Compare

Logan Village vs Stockleigh

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.7 km apart · Logan Village profile · Stockleigh profile

Logan Village Stockleigh

Logan Village and Stockleigh are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different levels of accessibility. Logan Village is more developed for pedestrians, with 51.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 43.9% within 10 minutes of public transport. In contrast, Stockleigh is car-dependent, with 0% of homes within walking distance of groceries, schools, or health services. Logan Village also has a larger First Nations community, where the typical personal income is $716, far higher than the $425 seen in Stockleigh.

These two areas share a very similar makeup in terms of their typical weekly personal incomes, which sit around $756 in Logan Village and $808 in Stockleigh. They are also alike in their rental rates, with about 11% of households renting in both places. While the typical resident in Logan Village is noticeably older at 42 compared to 37 in Stockleigh, both areas have similar proportions of First Nations people and a nearly identical percentage of residents who speak a language other than English at home.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +4,164 larger in Logan Village gap widening
5,316 86th pct 1,152 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,586
  • First area, 2016: 4,417
  • First area, 2021: 5,316
  • Second area, 2011: 695
  • Second area, 2016: 765
  • Second area, 2021: 1,152
Median age in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +5 yrs older in Logan Village gap widening
42 yrs 38th pct 37 yrs 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +0.2 pts higher in Stockleigh gap steady
3.3% 62nd pct 3.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Aged 65+ in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +4.8 pts higher in Logan Village gap steady
18.4% 49th pct 13.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Under 15 in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +1.7 pts higher in Stockleigh gap steady
19.3% 65th pct 21.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
De facto in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +2.1 pts higher in Logan Village gap steady
13.0% 57th pct 10.9% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%

Age structure

27.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.7 pts 26.9%
23.4% Young adults (25–44) +1.8 pts ▸ 25.2%
19.3% Children (0–14) +1.7 pts ▸ 21.0%
18.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.8 pts 13.6%
11.6% Youth (15–24) +1.8 pts ▸ 13.4%

Marital status

53.1% Married ◂ +0.6 pts 52.5%
30.9% Never married +3.0 pts ▸ 33.8%
8.7% Divorced ◂ +1.5 pts 7.1%
4.0% Widowed ◂ +0.6 pts 3.4%
3.3% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Logan Village Stockleigh

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Logan Village: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Stockleigh: 0.4% males, 0.3% females
  • 80–84 in Logan Village: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Stockleigh: 1.1% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Logan Village: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Stockleigh: 1.7% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Logan Village: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Stockleigh: 2.4% males, 1.2% females
  • 65–69 in Logan Village: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Stockleigh: 1.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Logan Village: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Stockleigh: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Logan Village: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Stockleigh: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in Logan Village: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Stockleigh: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Logan Village: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Stockleigh: 4.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in Logan Village: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Stockleigh: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Logan Village: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Stockleigh: 2.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Logan Village: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Stockleigh: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 25–29 in Logan Village: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Stockleigh: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in Logan Village: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Stockleigh: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Logan Village: 3.8% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Stockleigh: 4.4% males, 4.1% females
  • 10–14 in Logan Village: 4.1% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Stockleigh: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 5–9 in Logan Village: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Stockleigh: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Logan Village: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Stockleigh: 3.8% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +1.2 pts higher in Logan Village gap widening
18.5% 74th pct 17.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%

Country of birth

76.6% Australia even 76.6%
5.6% England ◂ +0.7 pts 4.9%
5.0% New Zealand ◂ +0.6 pts 4.4%
0.8% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.0% English ◂ +0.7 pts 42.3%
40.4% Australian ◂ +1.9 pts 38.5%
10.7% Scottish +1.2 pts ▸ 11.9%
6.0% German +4.4 pts ▸ 10.3%
10.1% Irish ◂ +0.4 pts 9.7%
2.3% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 2.1%
1.9% Dutch ◂ +0.5 pts 1.5%
1.1% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.7% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +0.4 pts higher in Stockleigh gap narrowing
5.3% 61st pct 5.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Limited English in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +0.3 pts higher in Stockleigh gap steady
0.8% 74th pct 1.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%

