- First area, 2016: $1,855
- First area, 2021: $1,850
- Second area, 2011: $1,979
- Second area, 2016: $1,783
- Second area, 2021: $1,894
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Molendinar with nearby areas
Compare Parkwood with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Molendinar vs Parkwood [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31873/molendinar/vs/SAL32278/parkwood