Compare
Millmerran vs Turallin
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.7 km apart · Millmerran profile · Turallin profile
Millmerran Turallin
Millmerran and Turallin are neighbouring areas in Queensland, though they offer very different lifestyles. Millmerran is a larger town where residents are far older, with a typical age of 45 and 24.9% of people aged 65 and over. It is a somewhat walkable area where 76.2% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries. In contrast, Turallin is sparsely populated and car-dependent, but has a younger typical age of 36 and a more highly qualified workforce, with 23.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 10.4% in Millmerran.
Everyday life in both places shares some similarities, such as a lack of public transport and nearly identical typical monthly home-loan payments of around $1,083. However, the two areas are moving in different directions. Turallin has seen a much higher share of people working or looking for work (72.3%) compared to Millmerran (53.0%). While Millmerran has a higher share of renters, Turallin's population is more likely to be born overseas, at 25.0% compared to 14.0% in Millmerran.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,566
- First area, 2016: 1,563
- First area, 2021: 1,545
- Second area, 2016: 65
- Second area, 2021: 64
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Millmerran: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Turallin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Millmerran: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Turallin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Millmerran: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 75–79 in Turallin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Millmerran: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Turallin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Millmerran: 3.9% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Turallin: 8.7% males, 6.5% females
- 60–64 in Millmerran: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Turallin: 6.5% males, 6.5% females
- 55–59 in Millmerran: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Turallin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Millmerran: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Turallin: 0.0% males, 6.5% females
- 45–49 in Millmerran: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Turallin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Millmerran: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Turallin: 8.7% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Millmerran: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Turallin: 10.9% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Millmerran: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Turallin: 6.5% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Millmerran: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Turallin: 6.5% males, 8.7% females
- 20–24 in Millmerran: 1.2% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Turallin: 0.0% males, 6.5% females
- 15–19 in Millmerran: 2.4% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Turallin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Millmerran: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Turallin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Millmerran: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Turallin: 10.9% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Millmerran: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Turallin: 0.0% males, 6.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $482
- First area, 2016: $617
- First area, 2021: $623
- Second area, 2016: $774
- Second area, 2021: $860
- First area, 2011: $920
- First area, 2016: $1,161
- First area, 2021: $1,181
- Second area, 2016: $1,775
- Second area, 2021: $1,875
- First area, 2011: $1,100
- First area, 2016: $1,343
- First area, 2021: $1,521
- Second area, 2016: $1,825
- Second area, 2021: $1,792
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $180
- First area, 2016: $213
- First area, 2021: $240
- Second area, 2016: $190
- Second area, 2021: $135
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,200
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $1,459
- Second area, 2021: $1,084
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Millmerran with nearby areas
Compare Turallin with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Millmerran vs Turallin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31840/millmerran/vs/SAL32887/turallin