Language used at home

90.1% English only ◂ +2.3 pts 87.8%
0.3% Mandarin +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +3.1 pts higher in Logan Village gap widening
43.6% 60th pct 40.5% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%

Religious affiliation

47.7% Christianity +2.7 pts ▸ 50.4%
43.6% No religion ◂ +3.1 pts 40.5%
6.2% Not stated +2.2 pts ▸ 8.4%
1.0% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.8% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.7% Islam ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +4.7 pts higher in Stockleigh gap widening
46.8% 55th pct 51.5% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.7%
  • First area, 2016: 43.5%
  • First area, 2021: 46.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.5%
Bachelor+ in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +2.4 pts higher in Stockleigh gap widening
10.9% 34th pct 13.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
0.98 7th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +4 more in Logan Village
6 74th pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +372 larger in Logan Village
655 88th pct 283 46th pct
ICSEA in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +4 higher in Stockleigh
965 35th pct 969 37th pct

Highest year of school

46.8% Year 12 +4.7 pts ▸ 51.5%
28.4% Year 10 ◂ +3.3 pts 25.1%
10.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.7 pts 8.5%
8.5% Year 11 ◂ +1.3 pts 7.2%

Highest qualification level

44.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.0 pts 42.9%
16.1% Advanced diploma / diploma even 16.1%
13.3% Bachelor degree +1.6 pts ▸ 14.8%
2.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.8 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.1 pts 2.2%
3.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.4 pts 2.7%

Field of qualification

20.0% Engineering & related ◂ +1.9 pts 18.1%
16.4% Management & commerce +2.3 pts ▸ 18.6%
10.8% Society & culture ◂ +1.4 pts 9.4%
7.1% Education +2.6 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.7% Architecture & building ◂ +2.6 pts 7.1%
8.9% Health +0.3 pts ▸ 9.2%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.9 pts ▸ 6.5%
1.8% Creative arts +0.2 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.9% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 1.1%
1.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 1.8%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences even 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +$52 higher in Stockleigh gap widening
$756 51st pct $808 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: $615
  • First area, 2016: $675
  • First area, 2021: $756
  • Second area, 2011: $589
  • Second area, 2016: $613
  • Second area, 2021: $808
Household income in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +$388 higher in Stockleigh gap widening
$2,049 77th pct $2,437 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,497
  • First area, 2016: $1,725
  • First area, 2021: $2,049
  • Second area, 2011: $1,388
  • Second area, 2016: $1,861
  • Second area, 2021: $2,437
Family income in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +$164 higher in Stockleigh gap narrowing
$2,154 66th pct $2,318 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,625
  • First area, 2016: $1,756
  • First area, 2021: $2,154
  • Second area, 2011: $1,409
  • Second area, 2016: $1,895
  • Second area, 2021: $2,318
High earners in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +2.4 pts higher in Stockleigh gap widening
8.8% 54th pct 11.2% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
High-income homes in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +5.4 pts higher in Stockleigh gap widening
26.0% 75th pct 31.4% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%

Household income distribution

31.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 30.1%
24.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.2 pts 22.0%
14.6% $3,000–$3,999 +1.6 pts ▸ 16.1%
11.4% $4,000 or more +3.8 pts ▸ 15.2%
10.5% Under $650 ◂ +7.1 pts 3.4%

