Compare

Maryvale vs Stockyard

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 22 km apart · Maryvale profile · Stockyard profile

Maryvale Stockyard

Maryvale (Livingstone - Qld) and Stockyard (Livingstone - Qld) are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. There are large differences in their demographics and wealth. The typical resident in Stockyard (Livingstone - Qld) is far older at 72, compared to 40 in Maryvale (Livingstone - Qld). This age gap is reflected in the incomes; typical household weekly income is far higher in Maryvale (Livingstone - Qld) at $3,749, while it is $1,149 in Stockyard (Livingstone - Qld). Homes in Maryvale (Livingstone - Qld) also tend to be more crowded, with 3.4 people per home compared to 1.8 in Stockyard (Livingstone - Qld).

Everyday life in both places is very similar in terms of accessibility. Both are car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, groceries, health services, or public transport. They both lack public transport stops and routes. While Stockyard (Livingstone - Qld) has a few more local amenities within walking distance, both areas remain extremely isolated from essential services.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Maryvalein Stockyard +32 larger in Maryvale gap widening
48 27th pct 16 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29
  • First area, 2021: 48
  • Second area, 2016: 16
  • Second area, 2021: 16
Median age in Maryvalein Stockyard +32 yrs older in Stockyard gap widening
40 yrs 29th pct 72 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 68 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 72 yrs
First Nations in Maryvalein Stockyard
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
14.6% 31st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
14.6% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

14.6% Seniors (65+) +66.7 pts ▸ 81.3%
35.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +35.4 pts 0.0%
20.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
12.5% Older adults (45–64) +6.3 pts ▸ 18.8%
14.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +14.6 pts 0.0%

Marital status

48.8% Married +20.0 pts ▸ 68.8%
26.8% Never married ◂ +8.1 pts 18.8%
7.3% Separated ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Divorced even 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Maryvale Stockyard

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Maryvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Stockyard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Maryvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Stockyard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Maryvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Stockyard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Maryvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Stockyard: 28.6% males, 35.7% females
  • 65–69 in Maryvale: 12.1% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Stockyard: 35.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Maryvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Stockyard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Maryvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Stockyard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Maryvale: 9.1% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Stockyard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Maryvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Stockyard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Maryvale: 15.2% males, 21.2% females; 40–44 in Stockyard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Maryvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Stockyard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Maryvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Stockyard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Maryvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Stockyard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Maryvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Stockyard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Maryvale: 12.1% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Stockyard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Maryvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Stockyard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Maryvale: 18.2% males, 12.1% females; 5–9 in Stockyard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Maryvale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Stockyard: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Maryvalein Stockyard
18.8% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%

Country of birth

60.4% Australia +14.6 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

31.3% Australian +31.3 pts ▸ 62.5%
18.8% English +18.8 pts ▸ 37.5%
10.4% Irish +8.3 pts ▸ 18.8%
8.3% German ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Scottish ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Maryvalein Stockyard
8.3% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
Limited English in Maryvalein Stockyard
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

52.1% English only +35.4 pts ▸ 87.5%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

16.7% 6th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%

Religious affiliation

47.9% Christianity +45.8 pts ▸ 93.8%
41.7% Not stated ◂ +22.9 pts 18.8%
16.7% No religion ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

50.0% 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 41.7%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Maryvalein Stockyard even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

50.0% Year 12 ◂ +31.3 pts 18.8%
13.2% Year 10 +24.3 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% Year 9 or below +31.3 pts ▸ 31.3%
15.8% Year 11 ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

35.7% Certificate III / IV +14.3 pts ▸ 50.0%
14.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Architecture & building +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
21.4% Engineering & related ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
17.9% Management & commerce ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
10.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Maryvalein Stockyard +$213 higher in Maryvale gap narrowing
$900 73rd pct $687 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: $724
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2016: $364
  • Second area, 2021: $687
Household income in Maryvalein Stockyard +$2,600 higher in Maryvale gap widening
$3,749 100th pct $1,149 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,562
  • First area, 2021: $3,749
  • Second area, 2016: $687
  • Second area, 2021: $1,149
Family income in Maryvalein Stockyard +$1,725 higher in Maryvale gap widening
$2,874 89th pct $1,149 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $2,874
  • Second area, 2016: $687
  • Second area, 2021: $1,149
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

62.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +62.5 pts 0.0%
37.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

29.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +10.5 pts 18.8%
19.5% Under $650 +5.5 pts ▸ 25.0%
17.1% $1,500–$2,999 +7.9 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Maryvalein Stockyard
14.6% 7th pct —
Mental health in Maryvalein Stockyard
0.0% 0th pct —
Needs assistance in Maryvalein Stockyard
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Other condition +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
6.3% Cancer ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Lung condition ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Asthma even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.3% None ◂ +37.5 pts 18.8%
6.3% One condition +43.8 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

17.1% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
Unpaid carers in Maryvalein Stockyard
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Maryvalein Stockyard
9.8% 7th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
Defence service in Maryvalein Stockyard
0.0% 0th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Maryvalein Stockyard
12.2% 9th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Maryvalein Stockyard even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Maryvalein Stockyard +11 yrs older in Stockyard
55 yrs 91st pct 66 yrs 99th pct
Median income in Maryvalein Stockyard
— $225 2nd pct
Household income in Maryvalein Stockyard +$675 higher in Maryvale
$1,125 23rd pct $450 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Maryvalein Stockyard +1.6 larger in Maryvale gap widening
3.4 93rd pct 1.8 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 3.4
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

13.6% Couples without children +86.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
86.4% Couples with children ◂ +86.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

37.5% 2 people +12.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% 1 person +40.0 pts ▸ 40.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Mortgage in Maryvalein Stockyard +$659 higher in Maryvale
$3,259 94th pct $2,600 88th pct
People / bedroom in Maryvalein Stockyard +0.20 higher in Maryvale gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70

How homes are owned or rented

62.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +62.5 pts 0.0%
50.0% Owned outright even 50.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

0.0% 2 bedrooms +70.0 pts ▸ 70.0%
0.0% 3 bedrooms +60.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
37.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

PT stops in Maryvalein Stockyard even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Maryvalein Stockyard even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Maryvalein Stockyard even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Maryvalein Stockyard even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

42.9% Car (driver) ◂ +42.9 pts 0.0%
28.6% Worked at home ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

0.0% 2 vehicles +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
50.0% 4 or more ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle +30.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Maryvalein Stockyard
14.6% 9th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 45.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%

Jobs & Industry

Participation in Maryvalein Stockyard
34.1% 4th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 66.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%

Industries people work in

21.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
21.4% Mining ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
21.4% Construction ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
21.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

28.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
28.6% Labourers ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
21.4% Managers ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Maryvalein Stockyard +0.5 higher in Stockyard
0.0 0th pct 0.5 51st pct
Types ≤15 min in Maryvalein Stockyard +0.9 more in Stockyard
0.0 0th pct 0.9 58th pct
15-min city in Maryvalein Stockyard even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Maryvalein Stockyard even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Maryvalein Stockyard even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Maryvalein Stockyard even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Maryvalein Stockyard +90.0 pts higher in Stockyard
0.0% 0th pct 90.0% 80th pct
Walk to health in Maryvalein Stockyard even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Maryvalein Stockyard +83.3 more in Stockyard
41.7 78th pct 125.0 88th pct
Intersections/km² in Maryvalein Stockyard even
0 19th pct 0 24th pct
Mean slope in Maryvalein Stockyard +1.7 pts higher in Maryvale
9.5% 78th pct 7.9% 70th pct

Compare Maryvale with nearby areas

Compare Stockyard with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Maryvale vs Stockyard [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31781/maryvale/vs/SAL32665/stockyard