Personal income distribution

41.6% Under $650 ◂ +2.7 pts 38.9%
31.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.2 pts 30.8%
17.2% $1,500–$2,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 18.0%
2.6% $3,000 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 3.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +1.2 pts higher in Logan Village
31.2% 62nd pct 30.0% 56th pct
Mental health in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +1.4 pts higher in Stockleigh
9.0% 59th pct 10.4% 72nd pct
Needs assistance in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +1.5 pts higher in Logan Village gap widening
6.5% 71st pct 5.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.3% Arthritis ◂ +2.9 pts 8.3%
9.0% Mental health +1.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
10.1% Other condition ◂ +2.8 pts 7.3%
9.7% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 9.5%
5.2% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 4.8%
4.6% Heart disease ◂ +0.8 pts 3.8%
3.5% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 3.4%
2.8% Lung condition ◂ +0.9 pts 1.9%
0.9% Stroke +0.9 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.4% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.2% None ◂ +0.5 pts 59.6%
20.1% One condition +1.6 pts ▸ 21.7%
7.2% Two conditions ◂ +1.7 pts 5.5%
3.9% Three or more ◂ +0.9 pts 3.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +0.9 pts higher in Stockleigh gap steady
11.8% 19th pct 12.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Unpaid carers in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +2.1 pts higher in Stockleigh gap narrowing
12.0% 41st pct 14.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid child care in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +3.5 pts higher in Stockleigh gap narrowing
29.5% 71st pct 33.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%
Defence service in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +0.2 pts higher in Stockleigh
3.8% 68th pct 4.0% 71st pct
Housework 15h+ in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +2.3 pts higher in Logan Village gap widening
24.3% 51st pct 22.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +136 larger in Logan Village
176 86th pct 40 75th pct
23 yrs 38th pct 23 yrs 38th pct
Year 12 in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +14.8 pts higher in Logan Village
48.1% 68th pct 33.3% 33rd pct
13.6% 65th pct —
Median income in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +$291 higher in Logan Village
$716 58th pct $425 21st pct
Household income in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +$636 higher in Logan Village
$2,323 74th pct $1,687 50th pct
Indigenous language in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +4.0 pts higher in Logan Village
4.0% 49th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +0.3 larger in Stockleigh gap widening
3.0 86th pct 3.3 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3
One-parent in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +1.2 pts higher in Stockleigh gap narrowing
10.0% 45th pct 11.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Living alone in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +2.1 pts higher in Logan Village gap widening
13.9% 15th pct 11.8% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Family composition

61.9% Couples with children +3.1 pts ▸ 65.0%
27.6% Couples without children ◂ +4.7 pts 22.9%
10.0% One-parent families +1.2 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.5% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Household size

35.9% 2 people ◂ +7.4 pts 28.6%
15.9% 3 people +3.0 pts ▸ 18.9%
17.6% 4 people +1.3 pts ▸ 18.9%
10.3% 5 people +4.0 pts ▸ 14.3%
13.9% 1 person ◂ +2.1 pts 11.8%
6.5% 6 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 9.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +$15 higher in Logan Village gap narrowing
$455 88th pct $440 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $350
  • First area, 2016: $410
  • First area, 2021: $455
  • Second area, 2011: $240
  • Second area, 2016: $400
  • Second area, 2021: $440
Mortgage in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +$109 higher in Stockleigh gap widening
$2,058 74th pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,058
  • Second area, 2011: $1,972
  • Second area, 2016: $2,163
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Logan Villagein Stockleigh even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +0.2 pts higher in Logan Village gap narrowing
11.0% 30th pct 10.9% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Owned outright in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +1.9 pts higher in Logan Village gap narrowing
33.3% 29th pct 31.4% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%
Separate houses in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +7.2 pts higher in Stockleigh gap widening
92.8% 39th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.3%
  • First area, 2016: 96.4%
  • First area, 2021: 92.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +9.0 pts higher in Stockleigh gap widening
84.8% 65th pct 93.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.4%
  • First area, 2016: 86.0%
  • First area, 2021: 84.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.8%

How homes are owned or rented

52.5% Owned with a mortgage +4.7 pts ▸ 57.1%
33.3% Owned outright ◂ +1.9 pts 31.4%
11.0% Rented ◂ +0.2 pts 10.9%
1.5% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%
1.4% Other tenure ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

92.8% Separate house +7.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
5.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.7% 4 bedrooms +8.5 pts ▸ 52.2%
25.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.2 pts 18.0%
15.9% 5 or more +7.7 pts ▸ 23.6%
12.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +8.7 pts 3.4%
1.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%
0.2% Studio / none +0.8 pts ▸ 0.9%

Weekly rent distribution

51.1% $350–$549 +0.4 pts ▸ 51.4%
19.4% $550–$749 +14.9 pts ▸ 34.3%
11.3% $200–$349 +8.7 pts ▸ 20.0%
10.2% Under $200 ◂ +10.2 pts 0.0%
4.3% $750 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

45.9% $1,800–$2,999 +3.6 pts ▸ 49.5%
24.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +6.3 pts 18.5%
13.1% $3,000 or more +4.8 pts ▸ 17.9%
9.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.8 pts 7.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +0.3 pts higher in Logan Village gap steady
1.5% 53rd pct 1.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Work from home in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +1.9 pts higher in Stockleigh gap narrowing
12.9% 38th pct 14.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
PT commute in Logan Villagein Stockleigh even gap steady
0.7% 68th pct 0.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%
PT stops in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +10 more in Logan Village
10 80th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +1.88 more in Logan Village
1.88 65th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +230.4 more in Logan Village
230.4 73rd pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +1 more in Logan Village
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +21 longer in Stockleigh
28 65th pct 49 79th pct
Drive to city in Logan Villagein Stockleigh even
35 30th pct 35 30th pct
Reach 30 min in Logan Villagein Stockleigh even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +8,608 more in Logan Village
8,608 39th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

65.6% Car (driver) ◂ +4.9 pts 60.8%
12.9% Worked at home +1.9 pts ▸ 14.8%
3.8% Car (passenger) +0.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.0% Walked +0.6 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.3% Train +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Bus ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.1 pts 35.9%
20.6% 3 vehicles +7.3 pts ▸ 27.9%
21.7% 4 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 23.3%
20.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.7 pts 12.6%
1.5% No vehicle ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +9.7 pts higher in Stockleigh gap widening
39.1% 76th pct 48.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 38.2%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.7%
Recent arrivals in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +2.1 pts higher in Logan Village gap widening
2.1% 32nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +1.9 pts higher in Logan Village gap steady
5.0% 70th pct 3.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Participation in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +5.5 pts higher in Stockleigh gap widening
61.0% 51st pct 66.5% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.7%
  • First area, 2016: 63.1%
  • First area, 2021: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.5%
Full-time in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +5.4 pts higher in Stockleigh gap widening
60.6% 63rd pct 66.0% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.4%
  • First area, 2016: 64.9%
  • First area, 2021: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.0%

Industries people work in

18.5% Construction ◂ +1.7 pts 16.7%
11.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.9 pts 9.9%
8.0% Retail trade +1.5 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.3% Manufacturing +0.3 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.1% Education & training +0.6 pts ▸ 7.7%
6.2% Transport & warehousing +0.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.7% Accommodation & food +0.7 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.5% Public administration & safety +0.6 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.9% Other services ◂ +1.2 pts 3.8%
4.5% Professional & technical ◂ +0.1 pts 4.4%
3.0% Wholesale trade +0.7 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +2.9 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

20.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.7 pts 18.6%
14.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.8 pts 13.8%
10.3% Managers +3.5 pts ▸ 13.8%
13.8% Professionals ◂ +2.0 pts 11.8%
10.6% Labourers +2.2 pts ▸ 12.8%
10.1% Community & personal service even 10.1%
9.5% Machinery operators & drivers +0.6 pts ▸ 10.1%
8.2% Sales workers ◂ +0.4 pts 7.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +2.6 higher in Logan Village
3.2 73rd pct 0.6 54th pct
Types ≤15 min in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +3.3 more in Logan Village
3.8 76th pct 0.5 51st pct
15-min city in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +45.2 pts higher in Logan Village
45.2% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +51.5 pts higher in Logan Village
51.5% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +43.9 pts higher in Logan Village
43.9% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +42.0 pts higher in Logan Village
42.0% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +12.7 pts higher in Logan Village
58.7% 66th pct 45.9% 63rd pct
Walk to health in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +44.8 pts higher in Logan Village
44.8% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +1.5 more in Logan Village
8.5 38th pct 6.9 34th pct
Intersections/km² in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +12 higher in Logan Village
14 73rd pct 2 60th pct
Mean slope in Logan Villagein Stockleigh +0.3 pts higher in Logan Village
5.2% 44th pct 4.8% 40th pct

Compare Logan Village with nearby areas

Compare Stockleigh with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Logan Village vs Stockleigh [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31679/logan-village/vs/SAL32663/stockleigh